Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามรูปแบบ SSCS ร่วมกับการกระตุ้นโดยใช้คำถามที่มีต่อความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF ORGANIZING MATHEMATICS LEARNING ACTIVITY BY USING SSCS MODEL WITH QUESTIONING PROMPTS ON MATHEMATICAL PROBLEM SOLVING AND REASONING ABILITIES OF UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิณดิษฐ์ ละออปักษิณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.238
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ระหว่างนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามรูปแบบ SSCS ร่วมกับการกระตุ้นโดยใช้คำถาม กับนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์รูปแบบปกติ และ 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามรูปแบบ SSCS ร่วมกับการกระตุ้นโดยใช้คำถาม ก่อนและหลังเรียน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2559 ของโรงเรียนท่าคันโทวิทยาคาร จำนวน 65 คน แบ่งเป็นนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 37 คน และนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 28 คน โดยนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามรูปแบบ SSCS ร่วมกับการกระตุ้นโดยใช้คำถาม และนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์รูปแบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ฉบับก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง และแบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ฉบับก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามรูปแบบ SSCS ร่วมกับการกระตุ้นโดยใช้คำถาม และแผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามรูปแบบปกติ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามรูปแบบ SSCS ร่วมกับการกระตุ้นโดยใช้คำถามมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์รูปแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามรูปแบบ SSCS ร่วมกับการกระตุ้นโดยใช้คำถามมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study were to 1) compare the mathematical problem solving and reasoning abilities of students being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using SSCS model with questioning prompts and those being taught by using a conventional approach and 2) compare the mathematical problem solving and reasoning abilities of students who being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using SSCS model with questioning prompts between before and after learning. The subjects were 65 tenth grade students of Thakhanthowitthayakhan School in the second semester of the academic year 2016. There were 37 students in the experimental group and 28 students in the control group. The experimental group was taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using SSCS model with questioning prompts and the control group was taught by conventional learning activities. The research instruments consisted of pre - and post - tests for mathematical problem solving ability, and pre - and post - tests for mathematical reasoning ability. The experimental materials were lesson plans using SSCS model with questioning prompts and conventional lesson plans. The data were analyzed by using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The results of the study revealed that: 1) the mathematical problem solving and reasoning abilities of student being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using SSCS model with questioning prompts were higher than those of students being taught by using a conventional approach at a .05 level of significance. 2) the mathematical problem solving and reasoning abilities of student being taught by organizing mathematical learning activities using SSCS model with questioning prompts were higher than those before learning at a .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License