Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนและลักษณะการออกฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็ง ของสารโพลิแซคคาไรด์ที่สกัดจากดอกและเส้นใยเห็ดหมื่นปี Ganoderma lucidum (Fr.) Karst.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Partial purification and characterization of antitumor activities of the polysaccharides isolated from fruiting body and the mycelium of Ganoderma lucidum
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สัณห์ พณิชยกุล
Second Advisor
พรทิพา พิชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.547
Abstract
การผลิตดอกเห็ดหมื่นปี (Ganoderma lucidum) จากการแยกเนื้อเยื่อสายพันธุ์ในประเทศให้ผลดีเมื่อเพาะในถุงขี้เลื่อยไม้ยางพารา ได้ค่า Biological efficiency 14.5% ระยะการเก็บ 90 วัน การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเพาะเลี้ยงเส้นใยที่เจริญในสูตรอาหาร PD (มันฝรั่ง 400 กรัม/ลิตรและกูลโคส 60 กรัม/ลิตร), YME (กลูโคส 60 กรัม/ลิตร) สูตร Molass ความเข้มข้น 5% (V/V) และกูลโคส 50 กรัม/ลิตร จะให้อัตราการเจริญและการผลิตสารโพลิแซคคาไรด์สูงสุด การเพิ่มธาตุอาหารในแต่ละสูตรจะทำให้การสังเคราะห์โพลิแซคคาไรด์ลดลง การสกัดสารโพลิแซคคาไรด์จากดอก เส้นใย และอาหารเลี้ยงเส้นใยด้วยน้ำร้อนและตกตะกอนด้วยเอทธานอล ถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยนำไปผ่านคอลัมน์ DEAE-cellulose และ Sepharose 6-B ได้สารโพลิแซคคาไรด์ 2 พีคหลัก ทั้งในเส้นใยและดอก ส่วนในอาหารเลี้ยงเส้นใยมีเพียง 1 พีค น้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงสุดของสารโพลิแซคคาไรด์ที่แยกได้จากดอก เส้นใย และอาหารเลี้ยงเส้นใยคือ 1.2 x 10⁶, 1.9 x 10⁶ และ 1.9 x 10⁶ ดาลตัน ตามลำดับ ผลการออกฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของสารโพลิแซคคาไรด์เปรียบเทียบกับสารสกัดหยาบจากดอกและเส้นใยโดยฉีดเข้าช่องท้อง (ให้เซลล์มะเร็ง Fibrosarcoma 2 x 10⁴ เซลล์/หนู 1 ตัว) คุณสมบัติทางเคมีและทางกายภาพของสารโพลิแซคคาไรด์โดยหาจุดหลอมเหลว, ค่า specific rotation (|α ²⁵ C=0.005, น้ำกลั่น) และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลความเป็นพิษของสารสกัดหยาบจากดอก เส้นใย และอาหารเลี้ยงเส้นใยเท่ากับ 1,800, 2,800 และ 3,200 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการตรวจสอบเซลล์มะเร็ง Fibrosarcoma ทาง Histopathology ภายใต้กล้องไมโครสโคป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Production of the fruiting body of Ganoderma lucidum an importance mushroom isolated from Thailand, was achieved in para-rubber sawdust plastic bag which 14.5% biological efficiency with in 90 days. The comparative studies of mycelia growth and polysaccharides production were studied. Data indicated that cell growth and polysaccharides production were affected by the culture system used. The yields was highly dependence on the presence of mono-and di-saccharides in the medium components. Good mycelium growth was established in potato-dextrose, PD (400 g/l) potato extracted and 60 g/l glucose), while in yeast-malt extract medium, YME, 60 g/l of glucose was necessary for the optimum growth and production. The growth rate and polysaccharide yields were maximum in 5% Molass supplemented with 9% glucose. Addition of extra mineral mixture resulting in lower level of polysaccharides sysnthesis. Polysaccharides extracted from the fruiting body, mycelium and cultivated medium with hot water were fractionaled and purified by ethanol precipitation, DEAE-cellulose and repeated Sepharose 6B gel-filtration. A total of two major polysaccharide peaks were obtained an fruit body and mycelium, where as only one major peak could be detected in the cultured medium extracted. The highest molecular weight peaks which were isolated from fruit body, mycelium and cultivated medium (1.3 x 10⁶, 1.9 x 10⁶ and 1.9 x 10⁶ Dalton) were screened for the antitumor activity. They were all exhibited a relatively activities in comparison to the crude extracted from both fruiting and mycelium (The Fibrosarcoma 100 mg/mice, i.p. method). Some physical and chemical properties of the purified polysaccharides were [determined], those included, melting point, specific rotation (|α ²⁵ C=0.005, H₂O), and molecular weight. The toxicity of were observed at 1,800, 2,800 and 3,200 mg/kg BW. Injected mice for the crude polysaccharides extracted from fruit body, mycelium and extracellular respectively. There was no alteration in histopathological characteristics of the mouse Fibrosarcoma tumor when investigated under the microscope.
Share
COinS