Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Interrelationships of fish communities in coral reef and seagrass bed at Ko Phangan, Changwat Surat Thani
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มปลาในแนวปะการัง และในแหล่งหญ้าทะเลบริเวณเกาะพงัน จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suraphol Sudara
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.829
Abstract
Interrelationships of fish communities in coral reef and seagrass bed at Ko Phangan, Changwat Surat Thani was investigated from August 1991 to April 1992 using the fish visual census and beam trawl techniques of ASEAN-Australia : Coastal Living Resources Project for study the fish in coral reef and seagrass bed, and gillnets to catch the fishes migrating between coral reef and seagrass bed. In coral reef, a total of 76 species were recorded. Target species was dominated by Lutjanidae. The indicator species found to be Chaetodon octofasciatus and the most abundant major families was Pomacentridae. Species richness and abundance found to be low in January andhigher in April, and species composition recorded from January and April did not show any differences. In seagrass bed, a total of 22 species were collected and 13 species were also found in coral reef. It was dominated by small size and less commercial value such as Teraponidae, Blenniidae and Monocanthidae, and the juvenile of high commercial value fishes from the adjacent coral reef such as Lutjanidae and Lethrinidae. The night sample found to have more organisms than the day sample and the collection showed the differences in species composition of fish between the day and night samples. The seasonal variation of seagrass fish community showed that more abundance of fishes were found in January to April than in August and October. A total of 47 species of migrated fishes were collected which 30 species were also found in coral reef. It was dominated by Labridae, Pomcentridae, Holocentridae and Apogonidae. Differences in species of fishes collectedbetween day and night were significantly found. The stomach content analysis showed that most of all fishes collected migrated to feed in the seagrass bed. The variation in species composition and abundance of fishes in coral reef, seagrass and migrated species were observed which the factors deyermining these variations were and wind action, salinity, behavior of fishes and the availability of habitats. Migration of fishes between coral reef and seagrass bed revealed that they migrated to use the seagrass bed as nursery and/or feeding grounds such as Lethrinidae, Lutjanidae, Serranidae, Labridae, Holocentridae, and Apogonidae. The similarity of fish species composition in coral reef and seagrass bed, and migration of fishes between habitats demonstrated the interrelationships of fish communities between these two types of habitats and showed the biologicaldeterminant of the interconnection between coral reef and seagrass bed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มปลาในแนวปะการังและในแหล่งหญ้าทะเล บริเวณเกาะพงัน จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี เริ่มทำการศึกษาตั้งแต่เดือนสิงหาคม 2534 ถึงเดือนเมษายน 2535 โดยใช้การสำรวจปลาในแนวปะการังด้วยตาเปล่า และใช้อวนลากคานถ่างจับปลาในแหล่งหญ้าทะเล ซึ่งเป็นวิธีสำรวจในโครงการ ASEAN-Australia : Coastal Living Resources เพื่อสำรวจปลาในแนวปะการังและในแหล่งหญ้าทะเล และใช้อวนลอยเพื่อใช้จับปลาที่เคลื่อนที่ระหว่างแนวปะการังและแหล่งหญ้าทะเล พบปลาในแนวปะการัง 76 ชนิด โดยครอบครัวปลากะพงเป็นปลาที่พบมากในกลุ่มปลาที่มีค่าทางเศรษฐกิจสูง พบปลาผีเสื้อลายแปดเส้น Chaetodon octofasciatus มากในกลุ่มปลาที่ใช้เป็นดัชนีบ่งชี้ความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของปะการัง และปลากลุ่มอื่น ๆ ที่พบมากคือครอบครัว Pomacentridae ความชุกชุมและจำนวนชนิดของปลามีน้อยในเดือนมกราคม และมีมากในเดือนเมษายน องค์ประกอบของชนิดปลาที่พบในเดือนมกราคมและเดือนเมษายนไม่ต่างกันมากนัก พบปลาในแหล่งหญ้าทะเล 22 ชนิด โดย 13 ชนิดพบในแนวปะการัง ปลาที่พบมากเป็นปลาที่มีขนาดเล็กและมีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจน้อยเช่น Teraponidae, Blenniidae และ Monocanthidae และพบปลาในระยะ juvenile ที่มาจากแนวปะการังที่อยู่ใกล้เคียงซึ่งมีค่าทางเศรษฐกิจสูง เช่น Lutjanidae และ Lethrinidae ความชุกชุมของปลาในเวลากลางคืนมีมากกว่าในเวลากลางวัน และความชุมชุมมีมากในเดือนมกราคมและเดือนเมษายน และลดลงในเดือนสิงหาคมและตุลาคม พบปลาที่เคลื่อนที่ระหว่างแนวปะการังและแหล่งหญ้าทะเล 47 ชนิดโดย 30 ชนิดพบในแนวปะการัง ปลาที่พบมาก คือครอบครัว Labridae, Pomacentridae,Holocentridae และ Apogonidae พบความแตกต่างขององค์ประกอบชนิดของปลาที่จับได้ในช่วงเวลากลางวันและกลางคืน ผลจากการศึกษาอาหารที่พบในกระเพาะชี้ให้เห็นว่าปลาในแนวปะการังเคลื่อนที่เข้ามาเพื่อหาอาหารในแหล่งหญ้าทะเล ปัจจัยที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับความแปรผันของความชุกชุม จำนวนชนิดและองค์ประกอบของชนิดปลาในแนวปะการัง ในแหล่งหญ้าทะเล และการเคลื่อนระหว่างแหล่งที่อยู่ทั้งสองในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ กันคือ คลื่น-ลม และความเค็ม พฤติกรรมของปลาและความเหมาะสมของแหล่งที่อยู่ เป็นต้น จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า การเคลื่อนที่ของปลาจากแนวปะการังเข้ามาในแหล่งหญ้าทะเล เพื่อใช้แหล่งหญ้าทะเลเป็นแหล่งอนุบาลตัวอ่อนและ/หรือเป็นแหล่งอาหาร เช่น ปลาในครอบครัว Lutjanidae, Lethrinidae, Serranidae, Labridae, Holocentridae และ Apogonidae เป็นต้น และความคล้ายคลึงขององค์ประกอบชนิดของปลาที่พบในแนวปะการังและในแหล่งหญ้าทะเล และปลาที่เคลื่อนที่ระหว่างแนวปะการังและแหล่งหญ้าทะเล แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มปลาในแหล่งที่อยู่ทั้งสอง และสามารถเป็นดัชนีบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของการเชื่อมต่อกันระหว่างแนวปะการังและแหล่งหญ้าทะเล
Share
COinS