Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of cerebellar electrical stimulation on electromyography of triceps surae in tree shrews (Tupaia glis)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการกระตุ้นซีรีเบลลัมด้วยไฟฟ้าต่อการศึกษาสัญญาณไฟฟ้าของกล้ามเนื้อน่องในกระแต (Tupaia glis)
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratree Sudsuang
Second Advisor
Prayode Boonsinsukh
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.845
Abstract
The effects of cerebellar stimulation on electromyography (EMG) of triceps surae in tree shrews with substantia rigra (SN) lesioned were investigated in this study. The stimulus parameters (i.e., frequencies, durations and current intensities) and areas of anterior cerebellar cortex which inhibited the EMG of triceps surae were identified. Six frequencies (1, 5, 10, 50, 100 and 200 Hz) and four pulses widlth (0.02, 0.05, 0.1 and 0.2 ms) of the electrical stimulation were used on nine areas of anterior cerebellar cortex. The stimulation periods was 40 sec. The EMG studies of both triceps surae were recorded in control group (before SN – lesioned) and in experimental group (after unilateral SN-lesioned) at rest. In control group, the EMG pattern of both triceps surae at rest showed silent. However, the continuous motor units activities were found in ipsilateral triceps surae of unilateral SN-lesioned of tree shrews. These EMG patterns were disappeared by using stimulus frequencies of 50 Hz and 100 Hz with pulse midth of 0.2 ms on vermis and both intermediate parts of anterior cerebellar cortex. But the current intensity of stimulus frequency at 100 Hz, which was used to suppress abnormal EMG pattern was less than that of 50 Hz. Furthermore, the latencies of these effects were 18.7 ± 11.05 sec to 28.1 ± 3.34 sec. And the prolong effects persisted for seconds to minute after cessation of stimulation. The results of this study may be assumed that electrical stimulation of vermis and both intermediate parts of anterior cerebellar cortex by stimulus fraquencies of 100 Hz and 50 Hz with 0.2 mS could produce the suppression of continuous motor units activities at rest in SN-lesioned tree shrews.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาผลของการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้ากระตุ้นซีรีเบลลัมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณไฟฟ้าของกล้ามเนื้อน่องในกระแตที่ถูกทำลายสมองส่วนลับสแตนเทียไนกร้า และหาตัวแปรของสิ่งกระตุ้นไฟฟ้า ได้แก่ ความถี่ ช่วงกระตุ้นและความแรงของตัวกระตุ้น นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงบริเวณของซีรีเบลสัมที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อสัญญาณ ไฟฟ้าของกล้ามเนื้อน่อง การกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าใช้ช่วงความถี่ต่าง ๆ กัน 6 ความถี่ คือ 1 510 50 100 และ 200 เฮิร์ซ ที่ช่วงกระตุ้น 4 ช่วง คือ 0.02 0.05 0.1 และ 0.2 มิลลิวินาที บนบริเวณส่วนหน้าของซีรีเบลลัม 9 ตำแหน่ง ในช่วงเวลา 40 วินาที สัญญาณไฟฟ้าปกติของกล้ามเนื้อของกระแตขณะพักจะถูกบันทึกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มทดลองซึ่งถูกทำลายสับสแตนเทียไนกร้าข้างเดียว ในกลุ่มควบคุมไม่พบสัญญาณไฟฟ้าของกล้ามน่องทั้งสองข้างในขณะพักแต่ในกลุ่มทดลองจะพบสัญญาณไฟฟ้าขณะพักของกล้ามเนื้อน่องข้างเดียวกับที่ทำลายสับสแตนเทียไนกร้าเนื่องจากมีการทำงานของมอเตอร์ยูนิทอย่างต่อเนื่องซึ่งไม่พบในขาข้างตรงข้าม สัญญาณไฟฟ้าจากกล้ามเนื้อน่องที่ผิดปกตินี้จะหายไปเมื่อกระตุ้นซีรีเบลลัมบริเวณเวอร์มิสส่วนหน้าและอินเทอร์มิเดียทส่วนหน้าทั้งสองข้างโดยใช้ความถี่ของตัวกระตุ้น 50 และ 100 เฮิร์ซที่ช่วงกระตุ้น 0.2 มิลลิวินาที อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้ความถี่ของการกระตุ้นที่ 100 เฮิร์ซใช้ความแรงของตัวกระตุ้นน้อยกว่าความถี่ 50 เฮิร์ซ ในการทำให้เกิดการตอบสนองแบบยับยั้งการทำงานของมอเตอร์ยูนิทที่ผิดปกติขณะพัก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการตอบสนองนี้ไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นทันทีเมื่อใช้ไฟฟ้ากระตุ้นซีรีเบลลัมการตอบสนองแบบยับยั้งการทำงานของมอเตอร์ยูนิทขณะพักจะเกิดขึ้นหลังจากการกระตุ้นซีรีเบลลัมด้วยไฟฟ้าผ่านไป 187 ± 1.05 วินาที ถึง 28.1 ± 3.34 วินาที และผลนี้จะคงอยู่เมื่อหยุดกระตุ้นนานเป็นวินาทีถึงวินาที จากผลการศึกษานี้อาจจะสรุปได้ว่า การกระตุ้นซีรีเบลลัมส่วนหน้าทั้งเวอร์มิสและอินเทอร์เดียททั้งสองข้างด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ความถี่ของการกระตุ้น100เฮิร์ซและ50เฮิร์ซด้วยช่วงกระตุ้น 0.2 มิลลิวินาที มีผลในการยับยั้งการทำงานของมอเตอร์ยูนิทที่เกิดอย่างต่อเนื่องขณะพักในกระแตที่ถูกทำลายสับสแตนเทียไนกร้าข้างเดียว
Creative Commons License