Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหมตามแนวคิดการเป็นองค์การสมรรถนะสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE DEVELOPMENT OF MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES FOR NURSING COLLEGES UNDER THE JURISDICTION OF MINISTRY OF DEFENCE ACCORDING TO THE CONCEPT OF HIGH PERFORMANCE ORGANIZATION
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วลัยพร ศิริภิรมย์
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.520
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยในครั้งนี้เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหมตามแนวคิดการเป็นองค์การสมรรถนะสูง 2) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน สภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหมตามแนวคิดการเป็นองค์การสมรรถนะสูง 3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหมตามแนวคิดการเป็นองค์การสมรรถนะสูง โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ วิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม ประกอบด้วย วิทยาลัยพยาบาลกองทัพบก วิทยาลัยพยาบาลกองทัพเรือ วิทยาลัยพยาบาลทหารอากาศ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม จำนวน 34 คน และอาจารย์พยาบาลวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหมจำนวน 71 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แก่ แบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิด แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของกลยุทธ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็นและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม ได้แก่ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร การจัดการเรียนการสอน การประเมินผลการจัดการเรียนการสอน การบริหารงานวิจัย การบริการวิชาการ กรอบแนวคิดองค์ประกอบการเป็นองค์การสมรรถนะสูง ได้แก่ คุณภาพการบริหาร การมุ่งเน้นการปฏิบัติและการเปิดกว้าง การกำหนดทิศทางระยะยาวที่ให้ความสำคัญกับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย การเริ่มใหม่และการปรับปรุงอย่างต่อเนื่อง คุณภาพของบุคลากร 2) สภาพปัจจุบันของการบริหารวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหมตามแนวคิดการเป็นองค์การสมรรถนะสูง โดยภาพรวมพบว่าอยู่ในระดับมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.990) ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหมตามแนวคิดการเป็นองค์การสมรรถนะสูง โดยภาพรวมพบว่าอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.605) 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิทยาลัยพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหมตามแนวคิดการเป็นองค์การสมรรถนะสูง ประกอบด้วย 5 กลยุทธ์หลักคือ (1) ยกระดับประสิทธิภาพการบริหารงานวิจัยมุ่งสร้างงานวิจัยที่มีคุณภาพได้มาตรฐานสากล (2) สร้างความเป็นเลิศในการบริการวิชาการแก่ผู้รับบริการและสังคม (3) พัฒนาคุณภาพการประเมินผลการจัดการเรียนการสอนให้ได้มาตรฐานทางวิชาการและวิชาชีพ (4) พัฒนาหลักสูตรที่ได้มาตรฐานนำไปสู่การเป็นองค์การสมรรถนะสูง (5) เสริมสร้างศักยภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนมุ่งเน้นผลิตบัณฑิตที่มีคุณภาพสูง โดยมีกลยุทธ์รองจำนวน 14 กลยุทธ์ และ 49 แนวทางการดำเนินงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study the conceptual framework of nursing colleges under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Defence (MOD) management strategies according to the concept of High Performance Organization; 2) to explore the current and desirable states of MOD’s nursing colleges management strategies according to the concept of High Performance Organization; and 3) to develop management strategies for MOD’s nursing colleges according to the concept of High Performance Organization. A mixed methods research design was applied.The population of this study consisted of nursing colleges under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Defence which included the Royal Thai Army Nursing College, the Royal Thai Navy Nursing College, and the Royal Thai Air Force Nursing College. The sample informants consisted of 34 administrators of the nursing colleges under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Defence and 71 nursing instructors. The instruments used in this study were conceptual framework evaluation from, questionnaires and the strategic evaluation from to testify appropriateness and feasibility of the strategies. The data were analyzed by frequency, percentage, average, standard deviation, Modified Priority Needs Index (PNI Modified), and content analysis. The research results showed that: 1) the conceptual framework on the management of MOD’s nursing colleges composed of curriculum development, instructional management, instructional evaluation, research management, and academic service, High Performance Organization elements framework including Management Quality, Openness & Action Orientation | Long – term Orientation, Continuous Improvement & Renewal and Employee Quality 2) The current states of the management of MOD’s nursing colleges based on the concept of high performance was at high level in overall (mean = 3.990), whereas the desirable states was at highest level in overall (mean = 4.605). 3) the management strategies for MOD’s nursing colleges consisted of 5 key strategies, namely (1) Raising the efficacy of research management focusing on producing quality research work of international standards; (2) Establishing the excellence of academic service for clients and society; (3) Improving instructional evaluation for academic and professional standards; (4) Developing standard curricula to achieve high performance organization; and (5) Strengthening instructional competency emphasizing on producing high quality graduates. There were 14 sub-strategies and 49 procedures.
Creative Commons License