Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationship between postterm pregnancy and fetal growth retardation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตั้งครรภ์เกินกำหนดและการเจริญเติบช้าของทารกแรกคลอด
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompop Limpongsamnurak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.884
Abstract
Post term pregnancy is a common problem in obstetric practice especially in the less developed countries. The relationship between post term pregnancy and fetal development remains unresolved. The objective of this study was to assess the fetal outcomes related to post term pregnancy. This cross-sectional study was conducted at TUDU hospital in Hochiminh city, Vietnam during June 1992 to November 1992. The total of 494 gravidas were recruited to analyze, these include 250 cases of post term pregnancy and 244 cases of term pregnancy. It was found that there was no statistical difference of birth weight distribution between post term and term fetuses. The rate of Clifford Syndrome, meconium release into ammiotic fluid and intervention due to fetal distress in post term pregnancy were greater than in term pregnancy (OR = 1.88 p < 0.01, OR = 2.59 p < 0.001 and OR = 3.22 p < 0.001, respectively). The rate of small for date or fetal growth retardation was increased significantly when gestational age was beyond 43 weeks (OR 2.4 p < 0.05). The rate of placental dysfunction and birth asphyxia were also increased after 43 weeks of gestation (OR 2.28 p < 0.05 and OR 2.47 p < 0.05, respectively). We recommend to observe closely and to perform fetal tests and amnioscopy or amniocentesis in every cases at 42 weeks gestation or more.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตั้งครรภ์เกินกำหนด ยังเป็นปัญหาที่พบได้บ่อยในทางสูติศาสตร์ โดยเฉพาะในประเทศที่ยังพัฒนาน้อย ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตั้งครรภ์เกินกำหนดและการเจริญเติบโตของทารกในครรภ์นั้น ยังมีข้อสงสัยอยู่ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินภาวะทารกแรกคลอดที่สัมพันธ์กับการตั้งครรภ์ เกินกำหนด การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบ Cross sectional เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2535 ถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2535 ที่โรงพยาบาล TUDU เมืองโฮจิมินท์ ประเทศเวียดนาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสตรีที่มาคลอดจำนวนรวม 494 ราย เป็นครรภ์เกินกำหนด 250 ราย ครรภ์ครบกำหนด 244 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การกระจายของน้ำหนักทารกแรกคลอดในกลุ่มตั้งครรภ์ เกินกำหนด และกลุ่มตั้งครรภ์ครบกำหนด ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่การเกิด Clifford Syndrome สีขี้เทาในน้ำคร่ำ และการทำหัตถการจากภาวะวิกฤติของ ทารกในครรภ์ (Fetal distress) ในกลุ่มตั้งครรภ์เกินกำหนดมีอัตราสูงกว่าในกลุ่มตั้งครรภ์ครบกำหนดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (อัตราการเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์โดยประมาณ(OR) = 1.88 P < 0.01, OR = 2.59 p < 0.001 และ OR= 3.22 p < 0.001 ตามลำดับ) การเกิดทารกน้ำหนักน้อยหรือทารกเจริญเติบโตช้าในครรภ์สูงขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเจนในอายุครรภ์ตั้งแต่ 43 สัปดาห์ขึ้นไป (OR = 2.4 p < 0.05) และการเกิดภาวะ placental dysfunction และ birth asphyxia ก็สูงขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน ในอายุครรภ์ตั้งแต่ 43 สัปดาห์ (OR = 2.28 P < 0.05 และ OR = 2.47 P < 0.05 ตามลำดับ) จากการศึกษานี้ มีข้อเสนอแนะให้เฝ้าติดตามทดสอบสุขภาพของทารกในครรภ์อย่างใกล้ชิด และเจาะน้ำคร่ำมาตรวจหรือส่องกล้องดูน้ำคร่ำในสตรีทุกรายที่อายุครรภ์ตั้งแต่ 42 สัปดาห์ขึ้นไป
Creative Commons License