Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Legal Problems Concerning the Dispute Resolution Clause Under A F.I.D.I.C. Contract
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับข้อกำหนดว่าด้วยการระงับข้อพิพาทตามสัญญาก่อสร้าง มาตรฐานของสหพันธ์นานาชาติของที่ปรึกษาทางวิศวกรรม (FIDIC)
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phijaisakdi Horayangkura
Second Advisor
Chandler, Albert T.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Laws
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.821
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาว่าข้อกำหนดว่าด้วยการระงับข้อพิพาทตามสัญญามาตรฐานของสหพันธ์นานาชาติของที่ปรึกษาทางวิศวกรรม ซึ่งระบุให้ใช้ข้อบังคับว่าด้วยการประนอมข้อพิพาทและการอนุญาโตตุลาการของสภาหอการค้านานาชาติ ว่ามีความเหมาะสมตามกฎหมายไทยหรือไม่ จากการศึกษาพบว่าขั้นตอนการระงับข้อพิพาทตามสัญญาดังกล่าว มีความเหมาะสมที่จะใช้กับสัญญาก่อสร้างโครงการใหญ่ ๆ ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งระบุให้ใช้กฎหมายเป็นกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับกับสัญญาทั้งนี้ควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมข้อความบางประการในสัญญาดังกล่าวด้วย และจากการศึกษาได้พบด้วยว่ากฎหมายว่าด้วยการอนุญาโตตุลาการของไทยมีผลบังคับเหนือข้อบังคับว่าด้วยการอนุญาโตตุลาการ ข้อเสนอในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมสัญญาดังกล่าว อาทิเช่น การใช้ข้อบังคับว่าด้วยการอนุญาโตตุลาการซึ่งจัดพิมพ์โดยกระทรวงยุติธรรมแทนข้อบังคับว่าด้วยการอนุญาโตตุลาการของสภาหอการค้านานาชาติ, การขยายระยะเวลาในการยื่นข้อพิพาทให้อนุญาโตตุลาการชี้ขาด, การกำหนดสถานที่เพื่อการอนุญาโตตุลาการ การกำหนดภาษาเพื่อใช้ในการอนุญาโตตุลาการ ฯลฯ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objective to study whether the dispute resolution clause under the FIDIC conditions of Contract, which specifies the Rules of Conciliation and Arbitration of the ICC (“ICC Rules"), is appropriate under Thai law. The findings from the research are that the procedures for dispute resolution under the FIDIC contract are, subject to some minor amendments, appropriate for inclusion in construction contracts for major projects in Thailand which are governed by Thai law, and that the Thai law on arbitration prevails over the arbitration Rules. The minor amendments recommended include the replacement of the ICC Rules by the Arbitration of time limits for referring disputes to arbitrators, fixing the place of arbitration, fixing the place of arbitration, fixing the language for arbitration, etc.
Creative Commons License