Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการจัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมพลังอำนาจชุมชนในการป้องกันปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
GUIDELINES FOR LEARNING PROCESS MANAGEMENT TO ENHANCE COMMUNITY EMPOWERMENT IN HUMAN TRAFFICKING PREVENTION
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิตา รักษ์พลเมือง
Second Advisor
โกวิทย์ พวงงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.679
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปรากฏการณ์การเข้าสู่การค้ามนุษย์ของสมาชิกในชุมชน 2) วิเคราะห์กระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อสร้างพลังอำนาจชุมชนในการป้องกันปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ 3) นำเสนอแนวทางในการจัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อสร้างพลังอำนาจชุมชนในการป้องกันปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามในชุมชน 2 รูปแบบ คือ ชุมชนที่มีผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ และชุมชนที่เกิดจากการรวมกลุ่มของผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ที่ทำงานเพื่อช่วยเหลือผู้เสียหายคนอื่นๆและป้องกันการค้ามนุษย์ในชุมชนพื้นที่เสี่ยง สำหรับแนวทางการจัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อสร้างพลังอำนาจชุมชนในการป้องกันปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ยกร่างขึ้นจากการวิจัยภาคสนามที่ได้จากการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก แล้วนำเสนอผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิในชุมชนโดยการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์การเข้าสู่การค้ามนุษย์พบว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้สมาชิกในชุมชนตกเป็นผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ คือ 1) ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจจากความยากจน ไม่มีทางเลือกในอาชีพ และภาวะหนี้สิน 2) ปัจจัยด้านสังคม วัฒนธรรม จากความเชื่อและค่านิยมของผู้คนในชุมชนเกี่ยวกับการสร้างรายได้จากการย้ายถิ่นไปทำงานต่างประเทศที่นำไปสู่การถูกชักจูง ล่อลวงทั้งโดยคนใกล้ชิดและนายหน้าจัดหางานจนต้องตกเข้าสู่กระบวนการค้ามนุษย์ ผลการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อสร้างพลังอำนาจชุมชนในการป้องกันการค้ามนุษย์ พบว่า ผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ที่ตกอยู่ในสภาวะไร้พลังอำนาจจากการถูกแสวงหาประโยชน์สามารถเรียนรู้ที่จะสร้างพลังอำนาจในการป้องกันปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ผ่านกระบวนการเรียนรู้ 4 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) การเข้าใจสภาพปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากประสบการณ์ร่วมของผู้ถูกแสวงหาประโยชน์ 2) การรับรู้และการตระหนักในคุณค่าของตนเอง 3) การเริ่มตั้งคำถามจากประเด็นปัญหาร่วมของผู้เสียหาย 4) การดำเนินการและวิพากษ์ผลการทำงาน โดยกระบวนการเรียนรู้ดังกล่าวเกิดจากการร่วมแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์ชีวิตในกลุ่มหญิงสู้ชีวิต ได้ทำงานเพื่อช่วยเหลือเพื่อนผู้เสียหายคนอื่น ๆ ได้ทำงานเพื่อการป้องกันการค้ามนุษย์ในชุมชนพื้นที่เสี่ยงร่วมกับองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลและสถานศึกษา ซึ่งนำมาสู่การร่วมคิดของภาคส่วนต่าง ๆ ในการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เพื่อการป้องกันการค้ามนุษย์ในชุมชน ด้วยการสร้างความตระหนักให้กับผู้ที่เคยตกเป็นผู้เสียหายไม่กลับเข้าสู่วงจรการค้ามนุษย์ และการเฝ้าระวังสมาชิกในชุมชนไม่ให้ตกเข้าสู่วงจรการถูกแสวงหาประโยชน์ สำหรับแนวทางในการจัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อสร้างพลังอำนาจชุมชนในการป้องกันการค้ามนุษย์ มีข้อเสนอให้องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลในฐานะหน่วยงานที่ใกล้ชิดกับชุมชน สถานศึกษา และกลุ่มผู้เสียหาย มีบทบาทหลักในการจัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้ โดยมีหน่วยงานภาครัฐอื่นและองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนเป็นผู้สนับสนุน นอกจากนี้สถานศึกษาควรบูรณาการประเด็นการค้ามนุษย์สู่กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has three objectives 1) to study the circumstances in which members of a community get involved in human trafficking; 2) to analyze the process whereby the community learns to empower itself against human trafficking;3) to propose a guideline for the management of the learning process for the empowerment. The author employs a qualitative approach to collect data from field research study in two types of communities, namely, those with victim found among members of the communities, and those in which former victims of human trafficking organized themselves to help other victims and to prevent future trafficking in other communities at risk. The guideline itself was drafted using data from field research findings obtained from participant observations, in-depth interviews, and focus group discussion with learned leaders of the communities. Research results on the first objective of the study show that the important factors which contribute to community members becoming victims of human trafficking are:1) economic factors arising,most importantly, from poverty, limitations of occupational choices, and debts.2) socio-culture factors,mostly,from traditional beliefs and values of the community members on the earning of incomes from emigration to work overseas which inevitably led to inducements and deceptions by close friends and work agents into human trafficking traps. The analysis of research finding on the second objective of the study show that victims of human trafficking who found themselves powerless to fight against the exploitation managed to learn the empowerment process to prevent human trafficking through four steps:1) understanding the situations through the experiences of the exploited;2) perceiving and recognizing their own value as human beings;3) starting to question common problems together among the victims themselves, and 4) taking actions and critically reviewing their works. These steps in the learning process have resulted from exchanging their life experiences among the victims in “live Our Lives Group", from working with other fellow victims, and from working with the tambon administrative organizations and local educational institutions in preventing human trafficking in the risky communities. These group works have led to creating ideas among various sectors of community, to organize activities to learn how to prevent human trafficking in the community, to make the former victims aware of the circumstances that could lead back to the old tragic life, and to safeguard the community members from failing into the same cycle of exploitation. As for the guideline for the management of the learning process in preventing human trafficking, the researcher proposes that the local administrative bodies who are close to the communities, to the educational institutions and to the victim groups, take important roles in organizing the learning process, with support from other government units and non-governmental organization. Moreover, the educational institutions should integrate the topic into their curriculums.
Creative Commons License