Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Responses of corals and coral reef to the 1991 coral reef bleaching event in the Andaman Sea, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองของปะการังและแนวปะการังต่อเหตุการณ์การฟอกขาว ของแนวปะการังปี พ.ศ. 2534 ในทะเลอันดามัน ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suraphol Sudara
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.832
Abstract
Extensive coral bleaching occurred during abnormal seawater warming in the 1991 along the Andaman coast of Thailand. Mean sea water temperature was about 1 – 3 °C above the average normal summer ambient over two and a half months period before the onset of bleaching in late May. The timing of coral bleaching and the period of seawater warming were closely correlated at several localities suggesting a causal relationship. General description of the event was achieved by field surveys. At the PMBC reef site, establishment of tissue components analysis from coral – samples and coral-transect assessments provided some insight into the consequences of the event to coral colony and community levels, respectively. Conspicuous bleachings were observed among most of the zooxanthellae cnidarian hosts of which 94 taxa were recorded to have bleached. Acroporid corals were among the most susceptible species. By visual estimations, the percentage of living coral bleached ranged between 10% to 70% of the living coral on the reefs. Bleaching appeared in different degrees, unbleached, partially bleached and completely bleached, which also varied among individuals, species, and reef sites suggesting that the mechanism govern coral bleaching is c complex. Line transect assessment at the PMBC reef site showed decreases in several coral community components after the bleaching event. The reef decreased in total living coral cover from 65.88% to 18.92%, of which largely due to the decline of Acropora formosa covered. Furthermore, the number of species, number of colonies, and species diversity were markedly decreased. The reef was left predominant with corals of the small colony size-classed. Delayed and long term responses of the community to bleaching are alsodiscussed. Deteriorated conditions of bleached corals included zooxanthellae population densities, chlorophyll-a contents and protein concentrations. Recovery of tissue biomass is a gradual process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปรากฏการณ์ฟอกขาวของแนวปะการังเกิดขึ้นอย่างกว้างขวางบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันของประเทศไทย ปรากฏการณ์นี้เกิดขึ้นในช่วงที่อุณหภูมิของน้ำทะเลสูงขึ้นผิดปกติในปี 2534 โดยอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยของน้ำทะเลสูงขึ้นมากกว่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยปกติของฤดูร้อน 1 – 3 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลาติดต่อกันประมาณ 2 เดือนครึ่ง ก่อนที่จะเกิดปรากฏการณ์ฟอกขาวในปลายเดือนพฤษภาคม 2534 ช่วงเวลาของการเกิดปรากฏการณ์ฟอกขาวมีความสอดคล้องกับช่วงเวลาที่อุณหภูมิของน้ำทะเลสูงขึ้นในหลายบริเวณจึงบ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นเหตุเป็นผลกัน ข้อมูลสภาพเหตุการณ์ทั่ว ๆ ไปของปรากฏการณ์นี้ได้มาจากการสำรวจภาคสนาม การวิเคราะห์เนื้อเยื่อจากตัวอย่างปะการัง ร่วมกับการประเมินชนิดและปริมาณปะการังโดยวิธีไลน์ทรานเชคบริเวณแนวปะการังสถาบันวิจัยชีววิทยาและประมงทะเล จังหวัดภูเก็ต ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบที่ตามมาของเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในระดับของตัวปะการังเอง และในระดับชุมนุมสิ่งมีชีวิตปะการัง ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการฟอกขาวเกิดขึ้นในสิ่งมีชีวิตกลุ่ม ไนดาเรียที่มีสาหร่าย (Zooxanthaellae) อาศัยร่วมอยู่ด้วย โดยพบว่ามีถึง 94 ชนิด ที่เกิดการฟอกขาวปะการังเขากวางเป็นกลุ่มที่ไวต่อการตอบสนองเหตุการณ์นี้มากที่สุดจากการประมาณสภาพแนวปะการังด้วยสายตาพบว่าเกิดการฟอกขาวคิดเป็น 10 – 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของปะการังที่มีชีวิต การฟอกขาวเกิดขึ้นได้ในหลายระดับ คือ ไม่ปรากฏเลย ปรากฏเป็นสีขาวซีดบางส่วน และปรากฏเป็นสีขาวซีดทั้งหมด ซึ่งจะแตกต่างกันไปตามแต่ละตัว ชนิด และสถานที่ ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงความซับซ้อนของปรากฏการณ์นี้การประเมินสภาพของแนวปะการังบริเวณสถาบันวิจัยชีววิทยาและประมงทะเลด้วยวิธีไลน์ทรานเซค แสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดลงขององค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ของแนวปะการัง ภายหลังการเกิดเหตุการณ์นี้พบว่าปะการังที่มีชีวิตลดลงจาก 65.88 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็น 18.92 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการตายของปะการัง Acropora formosa เป็นส่วนใหญ่ นอกจากนี้จำนวนชนิด จำนวนโคโลนี และความหลากหลายของปะการังก็ลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ปะการังที่หลงเหลืออยู่จะเป็นชุมมนุมปะการังที่มีขนาดโคโลนีเล็ก การวิจารณ์ผลการศึกษาส่วนหนึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลระยะยาวจากเหตุการณ์ต่อชุมนุมสิ่งมีชีวิตปะการังการฟอกขาวมีผลทำให้ประชากรสาหร่าย Zooxanthellae ปริมาณของคลอโรฟิล - เอ และปริมาณโปรตีนในเนื้อเยื่อปะการังลดลง แต่จะเกิดการพื้นตัวขององค์ประกอบดังกล่าวได้ แต่เป็นกระบวนการที่ล่าช้า
Share
COinS