Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแนวทางการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการรู้การอ่านของครูภาษาไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of guidelines for promoting reading literacy activities of Thai lower secondary school teachers in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวรรณ วงษ์สุวรรณ์ คงเผ่า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.107
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการรู้การอ่านของครูภาษาไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ประชากร คือ ครูภาษาไทย ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 518 คน และผู้บริหารโรงเรียน 105 คน ในเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 1 และ เขต 2 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าร้อยละ และค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) สภาพการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการรู้การอ่านของครูภาษาไทย ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ด้านการวางแผนการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการรู้การอ่าน ครูเตรียมบทอ่านและสื่อที่หลากหลาย เตรียมกิจกรรมที่เน้นการมีส่วนร่วม เตรียมวิธีวัดและประเมินผลที่หลากหลาย ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ ครูได้จัดกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมการรู้การอ่านในชั้นเรียนตามความสนใจและความสามารถของนักเรียน จัดกิจกรรมนอกชั้นเรียนที่เพิ่มความรู้และกระตุ้นศักยภาพของนักเรียนและ ด้านการประเมินและนำผลไปใช้ในการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการรู้การอ่าน ครูมีวิธีวัดและประเมินนักเรียนด้วยวิธีที่หลากหลายเพื่อวัดสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนของนักเรียน ใช้ในการปรับปรุงการจัดการเรียนการสอนของครูและนักเรียนให้ดีขึ้น และทำให้ทราบสภาพและระดับของการรู้การอ่านของนักเรียนที่จะพัฒนาการรู้การอ่าน การให้นักเรียนสร้างสรรค์ชิ้นงานนอกเหนือจากการทดสอบ 2) สภาพการส่งเสริมครูในการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการรู้การอ่านของผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ด้านการกำหนดนโยบายในการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการรู้การอ่าน ผู้บริหารกำหนดกิจกรรม ระบุภาระงาน และสนองนโยบายตามกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับการรู้การอ่าน ด้านการส่งเสริมและพัฒนาครูเกี่ยวกับการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการรู้การอ่าน ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนจัดประชุม อบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการ เชิญวิทยากรจากภายนอก สนับสนุนงานวิจัยของครู และเปิดโอกาสให้ครูเข้าร่วมสัมมนายังหน่วยงานภายนอกเพื่อเพิ่มพูนความรู้ และ ด้านการประเมินผลการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการรู้การอ่าน ผู้บริหารกำหนดให้ครูประเมินผลทั้งก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการจัดกิจกรรมครั้งต่อไป 3) แนวทางการจัดกิจกรรมของครู คือ เลือกบทอ่านและสื่ออย่างหลากหลายตามความสนใจ เพศและวัย จัดกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมการรู้การอ่านทั้งในและนอกชั้นเรียน รวมทั้งวัดและประเมินผลด้วยวิธีที่หลากหลายไม่เพียงใช้แบบทดสอบเท่านั้น แต่ได้ให้นักเรียนผลิตชิ้นงาน 4) แนวทางการส่งเสริมครูในการจัดกิจกรรมของผู้บริหาร คือ กำหนดนโยบายที่ส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนครูในการจัดกิจกรรมการรู้การอ่าน สนับสนุนค่าใช้จ่ายด้านอุปกรณ์และครุภัณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการจัดกิจกรรม ส่งเสริมและพัฒนาครูให้ได้มีส่วนรับผิดชอบในโครงการต่างๆ ที่จัดขึ้น มีการประเมินผลที่หลากหลาย เพื่อนำผลการประเมินการจัดกิจกรรมมาพัฒนาครูและนักเรียนให้มีการรู้การอ่านที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study guidelines for Thai lower secondary school teachers to promote reading literacy. The populations were 518 Thai teachers and 105 school administrators in lower secondary schools under supervision of the Secondary Educational Service Areas Office 1 and 2. Research instruments were questionnaires and interviews. Collected data were analyzed using percentages, and arithmetic average. The results showed that 1) Teachers prepared their lesson plans were congruent with learning contents and students’ needs and potentialities. Their instructions and reading materials were also congruent. Various form of assessment and evaluation were prepared to investigate and promote students’ reading abilities. For instruction, teachers organized activities both inside and outside classroom in order to encourage students to discuss, reflect, and give comments on the reading materials. They also encouraged students to make linkage between reading materials and their everyday lives. Various assessment and evaluation methods were implemented to encourage students to apply their knowledge to create several products and tasks on their own. 2) School administrators promoted reading literacy in schools by setting policies, activities, and tasks in order to meet the Ministry of Education’s policies on reading literacy promotion. They also supported teachers to learn more on literacy by organizing academic conferences and workshops in schools, inviting experts to give talks on literacy, supporting teachers to do research, and encouraging teachers to participate in conferences organized by various organizations. For assessment and evaluation, school administrators enacted teachers to do pretest, formative and summative evaluation to collect students’ learning outcome for further teaching and learning development. 3) Guidelines for teachers to promote students’ reading literacy were: a) selecting a reading materials and various medias in line with students’ interest, genders and ages; b) organizing activities to promote reading in everyday lives outside classroom and utilising authentic assessment and various evaluation methods to explore student’s reading literacy. 4) Guidelines for school administrators to promote students’ reading literacy were: a) setting policies to promote and support teachers’ reading literacy instruction and provide budget for reading materials; b) encouraging teachers to run various reading literacy promoting projects; and c) encouraging teachers to assess and evaluate student’s reading literacy and utilise the results for further reading literacy teaching and learning development.
Share
COinS