Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การค้นคืนสารสนเทศโดยใช้แนวคิดแบบจำลองปริภูมิเวกเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information retrieval using vector space model concept
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุมาตร ปิ่นทอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.601
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เพื่อศึกษากลไกที่ใช้ในการค้นคืนสารสนเทศ โดยอาศัยแนวคิดแบบจำลองปริภูมิเวกเตอร์เป็นพื้นฐาน พร้อมได้สร้างโปรแกรมเพื่อใช้ในการทดสอบประเมินผล ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของการวิจัย ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวิจัย ได้แก่ ความเป็นมาของระบบการจัดการข้อความ ระบบฐานข้อมูลข้อความ การประยุกต์ทางการจัดการข้อความ กระบวนการค้นคืนสารสนเทศทั้งแบบสัญนิยม และระบบการค้นคืนชั้นสูง การพัฒนาโปรแกรมโดยใช้ภาษาซีเป็นเครื่องมือการออกแบบโปรแกรมได้คำนึงถึงส่วนประกอบพื้นฐานของระบบฐานข้อมูล คือ แบบจำลองข้อมูล บทนิยามข้อมูล และกลไกการค้นคืนสารสนเทศ ผลการทดสอบโปรแกรมปรากฏว่า การคำนวณค่าความใกล้เคียงระหว่างเวกเตอร์ของเอกสารกับประโยคสอบถามถูกต้องตรงตามผลที่คำนวณได้ด้วยมือ และสามรถค้นคืนเอกสารออกมาได้ตามลำดับค่าความใกล้เคียงจากมากไปหาน้อย ส่วนผลการทดสอบระบบการค้นคืนสารสนเทศโดยรวมพบว่า การทำดรรชนีเพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของเอกสาร มีความสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพของระบบการค้นคืนสารสนเทศอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the mechanism of information retrieval based on vector space model concept and develop computer program, bibliographic database, for experimental evaluation This thesis composes of the background research, theory related to the researches such as background of text management, text database, application of text management, conventional and advance information retrieval. The computer programs are written in C language. The design considers the basic components of database system that are data model, data definition and retrieval mechanism. The result of program testing can be summarized as follows :- the computational similarity between the vector of documents and query compare with manual calculation are correct. The documents can be arranged by descending order of corresponding similarity with the query. The total results of the information retrieval system show that the indexing of documents representation is very significant for the efficiency of retrieval system.
Creative Commons License