Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of Water Absorbing polymers by inverse suspension polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์โพลิเมอร์ดูดน้ำโดยวิธีการเกิดโพลิเมอร์แบบอินเวอร์สซัสเพนชัน
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.848
Abstract
This research concerns the synthesis of high-water absorbing poly- mers (HWAPs) by inverse suspension polymerization. Beginning the synthesis with copolymerization of acrylamide (Am) and potassium acrylate(KA) find N,N’ –methylenebisacrylamide (N,N’ -MBA) as a crosslinker via the inverse suspension technique, the synthesized beads were collected by precipitation with excess methanol. The water absorbency of the synthesized copolymers was measured by swelling in distilled water. The effects of the influencial parameters on the syntesis of HWAPs were studied and the finding elucidated the following appropriate conditions for the optimum water absorbency of the beads: The amount of the initiator (ammonium persulfate ; (NH4) 2S2O8) was 1.4 g/1 of the suspension; the polymerization temperature was 60 ˚C for a thermal initiation of Am:KA at 71:29 molar ratio of the total monomer concentration of 7 molar in the absence of N,N’ -MBA",which produced the best HWAP having water absorbency of 347 g/g. Crosslink with N,N’ -MBA by thermal and redox initiation did not improve the water absorbency of the copolymer. The synthetic copolymers were investigated for the functional groups, structure, thermal properties, and surface morphology by IR, NMR, DSC and SEM, respectively. The effects of KCl and MgCl2 solutions on the water absorbency of the best copolymer were studied and found that the water absorbency decreases as the salt concentration increases due to the more rapidly decreasing of the osmotic pressure differential between the inside and outside of the gel, thus allowing less water to be absorbed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์โพลิเมอร์ดูดน้ำ โดยวิธีการเกิดโพลิเมอร์แบบอินเวอร์สซัสเพนชัน เริ่มการสังเคราะห์บีดด้วยการเกิดโพลิเมอร์ร่วมของอะคริลาไมด์และโพแทสเซียมอะคริเลต แล้วเชื่อม ขวางด้วยเมทิลีนบีสอะคริลาไมด์ ผ่านวิธีการเกิดโพลิมอร์ร่วมแบบอินเวอร์สซัสเพนชัน บีดที่สังเคราะห์ ได้จะถูกแยกออกมาโดยการตกตะกอนด้วยเมทานอลที่มากเกินพอ ความสามารถในการดูดน้ำอองโคโพลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ วัดโดยการแช่ในน้ำกลั่น ได้ศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการสังเคราะห์โพลิเมอร์ดูดน้ำโดยวิธีการเกิดโพลิเมอร์แบบอินเวอร์สซัสเพนชัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้เกิดบีดโพลิเมอร์ดูดน้ำที่มีความ สามารถในการดูดน้ำสูงสุดคือ ใช้ความเข้มข้นของตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยา(แอมโมเนียมเปอร์ซัลเฟต) เท่ากับ 1.4 กรัมต่อลิตรของสารแขวนลอยในระบบที่ใช้สังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้อัตราความเข้มข้นของอะคริลาไมด์ต่อโพแทสเซียมอะคริเลต เท่ากับ 71:29 โมลาร์ เมื่อความเข้มข้นรวม ของโมโนเมอร์ทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 7 โมลาร์ โดยไม่ใช้เมทิลีบิสอะคริลาไมด์ในการสังเคราะห์ ทำให้ได้โพลิเมอร์ที่ดูดน้ำได้ดีที่สุดถึง 347 กรัมต่อกรัม การเชื่อมขวางด้วยเมทิลีนบิสอะคริลาไมด์โดยใช้ตัว เริ่มปฏิกิริยาที่แตกตัวด้วยความร้อนและแบบรีดอกซ์ ไม่ช่วยทำให้การดูดน้ำของโคโพลิเมอร์ดีขึ้น ได้นำโคโพลเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปตรวจสอบหมู่ฟังก์ชัน โครงสร้าง สมบัติเชิงความร้อนและลักษณะพื้นผิว โดยใช้ IR, NMR, DSC และ SEM ตามลำดับ ได้ศึกษาผลของสารละลาย KC1 และ MgCl2 ที่มีต่อ ความสามารถในการดูดน้ำของโคโพลิเมอร์ที่ดูดน้ำได้ดีที่สุด พบว่าค่าการดูดน้ำลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเกลือ อันเนื่องมาจากความแตกต่างของแรงดันออสโมซีสระหว่างภายในและภายนอกของสารดูดน้ำลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว จึงดูดซึมน้ำได้น้อยลง
Share
COinS