Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Variational path-integral approach to optimizing the effective classical potentials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาค่าศักย์แผนเดิมยังผลที่เหมาะสมที่สุดด้วยวิธีการอินทิเกรต ตามวิถีแบบการแปรผัน
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viruth Sa-yakanit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.866
Abstract
The main purpose of this work is the presentation of the methods of approximating the effective classical potential for calculating an optimal quantum partition function of a quantum statistical mechanical system by path integrals. This shows the systematic development of the Feynman variational path integral as an approach to the exact result. We see that by means of the Feynman-Kleinert approximation, we can obtain a good result. Furthermore, this work also presents an improvement to Feynman-Kleinert method for increasing the accuracy of the approximation. These present methods make use of the Jensen-Peierls inequality and the cumulant expansion. The most interesting application is illustrated by application to the anharmonic oscillator with a potential V(x) = x²/2+gx[superscript 4]/4 where it yields a quite accurate approximation for any coupling constant even in the low temperature limit.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของงานนี้ คือ การนำเสนอวิธีการประมาณค่า ศักย์แผนเดิมยังผล ด้วยวิธีการอินทิเกรตตามวิถีแบบการแปรผัน เพื่อการคำนวณหา ฟังก์ชันพาร์ทิชันทางควอนตัม ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของระบบทางควอนตัมเชิงสถิติ งานนี้แสดงการพัฒนาอย่างเป็นระบบของวิธีการอินทิเกรตตามวิถีแบบการแปรผันตามแนวทางฟายน์แมน อันเป็นวิธีที่จะนำไปสู่ผลลัพธ์ที่แม่นตรง เราพบว่า ด้วยวิธีการประมาณตามแบบของ ฟายน์แมน-ไคลเนิร์ท เราสามารถได้รับผลลัพธ์ที่ดีพอควร ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นงานนี้ยังได้แสดงถึงการปรับปรุงวิธีของ ฟายน์แมน-ไคลเนิร์ก เพื่อการเพิ่มความถูกต้องในการประมาณให้มากยิ่งขึ้น วิธีการที่นำเสนอเหล่านี้เป็นการใช้ประโยชน์จากหลักความไม่เท่ากันของเจนเซน-ไพร์เออร์ และการกระจายแบบคิวมิวแลนท์ การประยุกต์ที่น่าสนใจที่สุดถูกแสดงให้เห็น โดยการประยุกต์กับตัวสั่นแบบแอนฮาร์มอนิกที่มีศักย์ในรูปแบบ V(x) = x²/2+gx[superscript 4]/4 ซึ่งปรากฏว่าได้ผลการประมาณที่นับว่าถูกต้องมากทีเดียวสำหรับทุกค่าคงตัวของการคู่ควบใดๆ แม้ในขอบเขตอุณหภูมิต่ำก็ตาม
Share
COinS