Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF USING STATION ROTATION MODEL IN BLENDED LEARNING ON ENGLISH SPEAKING ABILITY OF THAI EFL PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้โมเดลการเรียนรู้แบบหมุนเวียนฐานในรูปแบบการเรียนแบบผสมผสานต่อความสามารถในด้านการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนไทยระดับประถมศึกษาที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ra-shane Meesri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1885
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the effects of an English instruction using station rotation model in Blended Learning on improving English speaking ability of primary school students and their attitudes towards the model. The participants were 41 fifth-grade students who were studying in the second semester of the academic year 2016 in a primary school in Sri Saket province, Thailand. They had different English ability levels. The instruments used in this study were pretest, posttest, and a questionnaire. The data were analyzed by using mean, standard deviation and t-test. The research findings were summarized as follows: 1) Participants’ English speaking ability improved significantly. 2) Participants had positive attitudes towards the station rotation model after learning. The findings also suggest that the station rotation model can be implemented to enhance English speaking skills of EFL primary school students in Thailand. In order to implement this model to primary school students, the learner training should be clearly explained as suggested in this research. Furthermore, the effects of station rotation model in Blended Learning on other language skills should be explored in future research.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้โมเดลการเรียนรู้แบบหมุนเวียนฐานในแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานที่มีต่อความสามารถในด้านการพูดภาษาอังกฤษและทัศนคติที่มีต่อการสอนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนไทยระดับประถมศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 41 คน ที่ศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2559 ของโรงเรียนอนุบาลศรีประชานุกูล จังหวัดศรีสะเกษ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีระดับความสามารถที่แตกต่างกัน การสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้โดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบหมุนเวียนฐานใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ โมเดลการเรียนรู้ประกอบไปด้วย 3 ฐานการเรียนรู้ คือ ฐานการสอนปกติโดยครูผู้สอน ฐานการเรียนออนไลน์ และฐานการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน แบบสอบถามทัศนคติที่มีต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้โมเดลเรียนรู้แบบหมุนเวียนฐาน และบันทึกของครูผู้สอนเพื่อสนับสนุนผลวิเคราะห์จากแบบสอบถามทัศนคติ ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญพบว่าความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของกลุ่มตัวอย่างดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของกลุ่มตัวอย่างสูงกว่าก่อนที่จะได้รับการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้โมเดลการเรียนรู้แบบหมุนเวียนฐานในแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสาน นอกจากนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติอยู่ในระดับที่ดีต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบหมุนเวียนฐาน ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเดลการเรียนรู้แบบหมุนเวียนฐานสามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาได้
Creative Commons License