Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The impact of learning-centered leadership on teacher engagement in professional learning in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของภาวะผู้นำทางการเรียนรู้ที่มีต่อความผูกพันของครูในการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsin Viseshsiri
Second Advisor
Philip Hallinger
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1504
Abstract
This study explores the role of learning-centered leadership in fostering teacher trust, teacher agency, and teacher engagement in professional learning in Thailand. The research employed a mixed method with sequential explanatory design. Quantitative analysis employed confirmatory factor analysis and structural equation modeling to define the measurement model. Qualitative research is conducted through an in-depth interview and focus-groups with principals, middle-level leaders, and teachers to elaborates on the quantitative findings and to gain further insight about the relationship of principal leadership and teacher learning. Research results affirmed the role of learning-centered leadership in fostering teacher engagement in professional learning and highlighted teacher trust and teacher agency as the two significant mediators. The study also suggests human resource gap between urban and rural schools. In addition, the research introduces new model of leadership for teacher learning in Thailand, which consists of eight practices: Teacher/Leader collaboration, Open/Supportive environment, Support through various sources/approaches, Internal/External learning opportunities, Coaching/Mentoring program, Teacher research program, Continuous evaluation system, and Cultural competency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาบทบาทของภาวะผู้นำทางการเรียนรู้ในการส่งเสริมความเชื่อมั่นของครู พลังในการเรียนรู้ของครู และความผูกพันของครูในการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพในประเทศไทย การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานที่ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบขั้นตอนเชิงอธิบายโดยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันและการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างเพื่อกำหนดโมเดลการวัด การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการจัดกลุ่มสนทนากับผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน หัวหน้าครู และครูเพื่อการเข้าใจอย่างลึกซึ้งเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะผู้นำทางการเรียนรู้ของผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนและการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพของครู ผลการวิจัยยืนยันบทบาทของภาวะผู้นำทางการเรียนรู้ในการส่งเสริมความผูกพันของครูในการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพและเน้นความสำคัญของตัวแปลคั่นกลางคือความเชื่อมั่นของครูและพลังในการเรียนรู้ของครู ผลจากการวิจัยยังชี้ถึงช่องว่างของทรัพยากรบุคคลระหว่างโรงเรียนในเมืองและโรงเรียนในชนบท นอกจากนี้การวิจัยนี้ยังนำเสนอโมเดลภาวะผู้นำทางการเรียนรู้เพื่อการส่งเสริมความผูกพันของครูในการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพในประเทศไทย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 8 วิธีการปฏิบัติ ได้แก่การร่วมมือระหว่างผู้นำและครู สภาพแวดล้อมแบบเปิดเผยและสนับสนุน การสนับสนุนผ่านช่องทางและวิธีการที่หลากหลาย โอกาสทางการเรียนรู้ภายในและภายนอก โปรแกรมการฝึกสอนและการให้คำปรึกษา โปรแกรมการวิจัยโดยครู ระบบการประเมินอย่างต่อเนื่อง และสมรรถนะวัฒนธรรม
Share
COinS