Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationship between the social variation of (r) in Thai and (r) in English in the speech of Bangkok Thai Speakers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแปรของ (r) ในภาษาไทย และ (r) ในภาษาอังกฤษตามตัวแปรทางสังคม ของผู้พูดภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Prasithrathsint
Second Advisor
Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.815
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the social variation of (r) in Thai and (r) in English in the speech of Bangkok Thai speakers work in first-class hotels in Bangkok. The study also aims to investigate the relationship between the variation of (r) in Thai and that in English. Three social variables were selected for this study: sex, Job level and English language background. It is found that (r) in each language has four main variants, i.e. the tap [ſ], the approximant [Ј], the lateral [l] and r-lessness [ø]. The first three variants occur in both the prevocalic position and in clusters while the fourth variant occurs only in clusters. Among the four variants, [ſ] and [Ј] are prestigious variants of (r) in Thai and (r) in English, respectively, [l] and [ø] are stigmatized variants in both languages in the prevocalic position and in clusters, respectively. The subjects are 58 Bangkok Thai speakers purposely sampled from three first-class hotels in Bangkok. They were tape-recorded in a single interview with the researcher in Thai and with an English native speaker in English. The findings reveal that in Thai, [l] and [ø] occur extensively in the prevocalic position and in clusters, respectively, and can be regarded as the norm of (r) in Thai today. In English, [Ј] occurs most frequently in both positions of occurrence, followed by [l] in the prevocalic position and [ø] in clusters. The variant [ſ] is the least frequently used variant in both languages. The findings also reveal that there is a significant relation (p<0.01) between each social variable and (r) in Thai and (r) in English. Thai is, female speakers are likely to use more prestigious variants than male. Speakers of a higher job level are likely to use more prestigious variants than those of a lower job level. Speakers with more English language background are likely to use more prestigious variants than those with less English language background. However, when one social variable is under study with the other two controlled, some striking facts are revealed although most of the trends remain the same. With regard to the relationship between variation of (r) in Thai and (r) in English, a statistical analysis of the rank correlation shows that there are significant correlation (p<0.01) between the use of each variant of (r) in both languages of all subjects. The analysis shows that only some variants of (r) in English and in Thai of the social or social sub-groups of subjects are significantly correlated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะวิเคราะห์การแปรของ ( r ) ในภาษาไทยและ ( r ) ในภาษาอังกฤษตามตัวแปรทางสังคม ของผู้พูดภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ ซึ่งเป็นพนักงานโรงแรมชั้นหนึ่ง นอกจากนี้การวิจัยยังมุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรของ ( r ) ในภาษาไทยและ ( r ) ในภาษาอังกฤษตามตัวแปรทางสังคมดังกล่าว ตัวแปรทางสังคมที่เลือกศึกษา ได้แก่ เพศ ระดับตำแหน่งงาน และภูมิหลังทางภาษาอังกฤษ รูปแปรที่สำคัญของ ( r ) ในแต่ลพภาษา ได้แก่ เสียงลิ้นกระทบ [ ſ ] เสียงเปิด [ Ј ] เสียงข้างลิ้น [l] และไม่ออกเสียง [ø] รูปแปรสามรูปแรกเกิดขึ้นในตำแหน่งเดียวหน้าสระและตำแหน่งพยัญชนะควบกล้ำส่วน [ø] เกิดขึ้นในตำแหน่งพยัญชนะควบกล้ำเท่านั้น ( ſ ) และ [Ј] เป็นรูปแปรที่เป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่ามีศักดิ์ศรีในภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ ตามลำดับ ส่วน [l] และ [ø] เป็นรูปแปรที่ไม่ได้มาตรฐานในตำแหน่งเดียวหน้าสระ และพยัญชนะควบกล้ำ ตามลำดับ ทั้งในภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยได้จากการสัมภาษณ์และบันทึกเสียงกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ซึ่งเป็นพนักงานโรงแรมชั้นหนึ่งในกรุงเทพฯ 58 คน จากโรงแรม 3 แห่ง ผู้วิจัยเป็นผู้สัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยภาษาไทย และผู้ช่วยวิจัยซึ่งเป็นฝรั่งชาวตะวันตกซึ่งพูดอังกฤษเป็นภาษาแม่เป็นผู้สัมภาษณ์ด้วยภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการวิเคราะห์การแปรแสดงให้เห็นว่า ในภาษาไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้ [l] [ø] ในตำแหน่งเดียวและตำแหน่งพยัญชนะควบกล้ำมากที่สุด ส่วนในภาษาอังกฤษ [Ј] เป็นรูปแปรที่เกิดมากที่สุดในตำแหน่งทั้งสองตามด้วย [l] และ [ø] ในตำแหน่งเดียวหน้าสระ และพยัญชนะควบกล้ำ ตามลำดับ ส่วน [ſ] เป็นรูปแปรซึ่งเกิดขึ้นน้อยที่สุดในภาษาทั้งสอง นอกจากนั้นผลการใช้สถิติไคลแควร์ยังพิสูจน์ว่าตัวแปรทางสังคมที่ศึกษาทั้งสามตัวแปรมีความสัมพันธ์กับการแปรของ ( r ) ในภาษาไทยและ ( r ) ในภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 กล่าวคือ เพศหญิงมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้รูปแปรที่มีศักดิ์ศรีมากกว่าเพศชาย ผู้ที่อยู่ในตำแหน่งสูงกว่ามีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้รูปแปรที่มีศักดิ์ศรี มากกว่าผู้ที่มีภูมิหลังภาษาอังกฤษน้อยกว่า ผลการวิจัยยังพบด้วยว่าเมื่อมีการศึกษาตัวแปร สังคมหนึ่งตัวแปรโดยคุมตัวแปรทางสังคมอีกสองตัว ผลที่ได้ส่วนใหญ่ยังคงเหมือนเดิมแต่มีหลายกรณีที่ผลได้แตกต่างไปจากผลที่ได้เมื่อดูตัวแปรสังคมเพียงตัวแปรเดียวเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแปรของ ( r ) ในภาษาอังกฤษและ ( r ) ในภาษาไทย ผลจากการใช้สถิติค่าสหสัมพันธ์กับการออกเสียง ( r ) ทั้งสองภาษาของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดแสดงว่าการปรากฏของรูปแปรแต่ละรูปของ ( r ) ในทั้งสองภาษามีสหสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.01 อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อพิจารณาการใช้รูปแปรของ ( r ) ในทั้งสองภาษาของกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งจำแนกย่อยตามตัวแปรทางสังคม ผู้วิจัยพบว่ามีรูปแปรบางรูปเท่านั้นที่มีสหสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ
Share
COinS