Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of Rhodium polymer-bound catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโรเดียมชนิดที่ยึดติดกับโพลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.870
Abstract
Rhodium polymer-bound catalysts were prepared with three different percent crosslinks. The polymeric supports were formed firstly by suspension polymerization of styrene, divinyl benzene (DVB) and vinylbenzyl chloride. 2-bromoethy1benzene and followed by the dehydrobromination. Several attempts were paid on the generation of the polymeric supports in the spherical form. The type and amount of solvents used in suspension polymerization were experimentally considered in order to obtain the polymeric beads with the largest specific surface area and highest total pore volume. It was found that methylisobutyl carbinol amounted 50% weight by weight of the total monomers was the best solvent. The percentage of crosslinking, DVB, was then varied i.e. 3%, 10% and 20% which afforded the polymeric beads with three different crosslinks. A ligand, anthranilic acid, was subsequently attached to each type of polymeric supports. By variation of several swelling solvents, dimethylformamide was found to be the most appropriate one for anchoring anthranilic acid to the polymeric beads. The treatment of the polymeric supports anchoring anthranilic acid with rhodium trichloride and subsequently with sodium borohydride led to rhodium polymer-bound catalysts. The activities of these rhodium polymer-bound catalysts were monitored by subjection to the hydrogenation of cyclohexene at room temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโรเดียมชนิดที่ยึดติดกับโพลิเมอร์ได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้น โดยมีเปอร์เซนต์การเชื่อมโยงที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ค่า ตัวรองรับที่เป็นโพลิเมอร์จะได้จากการเกิดโพลิเมอร์ร่วมแบบแขวนลอยระหว่างสไตรีน ไตไวนิลเบนซิน และ ไวนิลเบนซิลคลอไรด์ ไวนิลเบนซิลคอลโรด์มอนอเมรอ์จะถูกสังเคราะห์ โดยปฏิกิริยาคลอโรเมทธลเลชั่นของ 2-โบรโมเอทธิลเบนซีนและปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรโบรมิเนชั่นตามลำดับได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อให้ได้ตัวรองรับที่เป็นโพลิเมอรในรูปทรงกลม และทำการศึกษา ชนิดและปริมาณตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในปฏิกิริยาการเกิดโพลิเมอร์ร่วมแบบแชวนลอย เพื่อให้ได้ตัวรองรับดังกล่าวที่มีพื้นที่ผิวมากที่สุด ปริมาตรรูพรุนสูงสุด พบว่าเมทธิลไอโซบิวทิลคาร์บินอลที่ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักจะเป็นตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสม จากนั้นจึงทำการสังเคราะห์ตัวรองรับที่มีปริมาณไดไวนิลเบนซีน 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง ตัวรองรับทั้ง 3 ชนิดได้ถูกนำมาตรึงกับลิแกนด์แอนทรานิลิคแอชิดและทำการศึกษาชนิดตัวทำละลาย พบว่าไดเมทธิลฟอร์มามีดเป็นตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสม แล้วจึงนำตัวรองรับทั้ง 3 ชนิดที่ตรึงลิแกนด์แล้ว มาทำปฏิกิริยากับโรเดียมไตรคลอไรด์และโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดด์ตามลำดับ จะได้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยาโรเดียมชนิดที่ยึกติดกับโพลิเมอร์ โดยติดตามการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชั่นของไซโคลเฮกซีนได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง
Creative Commons License