Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF COMBINATION OF DIRECT AND INDIRECT WRITTEN CORRECTIVE FEEDBACK ON GRAMMATICAL ACCURACY IN NEW PIECES OF WRITING OF UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการผสมผสานการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบทางตรงและทางอ้อมที่มีต่อความถูกต้องในการใช้ไวยากรณ์ในงานเขียนชิ้นใหม่ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Maneerat Ekkayokkaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1887
Abstract
The purposes of this study were to investigate the transfer effects of the combination of written corrective feedback including direct and indirect corrective feedback on students’ grammatical accuracy in new pieces of writing and to compare the difference between providing the combination of written corrective feedback in different orders. The participants in this study were forty eleventh grade students in Sainampeung School. The participants were divided into two groups and provided with the combination of written corrective feedback which are direct and indirect corrective feedback in the different orders in each experimental phase. The study was conducted in the second semester of the academic year 2016 in Reading and Writing course. The comparison table of errors, six writing tasks and students’ interview were used as the research instruments. The data were analyzed by using means, standard deviation, and t-test. The findings revealed that the combination of written corrective feedback had transfer effects on students’ grammatical accuracy in their subsequent writing at .01 significance level. When analyzed the effects of providing the combination of written corrective feedback in different orders, the finding showed no significant difference in the grammatical accuracy improvement between providing with the written corrective feedback in different order. Lastly, students were found to have positive attitudes towards direct written corrective feedback more than indirect written corrective feedback.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาค้นคว้าครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการคือ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการผสมผสานการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบทางตรงและทางอ้อมที่มีผลต่อความถูกต้องในการใช้ไวยากรณ์ในงานเขียนชิ้นใหม่ของนักเรียนและเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการใช้ไวยากรณ์ในงานเขียนชิ้นใหม่ของนักเรียน หลังจากได้รับลำดับก่อน-หลังของการผสมผสานการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับที่แตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนสายน้ำผึ้ง ในพระอุปถัมภ์ฯ จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มซึ่งได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบผสมผสานทั้งแบบทางตรงและทางอ้อมในลำดับก่อน-หลังที่ต่างกัน การทดลองนี้ จัดขึ้นในรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษอ่าน-เขียน ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2559 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบวัดข้อผิดพลาดในงานเขียน งานเขียน 6 ชิ้น และการสัมภาษณ์รายบุคคล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ t-test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบผสมผสานส่งผลให้นักเรียนมีพัฒนาการความสามารถในการใช้ไวยากรณ์ ปรับปรุงและลดข้อผิดผลาดทางไวยากรณ์ในงานเขียนชิ้นใหม่ของนักเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลของการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบผสมผสานในลำดับก่อน-หลังที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่า ลำดับการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับที่แตกต่างกัน ไม่ส่งผลที่แตกต่างกันในการพัฒนาการความสามารถการใช้ไวยากรณ์ในงานเขียน ข้อค้นพบสุดท้ายพบว่านักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบทางตรงมากกว่าแบบทางอ้อม
Creative Commons License