Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Environmental geology of Changwat Saraburi
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรณีวิทยาสภาวะแวดล้อมของจังหวัดสระบุรี
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narong Thiramongkol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.828
Abstract
Saraburi Province is situated in the Upper Central Plain of Thailand. It is the principal town for development center according to the National Socio-economic Development Plan No. 7. Saraburi has plenty of material resources necessary for development, such as limestone and shale for cement industry. In addition, Saraburi is the junction of transportation between The Central and The Northeast, and The Central and The North. This situation accelerates rapid development. This investigation aims to compile, analyze and evaluate the environmental geology of the Saraburi Province for policy planner, and decision makers for their base line information for use in the land use planning and mineral resource development properly and effectively as well as to maintain the proper natural environment condition. The environmental geology data include topographical characteristics, slope, landuse pattern, geology, mineral resource and construction materials, hydrological conditions and hydrogeological conditions as well as recreation and archaeological and historical sites. Brief socio-economic conditions of the area also included. The investigation method include the compilation of the base-line information from previous works and data collection from field work, evaluation and analysis of the environmental geology together with identification of areas with special limitations for development. All data will be analyzed and evaluated together. And present the results indicating two potential development approaches, namely, potential areas for industrial development and potential areas for sanitary landfill waste disposal. The environmental geological information obtained from this study can also be used for the study and planning in the development of each proposed project.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จังหวัดสระบุรีเป็นจังหวัดในภาคกลางตอนบน ซึ่งถูกกำหนดให้เป็นเมืองหลักของศูนย์กลางการพัฒนาตามแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติฉบับที่ 7 และโดยที่บริเวณจังหวัดสระบุรีมีทรัพยากรธรรมชาติที่จำเป็นต่อการพัฒนาอยู่มากอาทิ แหล่งหินปูนสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมผลิตปูนซิเมนต์ นอกจากนี้จังหวัดสระบุรียังเป็นชุมทางของการคมนาคมที่เชื่อมต่อระหว่างภาคกลางกับภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและภาคเหนือบางส่วน ทำให้เกิดการเร่งรัดพัฒนามากยิ่งขึ้น ดังนั้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะจัดหา วิเคราะห์ และประเมินผลสรุปข้อมูลทางด้านธรณีวิทยาสภาวะแวดล้อมของบริเวณจังหวัดสระบุรี สำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายและนักวางแผนที่เกี่ยวข้องจะได้เข้าใจสภาพพื้นที่อย่างแท้จริง และใช้ข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ตลอดจนผลวิเคราะห์สรุปนี้สำหรับประกอบการพิจารณาเพื่อวางแผนและตัดสินใจในการใช้ที่ดินและทรัพยากรธรรมชาติได้อย่างถูกต้องมีประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งธำรงรักษาสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติไว้โดยเหมาะสม ข้อมูลด้านธรณีวิทยาสภาวะแวดล้อม ครอบคลุมถึงลักษณะภูมิประเทศ ความลาดชัน และสภาพการใช้ที่ดิน ลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยา สภาพทรัพยากรธรณีและแหล่งวัสดุก่อสร้าง สภาพอุทกวิทยาและอุทกธรณีตลอดจนสถานที่พักผ่อนหย่อนใจและโบราณสถานในพื้นที่ นอกจากนี้ขอบเขตของการศึกษายังครอบคลุมถึงสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมโดยสังเขปด้วย วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยประกอบด้วย การศึกษารวบรวมข้อมูลพื้นฐานของบริเวณดังกล่าว จากรายงานการศึกษาที่ปรากฏมาก่อน และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมจากการศึกษาในภาคสนาม การประเมินผล และการวิเคราะห์สภาพธรณีวิทยาสภาวะแวดล้อม รวมถึงการกำหนดพื้นที่ที่มีขีดจำกัด หรือที่ต้องระมัดระวังเป็นพิเศษการพัฒนาที่จะเกิดขึ้น หลังจากนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์และประเมินผลข้อมูลทั้งหมด พร้อมทั้งเสนอผล สรุปของการกำหนดพื้นที่เพื่อแสดงศักยภาพของการพัฒนาใน 2 แนวทางอันได้แก่ พื้นที่พัฒนาสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมและพื้นที่พื้นที่สำหรับรองรับแหล่งทิ้งขยะ นอกจากนี้ข้อมูลธรณีวิทยาสภาวะแวดล้อมที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ยังสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ยังสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ การพัฒนาเฉพาะแต่และโครงการอีกด้วย
Share
COinS