Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of piroxicam flux from gel preparations through polydimethylsiloxane membrane and pig skin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบอัตราการซึมผ่านของยาไพร็อกซิแคมจากตำรับเจลผ่านโพลีไดเมทิลไซล็อกเซนเมมเบรนและผิวหนังหมู
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panida Vayumhasuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.855
Abstract
The in-vitro permeation behaviors of a synthetic membrane, silastic^R, and a biological membrane, pig skin, were characterized using piroxicam as a model drug. The experiments had been carried out using modified - Franz diffusion cells. Various gel bases containing 2% piroxicam were prepared to study the in-vitro permeation of the drug. The piroxicam fluxes from four selected gel bases : pluronic F-127, carbopol-940, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, and hydroxyethyl cellulose gel bases, through silastic^R were correlated with the fluxes through pig skin (r^2=0.9631). The carbopol-940 gel base yielded the highest flux. It was, therefore, used for further study of effects of some additives on steady-state flux of piroxicam. The additives studied included 10% and 20% isopropyl alcohol, 5% and 10% propylene glycol, 0.5 % and 1.0 % Tween 20, and 0.5 % and 1.0 % Brij 30. Among the formulations evaluated, the piroxicam flux from carbopol-940 gel base containing 1.0 % Brij 30 gave the highest in-vitro permeation rate through pig skin. In conclusion, all the results indicated that silastic^R can be used instead of pig skin for diffusion rate comparison of gel preparations containing components which do not have any effects on the membranes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการซึมผ่านของยาไพร็อกซิแคม (in-vitro) จากตำรับเจลผ่าน silastic^R ซึ่งเป็นเมนเบรนสังเคราะห์กับผิวหนังหมู โดยใช้ modified-Franz diffusion cell พบว่าอัตราการซึมผ่านของยา 2% จากยาพื้นเจลสี่ชนิดคือ pluronic F-127, carbopol-940, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose และ hydroxypropyl cellulose ผ่านเมมเบรนทั้งสองชนิดมีความสัมพันธ์กัน (r^2= 0.9631) โดยมีอัตราการซึมผ่านจากยาพื้น carbopol-940 สูงที่สุด ดังนั้นจึงนำยาพื้น carbopol-940 มาศึกษาผลของสารช่วยในตำรับ ได้แก่ 10% และ 20% isopropyl alcohol,5% และ 10% propylene glycol, 0.5% และ 1.0% Tween 20 และ 0.5% และ 1.0% Brij 30 และพบว่า ตำหรับที่มี 1.0% Brij 30 สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการซึมผ่านของยาผ่านผิวหนังหมูได้มากที่สุด จากการประมวลผลการทดลองทั้งหมด สรุปได้ว่า silastic^R สามารถใช้แทนผิวหนังหมูในการเปรียบเทียบอัตราการซึมผ่านของสารจากตำรับเจลที่ไม่มีสารที่มีผลต่อเมมเบรนได้
Share
COinS