Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive constituents from a Thai sponge, Reniera sp
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากฟองน้ำของไทย Reniera sp
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.853
Abstract
The antimicrobial assay-directed fractionation of the 90% methanolic extract from a Thai sponge, Reniera sp., led to the isolation of 2 new isoquinoline quinones, N-( 1"E-buten:-3"-onyl)-1,2-dihydrorenierone (47) and renierine B (55), and 4 known isoquinoline quinones, mimosamycin (16), renierone (17), N-formyl-1,2-dihydrorenierone (19), and 1,6-dimethyl-7- methoxy-5,8-dihydroisoquinoline-5,8-dione (21). The identification and structure elucidation of the isolated compounds were executed by the analyses of the uv, ir ms, 1-D nmr, and 2-D nmr spectral data, as well as the comparison with other known compounds. The antimicrobial activity of the isolated compounds was determined to reveal the good to moderate activity against S. aureus and B. suhtilis of compounds 16, 17, 19, 21 and 47.On the other hand, renierine B (55) is not active at the concentration of 0.1 mg/disc. The structure-activity relationship of renierine B (55) is suggested.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการแยกสกัดสารควบคู่ไปกับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของสิ่งสกัดในเมธานอล (90%) จากฟองน้ำของไทย Reniera sp. สามารถแยกสารชนิดใหม่ในกลุ่มไอโซควิโนลีนควิโนนได้ 2 ชนิด คือ N-(1"E-buten-3"-ony1)-1, 2-dihydrorenierone (47) และ renierine B (55) และสารกลุ่มเดียวกันที่มีการศึกษามาแล้วอีก 4 ชนิด คือ mimosamycin (16), renierone (17), N-formy1-1, 2-dihydrorenierone (19) และ 1, 6-dimethy1-7-methoxy-5, 8-dihydroisoquinoline-5, 8-dione (21) การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และหาสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้ง 6 ชนิดนี้ ทำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสเปคตรัมของ uv, ir, ms, 1-D nmr และ 2-D nmr ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารอื่นที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของสารทั้ง 6 ชนิด พบว่า 16, 17, 19, 21 และ 47 มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพต่อเชื้อ S. aureus และ B. subtilis ในระดับดีจนถึงปานกลาง แต่ renierine B (55) ไม่มีฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1 mg/disc และได้เสนอความสัมพันธ์เบื้องต้นระหว่างสูตรโครงสร้างของฤทธิ์ของ renierine B (55) ไว้ด้วย
Share
COinS