Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การบริหารมหาวิทยาลัยตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถด้านความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
University management strategies according to the concept of capacity building in biodiversity of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
ธีรภัทร กุโลภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.133
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารมหาวิทยาลัยตามแนวคิด การเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถด้านความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของประเทศไทย 2) เพื่อศึกษา การบริหารมหาวิทยาลัยตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถด้านความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันและที่พึงประสงค์ 3) เพื่อศึกษาจุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารมหาวิทยาลัยตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถด้านความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของประเทศไทย 4) เพื่อพัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารมหาวิทยาลัยตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถด้านความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ มหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐจำนวน 94 แห่ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามกรอบแนวคิด แบบสอบถามสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพพึงประสงค์ แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้ของกลยุทธ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนี PNIModified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) กรอบแนวคิดประกอบด้วย การผลิตบัณฑิต การวิจัย และ การบริการวิชาการ เพื่อให้เกิดการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถด้านความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ ในด้าน การเข้าถึงและการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์ การอนุรักษ์และการฟื้นฟู และ การพัฒนาคุณค่าความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ (2) สภาพปัจจุบันของการบริหารการผลิตบัณฑิต การวิจัยและการบริการวิชาการอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนสภาพพึงประสงค์ อยู่ในระดับมาก (3) จุดแข็ง ได้แก่ การบริหารการบริการวิชาการและการวิจัย ส่วนจุดอ่อน ได้แก่ การบริหารการผลิตบัณฑิต และปัจจัยภายนอกที่เป็นโอกาสการบริหารการบริการวิชาการและการวิจัย นโยบายของรัฐ สภาพเศรษฐกิจ สภาพสังคมและสภาพเทคโนโลยี ส่วนภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารการผลิตบัณฑิตนโยบายของรัฐ สภาพเศรษฐกิจ สภาพสังคมและสภาพเทคโนโลยี และ (4) กลยุทธ์การบริหารมหาวิทยาลัยตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถด้านความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของประเทศไทย มี 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ (1) ปฏิรูปการบริหารการผลิตและพัฒนาบัณฑิตตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถด้านความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของประเทศไทย (2) เสริมสร้างการบริหารการวิจัยตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถด้านความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของประเทศไทย และ (3) ยกระดับการบริหารการบริการวิชาการตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถด้านความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to 1) examine the concept of university management following the concept of capacity building in biodiversity of Thailand 2) explore the current and desirable situations of university management based on the concept of capacity building in biodiversity of Thailand. 3) analyze the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and treats of university management following the concept of capacity building in biodiversity of Thailand; and 4) develop university management strategies following the concept of capacity building in biodiversity of Thailand. The study applied a mixed method approach. The samples were 94 higher education institutions. The research instruments included a questionnaire on the conceptual framework, a questionnaire on the current and desirable situations, and an evaluation form to testify the feasibility and appropriateness of strategies. The data were analyzed by frequency, percentage, standard deviation, PNIModified and content analysis. The research results show the following findings. (1) The conceptual framework of the university management consists of graduates production, research, and academic services to facilitate the capacity building in biodiversity in the aspects of access and benefit sharing, conservation and rehabilitation, and development of biodiversity values. (2) The current situation of graduates production, research, and academic services are at moderate level, while they are at high level for the desirable situation. (3) The strength is the management of academic services and research; the weakness is the management of graduates production; the external factors as opportunities of the management of academic services and research were the government policy, economic, social, and technological situations; the threats of graduates production are the government policy, economic, social, and technological situations. (4) The university management strategies according to the concept of capacity building in biodiversity of Thailand comprise 3 main strategies: 1) reforming the management of graduates production and development based on the concept of capacity building in biodiversity of Thailand; 2) strengthening the management of research based on the concept of capacity building in biodiversity of Thailand; and 3) upgrading the management of academic services based on the concept of capacity building in biodiversity of Thailand.
Share
COinS