Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Essential management information to develop a management information system (MIS) for central hospitals located in Hanoi, Vietnam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาข้อมูลที่สำคัญสำหรับการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศของโรงพยาบาล ศูนย์กลางต่าง ๆ ในเมืองฮานอย ประเทศเวียตนาม
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamjorn Tatiyakavee
Second Advisor
Chanvit Koteeranurak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.880
Abstract
This cross-sectional study is aiming at identifying the essential management information, the volume of and method to handle those information in central hospitals located in Hanoi. 44 managers from 8 central hospitals located in Hanoi, including hospital leaders, medical record division heads, out-patient division heads and pharmacy heads were studied by questionnaire from 18 August 1992 to 26 November 1992. The findings from the study show that essential information in those hospitals is drug information, planning, bed control and statistics. For Medical Record division, bed control, statistics, medical record and patient registration data are the most important information. For Pharmacy Division, drug control, planning information, statistics and manpower are at top priority. For the OPD, the most needed information are employee staffing schedule, equipment and patient registration. The average total volume of storage data is about 1 billion characters residently kept in a central hospital. The volume of data has no linear relationship to number of bed. Patient record is the greatest volume of data in terms of both daily data (113.86 ±18.4 thousand characters) and total volume of data to storage (350 million characters in 10.6 years of keeping). Drug prescription is the second greatest data (86.50 ± 16.38 thousand character and 270 millioncharacters in 5.4 years of keeping). The other remarkable data in terms of volume are patient admission and drug distribution record in pharmacy division. To date, the main media to keep data at those hospitals are logbook, report or document. The way to file data is simple by alphabetical, date and last copy order. Computer system is seldom utilized. Management information system in central hospitals in Hanoi is still weak and simple. The results from this study should be used for developing the information system that is essential for hospital managers to provide strategic management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ทราบถึงข้อมูลต่าง ๆ อันเป็นแนวทางสำคัญในการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศสำหรับการบริหารจัดการในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์กลาง ในเมืองฮานอย โดยการศึกษาในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์กลางทั้งสิ้น 8 แห่ง เริ่มศึกษาตั้งแต่วันที่ 18 กรกฎาคม 2535 ถึงวันที่ 20 พฤศจิกายน 2535 กลุ่มประชากรที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการโรงพยาบาล หัวหน้าแผนกต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งสิ้น 44 ท่าน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ข้อสนเทศที่เป็นที่ต้องการของโรงพยาบาลได้แก่ ข้อสนเทศเกี่ยวกับยาข้อมูลสำหรับการวางแผนข้อมูลการบริหารเตียงผู้ป่วย และข้อมูลด้านสถิติต่าง ๆ ลำดับความสำคัญของข้อสนเทศแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละแผนก แผนกเวชระเบียนมีความต้องการสารสนเทศเกี่ยวกับการบริหารเตียงผู้ป่วย สถิติ บันทึกการรักษาพยาบาล และประวัติการลงทะเบียนของผู้ป่วยตามลำดับ แผนกเวชภัณฑ์ต้องการข้อสนเทศเกี่ยวกับยา ข้อมูลสำหรับการวางแผนสถิติและข้อมูลด้านกำลังคนตามลำดับส่วนแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกข้อสนเทศที่จำเป็นได้แก่ข้อมูลด้านการจัดตารางเวลาปฏิบัติงาน งานทะเบียนเครื่องมือต่าง ๆ และการลงทะเบียนของผู้ป่วยตามลำดับ เมื่อคำนวณปริมาณข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ที่จำเป็นแล้ว พบว่าโรงพยาบาลแต่ละแห่งต้องการเก็บข้อมูลโดยเฉลี่ย ประมาณ 1 พันล้านตัวอักษร ปริมาณข้อมูลไม่สัมพันธ์กับจำนวนเตียงของโรงพยาบาลข้อมูลที่มีปริมาณมากที่สุดคือข้อมูลประวัติผู้ป่วยกล่าวคือ มีปริมาณข้อมูลถึง 113,860 ±18,400 ตัว อักษรต่อวัน และมีปริมาณทั้งสิ้นถึง 350 ล้านตัวอักษร ในระยะเวลาที่ต้องเก็บไว้ 10.6 ปี ข้อมูลที่มีปริมาณรองลงมาคือ ข้อมูลการสั่งยา กล่าวคือมีข้อมูล 86,500 ± 16,380 ตัวอักษรต่อวัน และ 270 ล้านตัวอักษรในระยะเวลาการเก็บ 5.4 ปี ข้อมูลอื่น ๆ ที่มีปริมาณรองลงมาคือ ข้อมูลการรับผู้ป่วย และข้อมูลการจ่ายยาของแผนกเวชภัณฑ์ ในปัจจุบันการเก็บข้อมูลต่าง ๆ เก็บโดยลงสมุดบันทึกทำเป็นรายงาน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลยังเป็นวิธีธรรมดาทั่วไป คือ เก็บตามตัวอักษรวันที่เท่านั้น ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ยังไม่ได้รับความนิยมในการนำมาใช้ ระบบสารสนเทศในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์กลางของเมืองฮานอยในปัจจุบันยังไม่ดีนักการศึกษานี้จะเป็นข้อมูลอันเป็นแนวทางสำคัญในการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศ สำหรับผู้บริหารโรงพยาบาลเพื่อการพัฒนาการบริหารเชิงกลยุทธอย่างได้ผล
Creative Commons License