Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกธาตุแรเอิร์ธในรูปสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของชิฟเบส โดยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Separation of rare earth elements as schiff base complexes by chromatographic method
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตนา เสียงประเสริฐกิจ
Second Advisor
สุรพจน์ วงศ์ใหญ่
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.524
Abstract
ได้ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน แรเอิร์ธ -H₂ Salen ประเภท 1:1 แรเอิร์ธไออนที่ศึกษาได้แก่ Y, Ce, La, Nd, Gd, Dy, Er และ Yb สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแรเอิร์ธ -H₂ Salen แสดงแบนด์การดูดกลืนแสงแลตราไวโอเลตที่ความยาวคลื่น 348 นาโนเมตร แรเอิร์ธกลุ่มเบาสามารถเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนได้ไม่ดีเท่าแรเอิร์ธกลุ่มหนัก pH ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเกิด [Y(salen)] ⁺ คำนวณได้ประมาณ 3.2 x 10⁴ ลิตรโมล ˉ ¹ เมื่อผ่านสารละลายของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน [RE(salen)] ⁺ ทีลัตัวลงบน C-18 reverse phase คอลัมน์ ที่เฟสเคลื่อนที่ประกอบด้วย เมธานอล-น้ำ ในอัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรเป็น 90:10 pH 4, flow rate 1.0 ลบ.ซม. ต่อนาที และตรวจวัดสารที่ออกจากคอลัมน์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 252 นาโนเมตร ด้วย UV-detector พบว่า Y, Gd, Dy, Er และ Yb แสดงค่ารีเทนซันไทม์เท่ากันคือ 8.10 นาที, แรเอิร์ธ กลุ่มเบาไม่แสดงโครมาโทกราฟฟิค เมื่อใช้สภาวะการแยกนี้ศึกษากับสารละลายแรเอิร์ธผสมจากแร่ซีโนไทม์ พบว่าอัตราส่วนโมล H₂ Salen: แรเอิร์ธที่ 5:1 จะสามารถแยกแรเอิร์ธกลุ่มเบา ออกจาก แรเอิร์ธกลุ่มหนัก โดยแสดง 3 พีค ที่มีอัตราส่วนเปอร์เซ็นต์ของ Y: Er: Yb ต่างๆมีดังนี้ ที่ tr = 4.00 นาที มีอัตราส่วนเปอร์เซ็นเป็น 90: 0: 10, ที่ tr = 5.00 นาที มีอัตราส่วนเปอร์เซ็นต์เป็น 78.32: 16.80:4.88 และที่ tr = 5.48 นาที มีอัตราส่วนเปอร์เซ็นเป็น 89.93:1.44:8.63 เปอร์เซ็นการนำกลับสำหรับ Y มีค่าเท่ากับ 98.66%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Suitable conditions for a formation of rare earth--H₂ Salen complex of 1:1 type were studied. Rare earth ions selected in this study were Y, Ce, La, Nd, Gd, Dy, Er and Yb. The rare earth--H₂ Salen complex showed absorption band at 348 nm. The light group rare earth could form their complexes to a lesser extent than the heavy group elements. The suitable pH for [Y(salen)] ⁺ formation was 4 and the formation constant of the complex was calculates to be 3.2 x 10⁴ I mole ˉ ¹ . When RE(salen)] ⁺ solutions were separately injected onto C₁₈ reverse phase column with phase 90:10 (methanol: water), pH 4, flowrate 1.0 cm³/min and detected at 252 nm, it was found that Y, Gd, Dy, Er and Yb had the same retention time of 8.10 minutes. No chromatograohic peak for the light group element could be observed. A mixed rare eath solution, prepared from xenotime, was studied with the seseparating conditions. At mole ratio of H₂ Salen: rare earth equal 5:1, the light group rare earths could be separated from the heavy group elements which showed three peaks with percentage ratios of Y: Er: Yb as tr 4.00 min 90: 0: 10, tr 5.00 min 78.32: 16.80:4.88 and tr 5.48 min 89.93:1.44:8.63. The recover percentage for Y was 98.66%.
Creative Commons License