Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนากำลังคนระดับอาชีวศึกษาของสาขาอาชีพมัคคุเทศก์เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของตลาดแรงงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for vocational workforce development of tour guides in response to labour market demand
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฟื่องอรุณ ปรีดีดิลก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.172
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความต้องการการพัฒนากำลังคนอาชีวศึกษาของสาขาอาชีพมัคคุเทศก์ของตลาดแรงงาน 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาพและปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนากำลังคนอาชีวศึกษาของสาขาอาชีพมัคคุเทศก์ และ 3) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนากำลังคนอาชีวศึกษาของสาขาอาชีพมัคคุเทศก์เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของตลาดแรงงาน ดำเนินงานวิจัยโดยการวิจัยเอกสาร การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าความต้องการจำเป็น (PNIModified) การสัมภาษณ์ และการประชุมสนทนากลุ่ม จัดทำร่างแนวทางการพัฒนากำลังคนอาชีวศึกษาสาขาอาชีพมัคคุเทศก์เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของตลาดแรงงานผ่านการตรวจสอบโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้วิธีหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่า Modified Priority Needs Index และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความต้องการการพัฒนากำลังคนอาชีวศึกษาสาขาอาชีพมัคคุเทศก์ ประเภทนำเที่ยวนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร รวมถึงวิเคราะห์สภาพและปัญหาในการพัฒนากำลังคนอาชีวศึกษาสาขาอาชีพมัคคุเทศก์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความรู้และทักษะของมัคคุเทศก์เป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นและต้องการการพัฒนามากที่สุดเป็นลำดับแรก รองลงมาคือด้านเจตคติ จริยธรรม และบุคลิกภาพ ตามลำดับ โดยความรู้ที่ต้องการการพัฒนามากที่สุด คือ ความรู้ทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับความรู้เกี่ยวกับความเป็นไทย และทักษะที่ต้องการการพัฒนามากที่สุด คือ ทักษะการสื่อสารเพื่อการนำเที่ยว 2) สถาบันการอาชีวศึกษาที่เปิดสอนในสาขาวิชาการท่องเที่ยวมีการนำนโยบาย วิสัยทัศน์ตามยุทธศาสตร์ของประเทศ และภูมิภาคมากำหนดเป็นเนื้อหาสาระ รวมถึงการกำหนดเนื้อหาสาระทันสมัยสอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวและพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในปัจจุบันอยู่ในระดับมาก การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนส่งเสริมต่อการพัฒนาคุณลักษณะของกำลังคนอาชีวศึกษาสาขาอาชีพมัคคุเทศก์ในด้านความรู้ ทักษะ เจตคติ จริยธรรม และบุคลิกภาพอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้พบว่าสถาบันการอาชีวศึกษาที่เปิดสอนในสาขาวิชาการท่องเที่ยวส่วนใหญ่มีการจัดการเรียนการสอนในรูปแบบการเรียนรู้จากการทำงานมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนทางตรง รูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบฐานสมรรถนะ และรูปแบบการเรียนรู้โดยชุมชนเป็นฐานน้อยที่สุด สำหรับปัญหาที่เป็นอุปสรรคในการพัฒนากำลังคนอาชีวศึกษาสาขาอาชีพมัคคุเทศก์ ได้แก่ งบประมาณ การขาดแคลนบุคลากร และบทบาทการพัฒนาผู้เรียนของสถานประกอบการ 3) แนวทางการพัฒนากำลังคนอาชีวศึกษาสาขาอาชีพมัคคุเทศก์เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของตลาดแรงงานประกอบด้วย 3 ด้าน ดังนี้ (1) ด้านการวางแผนการพัฒนากำลังคนอาชีวศึกษาสาขาอาชีพมัคคุเทศก์ที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของตลาดแรงงาน (2) ด้านการจัดหลักสูตรและการเรียนการสอนให้ได้กำลังคนอาชีวศึกษาของสาขาอาชีพมัคคุเทศก์ที่มีความรู้ ทักษะ เจตคติ จริยธรรม และบุคลิกภาพตรงกับความต้องการของตลาดแรงงาน และ (3) ด้านการเสริมสร้างประสบการณ์เพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to 1) analyze labour market demand for vocational workforce development of tour guides 2) analyze situations and problems concerning vocational workforce development of tour guides 3) propose guidelines for vocational workforce development of tour guides in response to labour market demand. Through documentary research, survey research using questionnaires to determine PNIModified, interviews, and focus group discussion to draft guidelines for vocational workforce development of tour guides in response to labour market demand. The researcher uses quantitative data analysis methods to determine mean, standard deviation and Modified Priority Needs Index, while qualitative data analysis methods are used for content analysis to analyze labour market demand for vocational workforce development of tour guides specializing in foreign tourist guiding in Bangkok, as well as analyzing situations and problems concerning vocational workforce development of tour guides The research finds that 1) Knowledge and skills for tour guides are most essential and mandatory, followed subsequently by attitude, morality, and personality. Basic knowledge on Thainess is the most required knowledge, while the most required skill is communication skills for tourism. 2) The learning content of vocational institutions offering courses in tourism is determined by policies and visions guided by national and regional strategies. The learning content is timely and coherent with changes in the tourism industry and contemporary tourist behavior at the high level. Learning activities promote the development of traits required for vocational workforce in terms of knowledge, skills, attitude, morality and personality at the highest level. Furthermore, it is found that most vocational institutions offering tourism degrees organize learning experiences through Work–based Learning, followed subsequently by direct instruction, Competency–based Learning and Community–based Learning. Problems in vocational workforce development of tour guides include financing and lacking personnel, as well as the involvement from the business sector in student development. 3) There are 3 dimensions in the proposed guidelines for vocational workforce development of tour guides in response to labour market demand, including 1) planning vocational workforce development of tour guides in response to labour market demand, 2) organizing curriculum and learning experiences with knowledge, skills, attitude, morality and personality corresponding to labour market demand, and 3) building experiences for students’ preparedness prior to entering the labour market.
Creative Commons License