Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study on chlorinated hydrocarbon insecticide level in the blood of Thai cancer patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาระดับของสารกำจัดแมลงกลุ่มคลอริเนดเตดไฮโครคาร์บอนในเลือด ของคนไทยที่เป็นมะเร็ง
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vilailag Im-Udom
Second Advisor
Nalinphan Kangsumrith
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.857
Abstract
The objective of this study is to explore the carcinogenic risk of chlorinated hydrocarboninsecticide exposure in humans by retrospective case control study analyzing their concentrationsin blood sample obtained during June to December 1992 from cancer patients and normalsubjects who are all Thai and visited The National Cancer Institute in Bangkok. A previousexposure to organochlorine insecticides was assessed by measuring their blood concentrationswith gas liquid chromatography. Only the DDT group insecticides were detected in all subjects.Blood DDT levels in cases were higher than that in controls (p < 0.005). Although, in each,Patients’ blood DDT levels were not difference from normal subjects (p < 0.05), there is a trend for patients with liver and lung cancer to have significantly higher blood DDT concentrations. The results, higher levels of blood DDT in cases, support the hypothesis that the DDT groupof chlorinated hydrocarbon insecticides present carcinogenic risk to humans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคมะเร็งจากการได้รับสารกำจัดแมลงกลุ่มคลอริเนดเตดไฮโดรคาร์บอนแบบศึกษาย้อนหลัง จากการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดของคนไทยที่เป็นโรคมะเร็งชนิดต่าง ๆ ซึ่งเข้ารับการรักษาที่สถาบันมะเร็งแห่งชาติในระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน - เดือนธนวาคม พ.ศ. 2535 ด้วยการเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมโดยวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารกำจัดแมลงกลุ่มนี้ในเลือดด้วยวิธี ก๊าซโครมาโตรกราฟฟี ตรวจพบสารกำจัดแมลงกลุ่มดีดีทีในกระแสเลือดของประชากรตัวอย่างทุกคน กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคมะเร็งมีปริมาณดีดีทีในเลือดสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.005) ถึงแม้ว่าการเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับและปอด ได้แสดงแนวโน้มว่าจะมีปริมาณสารนี้สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการศึกษาที่พบว่าระดับดีดีทีในเลือดของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมในครั้งนี้ สนับสนุนสมมุติฐานที่ว่าดีดีทีซึ่งเป็นสารกำจัดแมลงกลุ่มคลอริเนดเตดไฮโดรคาร์บอน อาจมีผลในการก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคมะเร็งในคน
Creative Commons License