Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์วิธีการพัฒนาตนเองของครูผู้สอนในสถาบันกวดวิชาในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ANALYSIS OF SELF-DEVELOPMENT METHODS OF THE TEACHERS IN TUTORIAL INSTITUTES IN BANGKOK
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุไรรัตน์ สุดรุ่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศการศึกษาและพัฒนาหลักสูตร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.397
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์วิธีการพัฒนาตนเองของครูผู้สอนในสถาบันกวดวิชาในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ประชากร คือ ครูผู้สอนในสถาบันกวดวิชาในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 6,285 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ครูผู้สอนในสถาบันกวดวิชาในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 30 คน ใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบเจาะจง โดยมีเกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือก คือ เป็นครูผู้สอนในสถาบันกวดวิชาที่มีหลักแหล่งที่ได้รับความนิยมจากผู้เรียน และได้รับเชิญเป็นครูหรือเป็นครูผู้สอนในสถาบันกวดวิชาโครงการต่าง ๆ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวิธีการพัฒนาตนเอง มีดังนี้ การวิเคราะห์ตนเอง ด้านแรงจูงใจส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการต้องการแก้ปัญหาการเรียนให้ผู้เรียนและมีความสุขเมื่อได้เห็นผู้เรียนประสบความสำเร็จ โดยมีองค์ประกอบของความสำเร็จ คือ ด้านเทคนิคการสอน ด้านความรู้ ด้านมนุษยสัมพันธ์ ครูผู้สอนในสถาบันกวดวิชาที่ไม่ได้จบการศึกษาด้านการสอนจะเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ จากการอ่านหนังสือ จุดแข็งของครูผู้สอนในสถาบันกวดวิชา คือ ด้านเทคนิควิธีการสอน ด้านเนื้อหาสาระ ด้านสื่อการสอน ด้านการวัดและประเมินผล ด้านเทคโนโลยี ด้านมนุษยสัมพันธ์ จุดอ่อน คือ ด้านสื่อสาร ด้านข้อสอบ ด้านตัวผู้เรียนและเนื้อหา การประเมินการสอนจากผลสัมฤทธิ์การสอน ประเมินข้อมูลป้อนกลับ หลังการประเมินนำผลการประเมินมาปรับปรุงการสอน มีการกำหนดเป้าหมาย วางแผนพัฒนาตนเอง จัดลำดับสิ่งที่ต้องพัฒนาตามวาระสภาพเวลาหรือโอกาส กำหนดเป้าหมายของความสำเร็จ คือ ผลการสอบเข้าในมหาวิทยาลัย ได้รับการชื่นชมจากผู้เรียนหรือผู้ปกครอง รวมถึงมีบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ที่สนุกสนาน การปฏิบัติการพัฒนาตนเอง จากการอ่านหนังสือทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาต่างประเทศ ค้นข้อมูลตามเว็บไซต์และแหล่งเรียนรู้ต่าง ๆ ทดลองวิธีการสอนใหม่ ๆ เข้ารับการอบรม สัมมนากับหน่วยงานต่างๆ เรียนรู้จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้าน ศึกษาดูงาน ทำให้พัฒนาตนเองในด้านความรู้ เทคนิควิธีสอน มีการแสวงหาแหล่งเรียนรู้และผู้สนับสนุนช่วยเหลือจาก เว็บไซต์ อาจารย์ เพื่อน ผู้ที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้านที่เป็นที่รู้จักในเรื่องการพัฒนาการเรียนการสอน ที่สามารถจะช่วยครูผู้สอนในสถาบันกวดวิชาในการพัฒนาตนเอง มีการจัดสรรเวลา การเสริมแรงตนเอง การประเมินผลการพัฒนาตนเอง ประเมินจากความสำเร็จตามเป้าหมาย ผลสัมฤทธิ์ของการสอบ และความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียน บรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ที่สนุกสนานและมีสาระ โดยใช้การสังเกต แบบประเมิน ครูผู้สอนในสถาบันกวดวิชามีการประเมินปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการพัฒนาตนเอง และมีการกำหนดทิศทางในการพัฒนาใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to analyze a self-development method of teachers in tutorial institutes in Bangkok. The populations were 6,285 tutors from tutorial institutes in Bangkok. There were 30 sample of teachers in tutorial institutes were drawn from the total population, using a purposive sampling method. The samplings were selected by their popularity with learners or their expertise as a lecturer in other institutes or educational projects. The research instrument used was a structured-interview. The statistical analysis used was a content analysis. The findings of this research were as follows: Self-reflection: The motivation of tutors mostly came from their willingness to solve student’s learning problem and they would be feel fulfilled of the student success. The components of this success as a tutor were teaching techniques, knowledge and human relation skills. There were some tutors who had not graduated from education science, but had learnt from experience and reading. The research found that the strengths of the tutors were teaching techniques, contents of the subject, teaching resources, assessments, use of technology and human relation skill. Their areas of development as a tutor were exam preparation, knowing their learners, evaluation of exam’s results, evaluation of teaching feedback, and use of feedback as a tool for improving their instructions. Goal: Tutors planned for own professional development. The research found that tutors arranged the order of professional development according to the appropriation of time and the situation. The achievement goals were the results of university entrance exam, the appreciation from students and parents, and also the enthusiastic learning atmosphere. Practice for self-development: Tutors read both Thai and English textbooks. They researched and sought useful information from websites, databases and various resources in Thai and English as well. They also tried to apply new teaching techniques. Moreover, tutors sought a training or joined the workshops, seminars, educational field trip of various organizations, learned from the educational specialists, or professors, or peers to elevate their knowledge and teaching techniques. In addition, tutors had time management and reinforcement for themselves. Self-evaluation: The tutors used exam’s results as one of the evidence of goal’s achievement. They also assessed learner’s satisfaction and enthusiastic learning atmosphere by using observation and evaluation forms to indicate their achievement goals. The tutors diagnosed their problems and obstacles of self-development method. However, they handled any problems by setting new directions for improvement.
Creative Commons License