Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of poly(N-Phenylmaleimide-Co-p-Epoxystyrene-Co-Styrene)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์โพลิ(เอ็นพินิลมาเลอีมีด-โค-พาราอีพอกซีสไตรีน-โค-สไตรีน)
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.871
Abstract
The synthesis of poly (N-phenylmaleimide-co-p-epoxy-styrene-co-styrene was started with the synthesis of two monomers, N-phenylmaleimide and p-chloromethylstyrene. The reaction of aniline and maleic anhydride afforded maleanilic acid and then was converted to N-phenylmaleimide by acetic anhydride. p-Chloromethylstyrene was obtained from chloro-methylation of 2-phenylethyl bromide and subsequent dehydro-bromination. Then, copolymerization of p-choromethylstyrene, styrene and N-phenylmaleimide was carried out. The percentage of N-phenylmaleimide was varied as 0, 5, 10, 25 and 50% by mole. Consequently, the chloromethyl group was converted to carboxaldehyde group and, finally, underwent epoxidation to form the epoxide group. The results showed that the more percentage of N-phenylmaleimide in the copolymers, the higher glass transition temperature (T[subscript g]) was. All the synthesized compounds were characterized by the spectroscopic technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์โพลิ(เอ็นฟินิลมาเลอีมีด-โค-พาราอีพอกซีสไตรีน-โค-สไตรีน) โดยเริ่มด้วยการสังเคราะห์มอนอเมอร์ 2 ชนิด คือ เอ็น-ฟินิลมาเลอีมีด และพารา-คลอโรเมทิลสไตรีน ซึ่งเอ็นฟินิลมาเลอีมีดสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ โดยการนำเอาแอนิลีนมาทำปฏิกิริยากับมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์จนได้กรดมาเลแอนิลิก แล้วนำมาทำปฏิกิริยาต่อกับอะซิติกแอนไฮไดรด์ ส่วนพารา-คลอโรเมทิลสไตรีนนั้นสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยา คลอโรเมทิลเลชันของ 2-ฟินิลเอทิลโบรไมด์ แล้วนำมาทำปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรโบรมิเนชัน จากนั้นจึงทำการโคโพลิเมอไรเซชันระหว่างพารา-คลอโรเมทิลสไตรีน สไตรีนและเอ็น-ฟินิลมาเลอีมีด ขั้นต่อมาจึงทำการเปลี่ยนหมู่คลอโรเมทิลไปเป็นหมู่คาร์บอกซาลดีไฮด์แล้วนำไปทำปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชันจะได้หมู่อีพอกไซด์ในที่สุด จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเอ็น-ฟินิลมาเลอีมีดเพิ่มมากขึ้น จะทำให้ T[subscript g] ของโคโพลิเมอร์สูงขึ้น การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ในแต่ละขั้นตอนทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโกปี
Creative Commons License