Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Measurement of amino acid neurotransmitters in vestibular nucleus in albino rat by microdialysis and high pressure liquid chromatography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดการหลั่งสารสื่อประสาทพวกกรดอะมิโน ในกลุ่มศูนย์ประสาทเวสติบูลาร์ ในหนูขาวโดยวิธีไมโครไดอะไลซิสและรงคเลขความดันสูง
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pavich Tongroach
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.847
Abstract
The present study was performed in an attempt to identify and quantify amino acids which act as the afferent vestibular transmitter by using microdialysis technique and HPLC. Effect of electrical stimulation and lesion of vestibular nerve including effect of high potassium stimulation on amino acids release (aspartic acid, Asp: glutamic acid. Glu; serine. Ser; glutamine, Gln; glycine. Gly; taurine, Tau; alanine. Ala; y-aminobutyric acid, GABA) were investigated. It was found that electrical stimulation of vestibular nerve produced a significant increase of release Asp and Glu at p < 0.05 while no significant increase in efflux of the others was observed. In acute lesioned rats. slightly initial increase was observed in the case of Asp, Glu, Ala and Tau content with subsequent decrease found gradually following prolong sample collection. In 3 days post lesioned rats, it was found that the rats showed abnormal equilibrium and ataxic movement and there was a marked reduction in Glu, Gln, Ala and Tau levels in vestibular nuclei of the lesioned side compared to those of the contralateral side (p<0.05). In addition, it was found that after stimulating the vestibular nerve terminal with high potassium (100 mM) solution, the potassium evoked release of almost all of amino acids except glycine in lesioned rats was lower than in normal rats and the greatest decrease was observed in Glu release. In 7 days post lesioned rats, there were no significantly different in all amino acids release between lesioned and contralateral sides. However, there was also a slight trend for mean Glu levels to be decreased. While mean Asp showed a slight increasing trend and also found abnormal equilibrium and ataxic movement. These results suggest that the excitatory amino, glutamate, acts as vestibular primary afferent transmitter. Lesioning this nerve causes imbalance in neurotransmitter release which produces an abnormal equilibrium and ataxic movement, however. compensatory mechanism from other parts will play an important role in vestibular compensation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาชนิดและปริมาณของกรดอะมิโนที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นสารสื่อประสาทของใยประสาทขาเข้าเวสติบูลาร์ โดยการใช้เทคนิคไมโครไดอะไลซิส และใช้ HPLC โดยจะศึกษาผลของการกระตุ้นและการทำลายเส้นประสาทเวสติบูลาร์ รวมทั้งผลของการกระตุ้นด้วยโปแตสเซี่ยมปริมาณสูงที่มีต่อปริมาณการหลั่งของกรดอะมิโน [aspartic acid (Asp), glutamic acid (Glu), serine (Ser), glutamine (Gln), glycine (Gly), taurine (Tau), alanine (Ala) และ y-aminobutyric acid (GABA)] บริเวณเวสติบูลาร์นิวเคลียส ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การกระตุ้นเส้นประสาทขาเข้าเวสติบูลารด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า ทำให้ปริมาณการหลั่งของ Asp และ Glu เพิ่มขึ้นจากระดับปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) ในขณะที่การเพิ่มการหลั่งของกรดอะมิโนชนิดอื่นไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับระดับปกติ ในหนูขาวที่ทำลายเส้นประสาทเวสติบูลาร์ 1 ข้างทันทีในขณะทีในขณะเก็บสารตัวอย่างพบว่า ระดับของ Asp Glu Tau และ Ala สูงขึ้นเล็กน้อยก่อนลดลง ส่วนในหนูที่เส้นประสาทถูกทำลายแล้ว 3 วัน สังเกตพบความผิดปกติของการทรงตัวและการเคลื่อนไหว และพบว่าระดับ ของ Glu Gln Ala และ Tau ในเวสติบูลาร์นิวเคลียสของข้างที่ถูกทำลายเส้นประสาท ลดลงต่ำกว่าข้างตรงข้ามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในหนูที่เส้นประสาทถูกทำลาย การกระตุ้นปลายประสาทด้วยสารละลายโปแตสเซียมปริมาณสูง (100 มิลลิโมลาร์) จะพบว่าการเพิ่มการหลั่งของกรดอะมิโนเกือบทุกชนิดลดลง ยกเว้น Gly โดยที่ Glu มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ลดลงมากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับในหนูปกติ ส่วนในหนูขาวที่ทำลายเส้นประสาทเวสติบูลาร์แล้ว 7 วัน พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของระดับกรดอะมิโนทุกชนิดในเวสติบูลาร์นิวเคลียสทั้งสองข้าง อย่างไรก็ตามระดับของ Glu ยังคงลดต่ำลงในขณะที่ Asp มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้น และยังคงสังเกตพบความผิดปกติของการทรงตัวและการเคลื่อนไหว จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสรุปว่า glutamate ทำหน้าที่เป็นสารสื่อประสาทชนิดกระตุ้นของเส้นใยประสาทขาเข้าเวสติบูลาร์ ซึ่งหลังจากที่มีการทำลายเส้นประสาทเวสติบูลาร์ จะเกิดการเสียสมดุลของปริมาณการหลั่งของสารสื่อประสาท ซึ่งส่งผลให้สมดุลของการทรงตัวและการเคลื่อนไหวของร่างกายเสียไป แต่อย่างไรก็ตามจะมีกลไกการปรับตัวชดเชยจากส่วนอื่น เพื่อปรับการทำงานของระบบเวสติบูลาร์ให้กลับคืนสู่ภาวะปกติ
ISBN
9745833932
Share
COinS