Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอแผนที่นำทางสำหรับมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยแห่งชาติสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยระดับโลก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A proposed road map for national research universities towards world class universities
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธ์ศักดิ์ พลสารัมย์
Second Advisor
วราภรณ์ บวรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.244
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดและการดำเนินงานของมหาวิทยาลัยระดับโลก ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและความพร้อมของมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยแห่งชาติของไทยสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยระดับโลก วิเคราะห์ช่องว่างของแนวปฏิบัติที่เป็นเลิศระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยระดับโลกกับมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยแห่งชาติของไทย และนำเสนอแผนที่นำทางสำหรับมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยแห่งชาติของไทยสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยระดับโลก กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 6 คนของมหาวิทยาลัยระดับโลก ที่ติดอันดับ 100 แห่งแรก จาก 6 ประเทศ ประกอบด้วยสหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร ออสเตรเลีย ญี่ปุ่น สาธารณรัฐเกาหลี และสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน ประเทศละ 1 คน ผู้บริหารระดับสูงมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยแห่งชาติของไทยกลุ่มอธิการบดีหรือรองอธิการบดี กลุ่มนายกสภามหาวิทยาลัยหรือกรรมการสภามหาวิทยาลัย จำนวนรวม 18 คน ผู้บริหารระดับนโยบายมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยแห่งชาติของไทยจำนวน 177 คน และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิในการตรวจสอบร่างแผนที่นำทางฯ จำนวน 12 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวิเคราะห์สาระ แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบถาม แบบตรวจสอบร่างแผนที่นำทางฯ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์สาระ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. แนวคิดและการดำเนินงานของมหาวิทยาลัยระดับโลก พบว่า มีงานวิจัยที่เป็นนวัตกรรมโดดเด่น ได้รับการยอมรับเป็นผู้นำด้านการวิจัยระดับโลก การจัดการเรียนการสอนที่เน้นการวิจัยเป็นฐานในทุกสาขาวิชา มีกองทุนคงยอดเงินต้นเป็นจำนวนมาก มีผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัยที่มีภาวะผู้นำ วิสัยทัศน์ชัดเจน ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ สามารถสร้างแรงจูงใจให้บุคลากรทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพประสิทธิผล รวมทั้งมีการดำเนินกิจการเพื่อสังคม 2. สภาพปัจจุบันและความพร้อมของมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยแห่งชาติของไทย พบว่า ด้านสภาพแวดล้อม ด้านผู้บริหารระดับสูง ด้านคณาจารย์ นักวิจัย นักศึกษาและความเป็นนานาชาติ และด้านเครือข่ายความร่วมมือ มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับมาก ( x = 3.89, 3.75, 3.69 และ 3.52 ตามลำดับ) ด้านการจัดหารายได้และงบประมาณ และด้านความเป็นเลิศทางวิชาการ มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ( x = 3.28 และ 3.27 ตามลำดับ) การจัดตั้งกองทุนคงยอดเงินต้นยังมีการดำเนินการเป็นส่วนน้อย มีเพียงการจัดตั้งเป็นกองทุนเฉพาะกิจต่างๆ และการระดมทุนจากศิษย์เก่ายังมีการดำเนินการน้อย โครงสร้างมหาวิทยาลัยไม่ควรยึดติดกับระบบราชการ มหาวิทยาลัยควรมุ่งเน้นสาขาวิชาที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญ สร้างวัฒนธรรมการเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยชั้นเลิศ และมีการจัดหารายได้ที่ยั่งยืนจากการสร้างงานวิจัยและการบริการวิชาการร่วมกับภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน 3. วิเคราะห์ช่องว่างของแนวปฏิบัติที่เป็นเลิศ พบว่า มหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยแห่งชาติของไทยยังมีช่วงห่างจากมหาวิทยาลัยระดับโลกในหลายด้าน เช่น จำนวนผลงานวิจัยที่ได้รับการตีพิมพ์ จำนวนครั้งที่ได้รับการอ้างอิง จำนวนครั้งการอ้างอิงต่อผลงาน ค่าน้ำหนักการอ้างอิง และการตีพิมพ์ผลงานวิจัยร่วมกับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาทั่วโลก 4. แผนที่นำทางสำหรับมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยแห่งชาติของไทยสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยระดับโลก ภายในกรอบระยะเวลา 10-15 ปี ประกอบด้วย วิสัยทัศน์ เป้าหมาย พันธกิจ ประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ 4 ประเด็น “P.O.E.M" 7 เป้าประสงค์ 14 กลยุทธ์ 36 ตัวชี้วัด และ 60 โครงการ/กิจกรรม ประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ 4 ประเด็น ได้แก่ ประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 1 การเป็นหุ้นส่วนความร่วมมือทั้งระดับประเทศและต่างประเทศ (Partnership & Collaboration) ประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 2 การคัดเลือกและพัฒนาคณาจารย์ บุคลากรและนักศึกษาให้มีศักยภาพและความรู้ความสามารถด้านการวิจัย มีสมรรถนะในการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับทุกสถานการณ์เพื่อมุ่งสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งอนาคต (Optimizing Talent) ประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 3 การสร้างความเชื่อมโยงด้านการวิจัยกับพันธกิจหลักของมหาวิทยาลัย ทั้งด้านวิชาการ การจัดการเรียนการสอนและการบริการวิชาการเพื่อสู่ความเป็นเลิศในระดับสากล (Engagement in Research) ประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 4 การสร้างกลไกระบบธรรมาภิบาลและบริหารจัดการ (Mechanism & Efficiency Management)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to examine the concepts and operations of world class universities; to study the current state and readiness of Thailand’s national research universities towards world class universities; to analyze the gaps of best practice between world class universities and Thailand’s national research universities; and to propose the road map for Thailand’s national research universities towards world class universities. The sample consists of 6 senior experts (from the United States of America, the United Kingdom, Australia, Japan, South Korea and China) of world class universities in the list of top 100 universities, 18 high-ranking administrators of national research universities (presidents or vice presidents and presidents or members of the university council), 177 policy-level administrators of national research universities and 12 senior experts. The research tool includes the content analysis form, interview form, questionnaire, and checklist of draft road map, while the content analysis, frequency, mean, average and standard deviation are used in the data analysis. The research results can be summarized as follows: 1. With respect to the concepts and operations of world class universities, their research is highly innovative and recognized as the world’s leading research. The research-based instruction is applied in all disciplines. Their endowment fund is huge. The university administrators also have the leadership skills and are visionary and creative with the capability to encourage the personnel to work in an effective and efficient manner. The social enterprise activities are conducted too. 2. With regard to the current state and readiness of Thailand’s national research universities, it is found that the following 4 aspects: environments; high-ranking administrators; faculty, researchers, students and internationalization; and collaboration networks have a high level of mean ( x = 3.89, 3.75, 3.69 และ 3.52, respectively). Meanwhile, the aspects of income and budget as well as of academic excellence are at an intermediate level ( x = 3.28, 3.27, respectively). Few endowment funds have been established. There is only the establishment of some small ad-hoc funds, while the alumni fundraising campaigns are not much pursued. The university structure should not adhere to the bureaucracy. Besides, the university’s disciplines of expertise should be focused, together with the creation of culture of excellence. Also, one of the sustainable sources of income for the university is to conduct the research and academic services in response to needs of public and private sectors. 3. According to the analysis of gaps of best practice, the gaps between Thailand’s national research universities and world class universities are found in several aspects, for example, number of publications, number of being cited, number of citations per publication, weight of reference and the research published in collaboration with worldwide higher education institutes. 4. The proposed road map for national research universities towards world class universities within a time frame of 10-15 years comprise the vision, goal, mission, 4 strategies (“P.O.E.M"), 7 desired objectives, 14 tactics, 36 indicators and 60 projects/activities. The 4 strategies are as follows: Strategy 1: Partnership & Collaboration at the Domestic and International Levels. Strategy 2: Optimizing Talent – it refers to the selection and development of research-related potentials and knowledge of faculty, personnel and students with self-adaptation capability towards the University of the Future. Strategy 3: Engagement in Research – the research and the university’s core missions in light of academic affairs, instructions, and academic services are linked for the realization of the international-level excellence. Strategy 4: Mechanism & Efficiency Management – the mechanisms of good governance and management are created.
Creative Commons License