Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Tissue cultures of Cassia angustifolia Vahl and quantitative analysis of anthraquinones in the cultures and senna pods
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อมะขามแขก และการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณแอนทราควิโนน ในเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยงและในฝักมะขามแขก
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.858
Abstract
Cell suspension and tissue cultures were successfully established from young leaf explants of Cassia angustifolia Vahl by manipulation of plant growth regulators in B5 medium. The callus and suspension cultures were maintained in B5 supplemented with 1 mg/l BA and 0.5 mg/l 2,4-D and evaluated for their potential in producing anthraquinones, the constituents in C. angustifolia plant. The anthraquinones found in the suspension cultures were chrysophanol and physcion. Quantitative analysis of anthraquinones was performed by solid-phase extraction and spectrophotometric method which was developed in this study. This method was rapid, accurate and reproducible and could also be used for the quantitative analysis of total pod sennosides in C. angustifolia plant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยงและเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากใบอ่อนของมะขามแขก สามารถทำได้โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิดและปริมาณของฮอร์โมนพืชในสูตรอาหาร B5 โดยพบว่าฮอร์โมน BA 1 mg/l และ 2, 4-D 0.5 mg/l มีความเหมาะสมในการชักนำให้เกิดเนื้อเยื้อเพาะเลี้ยงของมะขามแขก เนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยงนี้ได้ถูกนำมาประเมินหาศักยภาพในการสร้างสารในกลุ่ม anthraquinones ซึ่งเป็นสารสำคัญในมะขามแขก จากการตรวจสอบสาร anthraquinones ในเนื้อเยี่อเพาะเลี้ยง พบว่าเป็น chrysophanol และ physcion ในการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของ anthraquinones ทั้งสอนชนิดนี้ได้ใช้วิธี solid-phase extraction และ spectrophotmetry ซึ่งได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ วิธีนี้ให้ค่าของปริมาณ anthraquinones ที่แม่นยำเชื่อถือได้ และสามารถใช้วิเคราะห์หาปริมาณ sennosides ในฝักมะขามแขกได้เป็นอย่างดี
Share
COinS