Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Role of Higher Education in Relation to Peasants’ Social Mobility in Thai Society
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของอุดมศึกษากับการเปลี่ยนสถานภาพของชาวนาในสังคมไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apipa Prachyapruit
Second Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Higher Education
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1640
Abstract
This research explores the impact higher education has on Thai farmers’ social mobility. This study utilizes qualitative method (Grounded Theory) to explore the lived experiences of local farmers and their experiences with higher education. This research has three primary objectives: 1) to explore the current socio-economic condition of Thai famers 2) to explore ways in which higher education has facilitated social mobility for this population and 3) to analyze the current condition of Thai peasants in relation to higher education through Bourdieu's theory of social capital and Foucault's approach to genealogy. Research procedure starts with an overview of the role of Thai higher education under the policy guidance of the National Economic and Social Development Plans in creating greater regional accessibility for Thais. It then proceeds to collect qualitative data based on interviews with four groups: 76 local farmers in 19 provinces in the north and the north eastern regions, six children of farmers currently in higher education, six children of farmers who have completed tertiary education and eight academic scholars/notable farmers. Research findings show that when it comes to farmers’ current status the themes show 1) changes through modernization 2) limited access to resources, 3) increased expense on farming, 4) poor returns on investment, and 5) increased living expense. In answering the question of the impact of higher education on social mobility of farmers, 1) higher education facilitates vertical mobility through employment other than rice farming 2) Thai educational system provides limited access for farmers’ children due to finance, admission process, quality of education in rural schools and distance that remains an obstacle. It is interesting to note the place community culture is still operating among Thai farmers especially the older generation and their corresponding discursive practices. The findings show that while higher education helps to facilitate social mobility, it happens through changing careers and finding employment within the industrial sector. For most farmers, higher education has not positively impacted the lives of local farmers and their livelihood. Mobility takes place via employment. Relative economic mobility takes place for only one participant who inherited a large piece of rice field. Second, even though higher education helps to facilitate social mobility, access to higher education is not readily accessible for farmers and their children in comparison to those middle class and higher in the urban areas. To explain these two factors, the analysis of the qualitative data utilizes two conceptual approaches: Bourdieu’s symbolic violence and Foucault’s genealogy. Bourdieu’s symbolic violence explains the limited access to higher education Thai farmers experience since education plays a significant role in the reproduction of social class. Foucault’s genealogy points to the reason higher education has not been able to meaningfully address the needs of local farmers by showing the lack of awareness of the genealogical root of knowledge for the agrarian community. The concept of social mobility itself is rooted in modernity emphasizing science, positivism, global economy and productivity. Agrarian knowledge is based on the relationship between farmers and their land through the lens of nature geographically located. The principle of subsistence is fundamental among farmers, which is contrary to the economics of modernity and globalization. Foucault’s genealogy helps explains the gap in education since knowledge as promoted by higher education is rooted in modernity and thus social mobility as its natural outcome. The gap therefore is the lack of awareness of two operating genealogies and two competing discourses. However the discourse of capitalism with its power to control food production has slowly taken away the space and legitimacy of farmers’ local wisdom. Still the resistance as rooted in community culture remains in various communities and seeks a return through King Bumibhol Adulyadej’s integrated farming and the principle of sufficient economy, the principle that calls for a return to the process of re-peasantization. It is also an invitation for higher education to deconstruct modernity in order to make room for alternative approaches to knowledge that can enhance the life of local farmers and thus facilitate social mobility within the context of agrarian philosophy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบของอุดมศึกษาที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนสถานะของชาวนาในสังคมไทยโดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Grounded Theory) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ในชีวิตจริงของชาวนาในด้านที่เกี่ยวโยงกับอุดมศึกษา วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยมี 3 ข้อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของชาวนา 2) ศึกษาบทบาทอุดมศึกษาในการสนับสนุนการเลื่อนสถานะทางสังคม 3) วิเคราะห์ประเด็นเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของอุดมศึกษาและการเลื่อนสถานะทางสังคมจากมุมมองทฤษฏีทุนทางวัฒนธรรมของบูร์ดิเยอร์และแนวคิดวงศาวิทยาของฟูโกต์ การดำเนินการวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาบริบทและบทบาทของอุดมศึกษาภายใต้แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติฉบับที่หนึ่งที่มุ่งขยายโอกาสการศึกษาให้คนไทยในชนบท จากนั้นจึงศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 4 กลุ่มซึ่งประกอบด้วยชาวนา 76 คนจาก 19 จังหวัดในภาคเหนือและภาคอีสาน ลูกชาวนาที่กำลังศึกษาในระบบอุดมศึกษา 6 คน ลูกชาวนาที่สำเร็จการศึกษา 6 คน และนักวิชาการ/ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 8 ท่าน ผลการวิจัยที่เป็นข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเกี่ยวกับสถานะปัจจุบันของชาวนามี 5 ประเด็นที่สำคัญคือ 1) ชีวิตชาวนาได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปมากเนื่องจากการพัฒนาตามแนวคิดสมัยใหม่นิยม 2) การเข้าถึงแหล่งทรัพยากรธรรมชาติที่มีจำกัด 3) ค่าใช้จ่ายในการทำนาสูงขึ้น 4) ผลตอบแทนด้านการลงทุนต่ำ และ 5) ค่าใช้จ่ายในชีวิตประจำวันเพิ่มมากขึ้น ผลการวิจัยที่เป็นข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของอุดมศึกษาที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนสถานะของชาวนามี 2 ประเด็นที่สำคัญ 1) อุดมศึกษาช่วยทำให้เกิดการเลื่อนสถานะทางสังคมจากการประกอบอาชีพอื่นนอกเหนือจากการเป็นชาวนา 2) การเข้าสู่ระบบอุดมศึกษายากขึ้นเนื่องจากลูกชาวนามีข้อจำกัดหลายด้าน เช่น สถานะทางการเงิน กระบวนการสอบเข้า คุณภาพของการศึกษาท้องถิ่น และระยะทาง แต่มีข้อสังเกตว่าวัฒนธรรมชุมชนยังคงปรากฏในกลุ่มชาวนาโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ ถึงแม้อุดมศึกษามีบทบาทในการช่วยชาวนาเลื่อนสถานะทางสังคมแต่ก็ต้องแลกกับการต้องเปลี่ยนอาชีพจากการเป็นชาวนามาเป็นผู้ขายแรงงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรม นอกจากนี้ความรู้จากระบบอุดมศึกษายังใช้ประโยชน์ได้น้อยในวิถีชีวิตของชาวนา จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีลูกชาวนาเพียงคนเดียวที่มีสถานะทางการเงินดีขึ้นซึ่งเป็นผู้ได้รับที่ดินเป็นมรดกมากกว่าผู้อื่น กล่าวคือแม้การศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาจะช่วยเปลี่ยนสถานะทางสังคมให้กับลูกชาวนาแต่ก็ขึ้นกับปัจจัยด้านสถานะทางการเงินด้วย นอกจากนี้แม้ว่าอุดมศึกษาจะช่วยสนับสนุนการเลื่อนสถานะทางสังคมแต่ลูกชาวนายังเสียเปรียบคนชั้นกลางและคนที่มีฐานะในเมืองหลายด้าน ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยใช้ทฤษฎีความรุนแรงเชิงสัญลักษณ์ของ ปีแอร์ บูร์ดิเยอร์ (Piere Bourdieu) และวงศาวิทยาของ มิแชล ฟูโกต์ (Michel Foucault) ทฤษฏีของบูร์ดิเยอร์ถูกใช้เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ข้อจำกัดในการเข้าสู่ระบบการศึกษาของลูกชาวนาและช่วยอธิบายบทบาทของการศึกษาในการผลิตซ้ำของระบบชนชั้น อย่างไรก็ดีเมื่อวิเคราะห์จากมุมมองของฟูโกต์กลับพบว่าสาเหตุที่อุดมศึกษาไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของชาวนานั้นเป็นเพราะขาดความตระหนักถึงรากเหง้าความรู้หรือวงศาวิทยาเกี่ยวกับความรู้ของชุมชนเกษตรกร ทั้งนี้เพราะแม้กระทั่งความคิดด้านการเปลี่ยนสถานะทางสังคมเองก็เป็นแนวคิดบนรากของสมัยใหม่นิยมที่เน้นวิทยาศาสตร์ ปฏิฐานนิยม เศรษฐกิจโลก ในขณะที่ระบบความคิดของชาวนาสร้างขึ้นจากระบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชาวนาและท้องนาในระบบนิเวศน์ท้องถิ่น หลักการของการใช้ชีวิตแบบพอเพียงของชาวนาซึ่งต่างจากระบบเศรษฐกิจของสมัยใหม่นิยมและโลกาภิวัตน์ วงศาวิทยาของฟูโกต์อธิบายช่องว่างความรู้ในอุดมศึกษากล่าวคือ ความรู้ในอุดมศึกษามีรากเหง้าจากแนวคิดสมัยใหม่นิยมทำให้จุดหมายปลายทางของการศึกษาคือการเลื่อนสถานะทางสังคม ปัญหาของอุดมศึกษาคือการขาดความตระหนักถึงช่องว่างระหว่างวาทกรรมอุดมศึกษากับวาทกรรมชุมชนชาวนา สิ่งที่น่าเป็นห่วงคือการที่วาทกรรมของทุนนิยมได้เข้ามาควบคุมกระบวนการผลิตอาหารและทำลายความชอบธรรมของวาทกรรมชาวนา อย่างไรก็ดี การต่อสู้เชิงวาทกรรมของวัฒนธรรมชุมชนยังคงดำเนินต่อไปในหลายรูปแบบเช่น การพยายามรื้อฟื้นคำสอนด้านเกษตรผสมผสานของพระบาทสมเด็จพระปรมินทรมหาภูมิพลอดุลยเดช รวมไปถึงระบบเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงที่สนับสนุนให้กลับคืนสู่สังคมชาวนาที่ให้คุณค่าต่อความพอเพียงในระบบนิเวศน์ ในขณะเดียวกันก็เรียกร้องให้อุดมศึกษารื้อสร้างสมัยใหม่นิยมเพื่อจะได้มีพื้นที่สำหรับภูมิปัญญาชาวบ้านที่จะสามารถสร้างประโยชน์ต่อการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันของชาวนา
Creative Commons License