Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES ACCORDING TO THE CONCEPT OF DEVELOPING STUDENTS’ GLOBAL LEADERSHIP
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนนานาชาติตามแนวคิดการพัฒนานักเรียนให้มีภาวะผู้นำระดับโลก
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuntarat Charoenkul
Second Advisor
Pruet Siribanpitak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1503
Abstract
This research was aimed to 1) explore the proper conceptual framework of international school management according to the concept of developing students’ global leadership 2) study the current and desirable states of international school management according to the concept of developing students’ global leadership 3) analyse strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats of international school management according to the concept of developing students’ global leadership and 4) develop international school management strategies according to the concept of developing students’ global leadership. The study applied a mixed method approach. The populations are 152 international schools registered with the Office of Private Education Commission, the Ministry of Education. The research instruments included an evaluation form on the conceptual framework, a questionnaire on the current and desirable states, and an evaluation form to verify the feasibility and appropriateness of strategies. The data were analysed by frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, PNIModified and content analysis. The research results show the following findings. (1) The conceptual framework of the university management consists of school’s philosophy and guiding statements, curriculum development and implementation, and professional development to develop competencies in global leadership in the aspects of cross-cultural relationship competency, interpersonal competency, global traits and values, global thinking and orientation, global business expertise, global organisation expertise, global visioning, and technological savvy. (2) The current situation of school’s philosophy and guiding statements and curriculum development and implementation are at high level, whilst professional development is at moderate level. Contrarily, school’s philosophy and guiding statements and professional development are at high level, whilst curriculum development and implementation is at the highest level for the desirable situation. (3) The strengths are school’s philosophy and guiding statements, and curriculum development and implementation; the weakness is professional development; the external factors as opportunities of international school management were the economic, social, technological situations, and government policy; the threats of international school management were the government policy, technological, social, and economic situations. (4) The international school management strategies according to the concept of developing students’ global leadership. comprise 3 main strategies: 1) reengineer professional development programme to empower staff to develop students’ global leadership; 2) embark school’s philosophy and guiding statements to develop future global leaders; and 3) redevelop the school’s curriculum design and implementation to develop students’ inherent in global leadership competencies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดที่เหมาะสมในการบริหารงานโรงเรียนนานาชาติตามแนวคิดการพัฒนานักเรียนให้มีภาวะผู้นำระดับโลก 2) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพอันพึงประสงค์ในการบริหารงานของโรงเรียนนานาชาติตามแนวคิดการพัฒนานักเรียนให้มีภาวะผู้นำระดับโลก 3) วิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารงานของโรงเรียนนานาชาติตามแนวคิดการพัฒนานักเรียนให้มีภาวะผู้นำระดับโลก และ 4) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนนานาชาติตามแนวคิดการพัฒนานักเรียนให้มีภาวะผู้นำระดับโลก งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ประชากรในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยโรงเรียนนานาชาติที่ได้รับการรับรองจากสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ จำนวน 152 แห่ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิด แบบสอบถามสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพอันพึงประสงค์ แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของกลยุทธ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีPNIModified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) กรอบแนวคิดของการบริหารงานโรงเรียนนานาชาติประกอบด้วย ปรัชญาและปฏิญญาของโรงเรียน การพัฒนาหลักสูตรและการจัดการเรียนรู้ และการพัฒนาบุคลากรด้านวิชาชีพเพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะที่จำเป็นต่อภาวะผู้นำระดับโลก ทั้งทางด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัฒนธรรม ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล คุณลักษณะและค่านิยมระดับโลก ความคิดและความรอบรู้ระดับโลก ความเชี่ยวชาญทางด้านธุรกิจระดับโลก ความเชี่ยวชาญทางด้านองค์กรระดับโลก วิสัยทัศน์ระดับโลก และความสามารถทางด้านเทคโนโลยี (2) สภาพปัจจุบันของการบริหารโรงเรียนนานาชาติ ได้แก่ ปรัชญาและปฏิญญาของโรงเรียน และการพัฒนาหลักสูตรและการจัดการเรียนรู้อยู่ในระดับมาก ส่วนการพัฒนาบุคลากรด้านวิชาชีพอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนสภาพอันพึงประสงค์ได้แก่ ปรัชญาและปฏิญญาของโรงเรียนและการพัฒนาบุคลากรด้านวิชาชีพ อยู่ในระดับมาก ส่วนการพัฒนาหลักสูตรและการจัดการเรียนรู้ อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (3) จุดแข็งของการบริหารโรงเรียนนานาชาติ คือปรัชญาและปฏิญญาของโรงเรียน และการพัฒนาหลักสูตรและการจัดการเรียนรู้ จุดอ่อนของการบริหารโรงเรียนนานาชาติ คือการพัฒนาบุคลากรด้านวิชาชีพ ปัจจัยภายนอกที่ถือเป็นโอกาสของการบริหารงานของโรงเรียนนานาชาติ คือสภาพเศรษฐกิจ สภาพสังคม สภาพเทคโนโลยี และนโยบายของรัฐบาล ส่วนภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารโรงเรียนนานาชาติ คือนโยบายของรัฐบาล สภาพทางเทคโนโลยี สภาพสังคม และสภาพเศรษฐกิจ (4) กลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนนานาชาติตามแนวคิดการพัฒนานักเรียนให้มีภาวะผู้นำระดับโลก ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ 1) รื้อปรับระบบหลักสูตรการพัฒนาวิชาชีพเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถของบุคลากรในการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำระดับโลกของนักเรียน 2) ขับเคลื่อนการดำเนินการตามปรัชญาและปฏิญญาของโรงเรียนเพื่อพัฒนานักเรียนในฐานะผู้นำระดับโลกในอนาคต และ 3) ปรับปรุงและพัฒนาหลักสูตร และการจัดการรู้เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถด้านภาวะผู้นำระดับโลกที่มีอยู่ในตัวนักเรียน
Share
COinS