Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับจากแบบสอบอัตนัยประยุกต์ที่มีต่อพัฒนาการความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF FEEDBACK FROM MODIFIED ESSAY QUESTION ON MATHEMATICS PROBLEM SOLVING ABILITY DEVELOPMENT OF SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.43
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ (1) เพื่อพัฒนาแบบสอบอัตนัยประยุกต์วัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เกณฑ์การตรวจให้คะแนนแบบวิเคราะห์ย่อย และข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบชี้แนะเพื่อการปรับปรุง (2) เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบสอบอัตนัยประยุกต์วัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เกณฑ์การตรวจให้คะแนนแบบวิเคราะห์ย่อย และข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบชี้แนะเพื่อการปรับปรุง และ (3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพัฒนาการความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์แตกต่างกันที่ได้รับการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบชี้แนะเพื่อการปรับปรุงจาก แบบสอบอัตนัยประยุกต์วัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ โดยใช้การวิจัยประเภทกึ่งทดลองแบบอนุกรมเวลา ตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 60 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 30 คน แต่ละกลุ่มจะแบ่งเป็นนักเรียนตามระดับความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์สูง ปานกลาง และต่ำ ระดับละ 10 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือแบบสอบอัตนัยประยุกต์วัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เกณฑ์การตรวจให้คะแนนแบบวิเคราะห์ย่อย และข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบชี้แนะเพื่อการปรับปรุง สถิติที่ใช้คือสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ (1) แบบสอบอัตนัยประยุกต์วัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีจำนวน 3 ฉบับที่มีความเป็นคู่ขนานกัน แต่ละฉบับมีจำนวน 3 เหตุการณ์เรื่องจำนวน ความยาว ระยะเวลา แต่ละเหตุการณ์มีสถานการณ์และข้อคำถาม 4 ข้อที่วัดความสามารถในการทำความเข้าใจปัญหา วางแผนการแก้ปัญหา ดำเนินการแก้ปัญหา และทบทวนและตรวจสอบคำตอบ รวมทั้งฉบับมีข้อคำถาม 12 ข้อ เกณฑ์การตรวจให้คะแนนแบบวิเคราะห์ย่อยใช้องค์ประกอบการคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ (2, 1 และ 0 คะแนน) การใช้แนวคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ (2, 1 และ 0 คะแนน) และการตีความ (1 และ 0 คะแนน) ส่วนข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบชี้แนะเพื่อการปรับปรุงให้ตามองค์ประกอบการคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์และการใช้แนวคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ (ระดับ A, B และ C) และการตีความ (ระดับ B และ C) (2) แบบสอบอัตนัยประยุกต์วัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์มีสถานการณ์และข้อคำถามที่สอดคล้องกับตัวชี้วัดพฤติกรรมและขั้นตอนการแก้ปัญหา (IOC มีค่าระหว่าง .6 – 1.0) เหตุการณ์มีความยากค่อนข้างง่าย (.43 – .69) อำนาจจำแนกดี (.36 – .49) และความเที่ยงสูง (.826 – .923) เกณฑ์การตรวจให้คะแนนแบบวิเคราะห์ย่อยและข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบชี้แนะเพื่อการปรับปรุงสอดคล้องกับองค์ประกอบที่ใช้ในการตรวจให้คะแนน (IOC มีค่าระหว่าง .6 – 1.0) ความเที่ยงในการตรวจให้คะแนนของผู้ตรวจคนเดียวมีค่า .875 - .990 และความเที่ยงในการตรวจให้คะแนนระหว่างผู้ตรวจ 2 คนมีค่า .960 - .984 (3) นักเรียนมีพัฒนาการความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงที่สุดในระยะที่ 3 ทั้งกลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบชี้แนะเพื่อการปรับปรุงและกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับ โดยนักเรียนที่ได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบชี้แนะเพื่อการปรับปรุงมีพัฒนาการความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ไม่ได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบชี้แนะเพื่อการปรับปรุง และนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์แตกต่างกันที่ได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบชี้แนะเพื่อการปรับปรุงมีพัฒนาการความสามารถ ในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were (1) to develop the modified essay question for measuring mathematics problem solving ability, an analytic scoring rubric and a directive feedback, (2) to investigate the qualities of the modified essay question for measuring mathematics problem solving ability, an analytic scoring rubric and a directive feedback, and (3) to compare mathematics problem solving ability development of students in different mathematics ability levels obtaining the directive feedback from the modified essay question for measuring mathematics problem solving ability. Quasi-experimental time series design was employed in this study. Samples were 60 students in the eighth grade divided into 2 groups, i.e., 30 students in experimental group and 30 students in control group. Students in each group was divided into 3 different mathematics ability levels, i.e., excellent, moderate and poor. Each mathematics ability level was consisted of 10 students. Research instruments were the modified essay question for measuring mathematics problem solving ability, an analytic scoring rubric and a directive feedback. Data were analyzed by using Cronbach’s Alpha Coefficient, Pearson’s Product Moment Correlation Coefficient and repeated measures ANOVA. Findings were as follows: (1) Three equivalent modified essay questions for measuring mathematics problem solving ability were constructed. Each form consisted of 3 events, i.e., number, length and time. Each event consisted of 4 situations and questions that measured the ability to understand the problem, devise a plan, carry out the plan and look back the answer. There were 12 items in each form. The developed analytic scoring rubric consisted of 3 components, i.e., formulating mathematical problems (2, 1 and 0 points), employing mathematical approach (2, 1 and 0 points), and interpreting the actual situation (1 and 0 points). The directive feedback also consisted of 3 components, i.e., formulating mathematical problems and employing mathematical approach (degree A, B and C) and interpreting the actual situation (degree A and B). 2) Situations and questions in modified essay question for measuring mathematics problem solving ability were consistent with behavioral indicators and problem solving steps (IOC was between .6 to 1.0). The difficulty of events were relatively easy (.43 to .69). The events had good discrimination (.36 to .49). The reliability were high (.826 to .923). The analytic scoring rubric and the directive feedback were consistent with all of the components in the scoring rubric (IOC was between .6 to 1.0). In addition, intra rater reliability were between .875 to .990 and inter rater reliability were .960 to .984. (3) Students who obtained the directive feedback and those who did not obtain the directive feedback had the highest mathematics problem solving ability development in the third interval. Students obtaining the directive feedback had higher mathematics problem solving ability development than those who did not obtain the directive feedback. The mathematics problem solving ability development of students in the different mathematics ability levels obtaining the directive feedback was not significant different at the .05 level.
Share
COinS