Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โมเดลการแก้ปัญหาที่เน้นกระบวนการรู้คิดร่วมกับ Four Corners and a Diamond Graphic Organizers ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลและการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF ORGANIZING MATHEMATICS LEARNING ACTIVITIES USING THE PROBLEM SOLVING MODEL OF METACOGNITIVE PROCESS WITH FOUR CORNERS AND A DIAMOND GRAPHIC ORGANIZERS ON MATHEMATICAL REASONING AND COMMUNICATION ABILITIES OF EIGHTH GRADE STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จงกล ทำสวน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.239
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โมเดลการแก้ปัญหาที่เน้นกระบวนการรู้คิดร่วมกับ Four Corners and a Diamond Graphic Organizers ระหว่างก่อนเรียนกับหลังเรียน 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โมเดลการแก้ปัญหาที่เน้นกระบวนการรู้คิดร่วมกับ Four Corners and a Diamond Graphic Organizers ระหว่างก่อนเรียนกับหลังเรียน 3) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โมเดลการแก้ปัญหาที่เน้นกระบวนการรู้คิดร่วมกับ Four Corners and a Diamond Graphic Organizers กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ 4) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โมเดลการแก้ปัญหาที่เน้นกระบวนการรู้คิดร่วมกับ Four Corners and a Diamond Graphic Organizers กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ และ 5) ศึกษาพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลและการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โมเดลการแก้ปัญหาที่เน้นกระบวนการรู้คิดร่วมกับ Four Corners and a Diamond Graphic Organizers กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 2 กลุ่ม คือ นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง 49 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 50 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้โมเดลการแก้ปัญหาที่เน้นกระบวนการรู้คิดร่วมกับ Four Corners and a Diamond Graphic Organizers และแผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ และแบบวัดความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 5) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลและการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to compare mathematical reasoning ability of the students learning by using an organizing learning activities using the problem solving model of metacognitive process and Four Corners and a Diamond Graphic Organizers between, before and after learning, 2) to compare mathematical communication ability of the students learning by using an organizing learning activities using the problem solving model of metacognitive process and Four Corners and a Diamond Graphic Organizers between, before and after learning, 3) to compare mathematical reasoning ability of students between experimental group and control group, 4) to compare mathematical communication ability of students between experimental group and control group, and 5) to study the mathematical reasoning and communication abilities of students learning by using an organizing learning activities using the problem solving model of metacognitive process and Four Corners and a Diamond Graphic Organizers. The subjects were eighth grade students. There were 49 students in the experimental group and 50 students in the control group. The experimental instruments constructed by the researcher were lesson plans focusing on the organizing learning activities using the problem solving model of metacognitive process and Four Corners and a Diamond Graphic Organizers and conventional plans. The instruments for data collection were mathematical reasoning ability tests and mathematical communication ability tests. The data were analyzed by using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The results of the study revealed that: 1) the mathematical reasoning ability of students in the experimental group were higher than those before the experiment at a .05 level of significance, 2) the mathematical communication ability of students in the experimental group were higher than those before the experiment at a .05 level of significance, 3) the mathematical reasoning ability of students in the experimental group were higher than those of the students in the control group at a .05 level of significance, 4) the mathematical communication ability of students in the experimental group were higher than those of the students in the control group at a .05 level of significance, and 5) the mathematical reasoning and communication abilities of students in the experimental group were developed in positive direction.
Creative Commons License