Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of sulfurized palm oil as a lubricant additive
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์น้ำมันปาล์มซัลเฟอไรซ์ เพื่อใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งในน้ำมันหล่อลื่น
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Dhumrongvaraporn
Second Advisor
Kraisri Dungpattra
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.872
Abstract
Sulfurized palm oil as a lubricant additive was synthesized by sulfurized reaction at temperature 200 oc for 2 hours. The reaction yielded the polysulfide as a product. It was discovered that the sulfurized palm oil which contained 10-15 % by weight of total sulfur had a good physical property especially in load carrying capacity. The factor which affected the efficiency of extreme-pressure property of film on the metal surface were amount of sulfurized palm oil, concentration of sulfurized palm oil and viscosity of base oil. Regarding to the amount and concentration of sulfurized palm oil, the higher the concentration and amount, the higher the load carrying weight, the higher the corrosion took place. In application, the optimum concentration of total sulfur of sulfurized palm oil in base oil was not exceed 0.5 % by weight.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันปาล์มซัลเฟอไรซ์ที่ใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นสังเคราะห์ได้จากกระบวนการซัลเฟอไรเซซัน ที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 200 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นโพลิซัลไฟต์ เมื่อนําไปศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกายภาพจากการศึกษาพบว่า น้ำมันปาล์มซัลเฟอไรซ์ที่มีปริมาณกำมะถัน 10 – 15 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักจะมีสมบัติทางด้านการรับแรงกดได้ดี ปริมาณน้ำมันปาล์มซัลเฟอไรซ์ ความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันปาล์มซัลเฟอไรซ์และความหนืดของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานจะมีผลต่อความสามารถในการรับแรงกดของแผ่นฟิล์มที่เคลือบอยู่บนผิวโลหะ จากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อปริมาณและความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันปาล์มซัลเฟอไรซ์เพิ่มขึ้น จะทำให้แผ่นฟิล์มสามารถรับน้ำหนักแรงกดได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาในแง่การกัดกร่อนของโลหะทองแดง พบว่าน้ำมันที่สามารถรับน้ำหนักแรงกดดันได้สูงจะมีการกัดกร่อนของโลหะทองแดงสูงมาก จึงไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ในทางปฏิบัติมากนักเว้นแต่จะผสมอัตราส่วนที่น้อยลงคือ มีอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันปาล์มซัลเฟอไรซ์ไม่เกิน 0.5 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก
Share
COinS