Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Injectivity in some categories of semimodules over semirings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเป็นอินเจกทิฟในบางแคทิกอรีของเซมิมอดูลบนเซมิริง
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hall, Mark E.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.876
Abstract
A semiring is a weakened version of a ring in which additive inverses are not assumed to exist. One can define semimodules over semirings by analogy with the way one defines modules over rings, and, by copying the definition of injective modules almost verbatim, injective semimodules. Unfortunately, many theorems about injective modules do not seem to be true for injective semimodules if this definition is used, which suggests a different definition might be better. In this research and alternative definition is proposed, one which allows several of the fundamental theorems from the module case to be proved for semimodules as well. Let S be a fixed semiring, and let Cs denote the category of all cancellative S-semimodules. An S-semimodule I is Cs-injective iff Iϵ Cs and for each pair of elements A and B of Cs, each S-monomorphism f:A→B, and each S-homomorphism g:A→I, there exists and S-homomorphism h:B→I such that g=h·f. An S-semimodule B is and essential extension of a subsemimodule A iff for every S-semimodule C and every S-homomorphism f:B→ C, fla is injective implies f is injective. Finally, an S-semimodule I is a Cs-injective hull of an S-semimodule A iff I is Cs-injective and I is and essential extension A. The main results of this research are as follows: (i) every cancellative S-semimodule is a subsemimodule of a Cs-injective semimodule, consequently if there exists a nonzero cancellative S-semimodule, then there exists a nonzero Cs-injective semimodule; (ii) an S-semimodule is Cs-injective iff it has no proper cancellative essential extension; and (iii) every cancellative S-semimodule had a unique Cs-injective hull.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซมิริงเป็นโครงสร้างพีชคณิตที่อ่อนกว่าริงตรงที่อาจไม่มีสมบัติการมีตัวผกผันการบวก การใช้นิยามเซมิมอดูลบนเซมิริงอาจจะทำโดยอุปมาเหมือนการให้นิยามมอดูลบนริง และการให้นิยามอินเจกทิฟเซมิมอดูล อาจกระทำโดยการลอกแบบการให้นิยามอินเจกทิฟมอดูลเกือบทุกคำต่อคำเป็นที่น่าเสียดายว่าหลายทฤษฎีบทที่เกี่ยวกับอินเจกทิฟมอดูล อาจจะไม่เป็นจริงสำหรับอินเจกทิฟเซมิมอดูลถ้าใช้ในบทนิยามดังกล่าว ซึ่งแนะนำว่าน่าจะมีบทนิยามที่ดีกว่านี้ ในการวิจัยนี้เราให้บทนิยามอีกแบบหนึ่งของเซมิมอดูลที่ทำให้หลายทฤษฎีบทพื้นฐานจากกรณีของมอดูลยังคงเป็นจริงสำหรับเซมิมอดูลเช่นเดียวกัน กำหนดให้ S เป็นเซมิริงและ Cs แทนแคทิกอรีของ S-เซมิมอดูลทั้งหมดที่มีสมบัติการตัดออก จะกล่าวว่า S-เซมิมอดูล I เป็น Cs-อินเจกทิฟ ก็ต่อเมื่อ Iϵ Cs และสำหรับแต่ละคู่ของสมาชิก A, B ของ Cs แต่ละ S-โมโมมอร์ฟิซึม f: A→B และแต่ละ S-โฮโมมอร์ฟิซึม g: A→I จะมี S-โฮโมมอร์ฟิซึม h:B→I ที่ทำให้ g – h·f S-เซมิมอดูล B เป็นภาคยืดขยายสารัตถ์ (essential extension) ของลับเซมิมอดูล A ก็ต่อเมื่อ ทุก ๆ S-เซมิมอดูล C และทุกๆ S-โฮโมมอร์ฟิซึม f:B→C ถ้า fl A เป็นฟังก์ชั่นหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง แล้ว f เป็นฟังก์ชั่นหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งด้วยสุดท้ายนี้ S-เซมิมอดูล I เป็น Cs-อินเจกทิฟฮัลล์ ของ S-เซมิมอดูล ของ S-เซมิมอดูล A ก็ต่อเมื่อ I เป็น Cs-อินเจกทิฟและ I เป็นภาคยืดขยายสารรัตถ์ของ A ผลสำคัญของการวิจัยนี้มีดังนี้: 1. ทุก ๆ S-เซมิมอดูลที่มีสมบัติการตัดออกเป็นสับเซมิมอดูลของบาง Cs-อินเจกทิฟ เซมิมอดูล ซึ่งผลที่ได้ตามมาคือ ถ้ามี S-เซมิมอดูลซึ่งมีสมบัติการตัดออกและไม่เป็นศูนย์ แล้วจะมี Cs-อินเจกทิฟเซมิมอดูลที่ไม่เป็นศูนย์ 2. S-เซมิมอดูลหนึ่งเป็น Cs-อินเจกทิฟ ก็ต่อเมื่อ มันไม่มีภาคยืดขยายสารัตถ์แท้ที่มีสมบัติการตัดออก และ 3. ทุก ๆ S-เซมิมอดูลที่มีสมบัติการตัดออกจะมี Cs-อินเจกทิฟฮัลล์และมีเพียงหนึ่งเดียวเท่านั้น
Share
COinS