Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบโต้แย้งและประเมินที่มีต่อความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนชีววิทยาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF ARGUMENTATION AND EVALUATION INSTRUCTION ON SCIENTIFIC REASONING ABILITY AND BIOLOGY LEARNING ACHIEVEMENT OF UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สลา สามิภักดิ์
Second Advisor
รสริน พลวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.271
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองเบื้องต้น มีจุดประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบโต้แย้งและประเมิน 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบโต้แย้งและประเมินกับกลุ่มที่เรียนแบบทั่วไป 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนชีววิทยาหลังเรียนของนักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนโดยใช้การจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบโต้แย้งและประเมิน และ 4) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนชีววิทยาของนักเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบโต้แย้งและประเมินกับกลุ่มที่เรียนแบบทั่วไป กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์และคณิตศาสตร์ ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2559 ของโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่แห่งหนึ่ง สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่มัธยมศึกษาเขต 2 จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ และแบบสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนชีววิทยา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ 2.45 คะแนน จากคะแนนเต็ม 6 คะแนน สูงกว่าก่อนทดลองและสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนชีววิทยา 18.72 คะแนน จากคะแนนเต็ม 30 คะแนน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 62.4 ซึ่งต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดคือ ร้อยละ 70 แต่สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a quasi-experimental research. The purposes of this study were to 1) compare scientific reasoning ability of upper secondary school students before and after learning through argumentation and evaluation instruction 2) compare scientific reasoning ability of upper secondary school students in experimental group after learning through argumentation and evaluation instruction and those in control group after learning through traditional teaching instruction 3) examine biology learning achievement of upper secondary school students after learning through argumentation and evaluation instruction, and 4) compare the biology learning achievement of upper secondary school students in experimental group after learning through argumentation and evaluation instruction and those in control group after learning through a traditional teaching instruction. The sample were eleventh grade students from two Mathematics-Science program classes in a large-sized school under the Office of the Basic Education Commission, Thailand. The study was done during the first semester of the 2016 academic year. The research instruments were the scientific reasoning test, and the biology learning achievement test. The collected data was analyzed using arithmetic mean, mean of percentage, standard deviation and t-test The research findings were summarized as follows : 1) The mean score of scientific reasoning ability at (2.45 out of 6) was increase in the experimental group after learning through argumentation and evaluation instruction, and the score was higher in the experimental group than in the control group at the .05 level of significance. 2) The mean score of biology learning achievement (18.72 out of 30, 62.4%), of students in the experimental group was lower than the criterion score set (70%); howerver, the score was higher in the control group at the .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License