Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a microcomputer program for predicting gentamicin dosage regimens and serum levels by pharmacokinetic calculations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับทำนายขนาดยา และช่วงห่างของการให้ยาเจนตาไมซินและระดับยาในซีรั่ม โดยการคำนวณทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.854
Abstract
A microcomputer program has been developed to provide assistance to clinicians in dosing and monitoring of gentamicin therapy by pharmacokinetic approach in order to achieve maximal clinical effect and minimal toxicity. Written for the IEM Personal Computer (IEM-PC) compatible with 640 K memory, one-disk drive, and a dot matrix printer, this software is user-oriented and simple to operate. Major sections provide evaluation of an existing dosage regimen and determination of a new regimen including predictions of the corresponding steady-state peak and trough levels. Calculations are based on a one-compartment open pharmacokinetic model with first-order elimination and drug administration by multiple intermittent intravenous infusions at fixed intervals according to the Sawchuk-Zaske method. In addition to its dosing information, the program provides other recommendation about appropriate blood sampling times for creatinine and gentamicin levels. Moreover, this software enables the user to print consult sheets consist of all patient data together with dosage recommendation and recommended blood sampling times. The program also provides extensive disk storage capabilities for patient files, with immediate access to facilitate updating and dosing regimen changes as they occur.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนาโปรแกรมไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับทำนายขนาดยาและช่วงห่างของการให้ยาเจนดาไมซินและระดับยาในซีรั่มโดยการคำนวณทางเภสัชจอบศาสตร์ เพื่อช่วยแพทย์และเภสัชกรในการกำหนดขนาดยาและช่วงห่างการให้ยาที่เหมาะสม ตลอดจนการติดตามตรวจปรับระดับยาเจนดาไมซิน ซึ่งจะยังผลให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับการรักษาที่เกิดผลทางคลีนิกสูงสุดและเกิดพิษน้อยที่สุด เพื่อให้ใช้งานได้ง่ายโปรแกรมนี้จึงพัฒนาสำหรับ เครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดที่ใช้กันได้กับเครื่องไอบีเอ็มซึ่งมีหน่วยความจำอย่างน้อย 640 กิโลไบต์ และเครื่องขับจานแม่เหล็ก 1 เครื่อง สามารถแสดงผลออกทางเครื่องพิมพ์ชนิดคอทเมทริกซ์ได้ งานหลักของโปรแกรมคือ ประเมินแบบแผนการให้ยาที่ผู้ป่วยกำลังได้รับอยู่ แนะนำแบบแผนการให้ยาใหม่ รวมทั้งทำนายระดับยาสูงสุดและต่ำสุดที่ภาวะคงที่ การคำนวณทำตามวิธีของซอว์ชัคและแชสคีซึ่งใช้แบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ชนิดหนึ่งคอมพาร์ทเมนท์ การขนัดยาเป็นแบบอันดับที่หนึ่งและให้ยาซ้ำหลายครั้โดยการบริหารยาแบบหยดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำซ้ำๆ ในระยะเวลาสั้น ณ ช่วงห่างของการให้ยาคงที่ นอกจากำหนดแบบแผนการให้ยา โปรแกรมยังให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับครีเอตินินและระดับยา ผู้ใช้สามารถพิมพ์ข้อมูลทั้งหมดนี้ออกทางเครื่องพิมพ์ได้ และประการสุดท้ายโปรแกรมนี้ได้ออกแบบแฟ้มข้อมูลสำหรับบันทึกข้อมูลทั้งหมดของผู้ป่วยไว้ด้วย ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้สามารถปรับปรุงข้อมูลได้โดยสะดวกทันทีที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง
Creative Commons License