Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโมเดลการวัดและโมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้างพหุระดับความผูกพันของครู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE DEVELOPMENT OF MEASUREMENT MODEL AND MULTILEVEL STRUCTURAL EQUATION MODEL OF TEACHER COMMITMENT
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Second Advisor
ทิวัตถ์ มณีโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.29
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 4 ประการคือ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาโมเดลการวัดความผูกพันของครู 2) เพื่อตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุระดับบุคคล ระดับโรงเรียน และระดับเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความผูกพันของครู 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุระดับบุคคล ระดับโรงเรียน และระดับเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาที่มีความสัมพันธ์และมีอิทธิพลต่อความผูกพันของครู และ4) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุความผูกพันของครูระหว่างโรงเรียนรัฐบาลและโรงเรียนเอกชน ตัวอย่างในการวิจัยคือครูระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานทั่วประเทศ จำนวน 2,243 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถาม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ การวิเคราะห์ Graded-Response Model การตรวจสอบความเป็นพหุมิติ การตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างโดยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันและการวิเคราะห์ bi factor การทดสอบความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของโมเดล และการวิเคราะห์เชิงสาเหตุพหุระดับ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. โมเดลการวัดความผูกพันของครู มี 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ความผูกพันต่อวิชาชีพ ความผูกพันต่อโรงเรียน และความผูกพันต่อผู้เรียน โดยแต่ละองค์ประกอบวัดใน 3 มิติ คือ ความผูกพันด้านจิตใจ ความผูกพันด้านบรรทัดฐาน และความผูกพันด้านการคงอยู่ โมเดลการวัดความผูกพันของครูเหมาะสมกับการวัดแบบพหุมิติ ข้อคำถามมีค่าความยากและอำนาจจำแนกเหมาะสม และมีค่าความเที่ยงสูง (a = 0.91 – 0.95) มีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง ค่าไค-สแควร์ = 34.792 (df = 25, p = 0.092 CFI = 0.988, TLI = 0.983, RMSEA = 0.040, RSMR = 0.085) และพบว่ารูปแบบโมเดลการวัดไม่แปรเปลี่ยน แต่สถานะของพารามิเตอร์ในเมตริกซ์ ΔY แปรเปลี่ยนระหว่างโรงเรียนรัฐบาลและโรงเรียนเอกชน 2. โมเดลปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการวิเคราะห์พหุระดับเมื่อพิจารณาค่าสหสัมพันธ์ภายในชั้น interclass correlation (ICC=0.156-0.202) โมเดลปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุพหุระดับมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ค่าไค-สแควร์ = 682.5 (df=273, P=0.011, CFI=0.901 | TLI=0.898, RMSEA= 0.030, SRMRw=0.022, SRMRB2=0.032, SRMRB3=0.023) 3. ปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุพหุระดับที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันของครู พบว่า ปัจจัยระดับบุคคล ประกอบด้วย ความเครียดในงาน ความเชื่อประสิทธิภาพในตน และความพึงพอใจในงาน มีขนาดอิทธิพลรวม -0.212, 0.417 และ 0.157 ปัจจัยระดับโรงเรียน คือ บรรยากาศองค์กร มีขนาดอิทธิพลรวม 0.469 ส่วนปัจจัยระดับเขตพื้นที่การศึกษา คือ การรับรู้ภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง มีขนาดอิทธิพลรวม เท่ากับ 0.396 ตัวแปรปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุพหุระดับบุคคล ระดับโรงเรียน และระดับเขตพื้นที่การศึกษา สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนความผูกพันของครูได้ร้อยละ 27, 22 และ 15 4. ผลการเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุพหุระดับระหว่างโรงเรียนรัฐบาลและโรงเรียนเอกชน พบว่า โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุพหุระดับความผูกพันของครูโรงเรียนรัฐบาลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์มากกว่าโรงเรียนเอกชน (Chi-Square, Chi-Square/df และค่า AIC โรงเรียนรัฐบาลน้อยกว่าโรงเรียนเอกชน) เมื่อพิจารณาขนาดอิทธิพลในระดับบุคคล พบว่า ขนาดอิทธิพลความเชื่อประสิทธิภาพในตนของครูในโรงเรียนรัฐบาลสูงกว่าโรงเรียนเอกชน ความเครียดในงานของโรงเรียนเอกชนสูงกว่าโรงเรียนรัฐบาล ปัจจัยระดับโรงเรียน พบว่า การสนับสนุนจากโรงเรียนรัฐบาลสูงกว่าโรงเรียนเอกชน และปัจจัยระดับเขตพื้นที่ พบว่า การรับรู้ภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงโรงเรียนรัฐบาลสูงกว่าโรงเรียนเอกชน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการรับรู้ภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงในโรงเรียนเอกชนส่งผลทางลบต่อความผูกพันของครู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this research were 1) to develop a measurement model for teacher commitment, 2) to examine the fit of the multilevel causal model to the empirical data at three levels which are individual, school, and Educational Service Area levels, respectively 3) to interpret the results of the multilevel causal model in terms of correlations and predictor effects on teacher commitment, and 4) to compare the public and private schools in terms of effects on teacher commitment that were elaborated by the multilevel casual model. The sample of the research was made of 2,243 teachers who were selected by multi-stage random sampling from the Basic Education Commission. The data were collected by using a teacher commitment questionnaire. Descriptive statistics and correlations were obtained as a first step of the data analyses. At the second step a Graded-Response Model was fitted to the data, then confirmatory factor, bifactor, measurement invariance, and multilevel causal model analyses were conducted. The major findings were as follows: 1. The measurement model of teacher commitment consisted of 3 factors which are commitment to professional, commitment to school, and commitment to student, each of which had 3 dimensions which are affective commitment, normative commitment, and continuance commitment. The measurement model showed a good fit of multidimensionality. The difficulty and discrimination parameters were found to be proper. The reliability of each subscale in terms of internal consistency was quite high, varying between 0.91 and 0.95. The measurement model showed also good fit indexes of construct validity (Chi-Square = 34.792, df = 25, p = 0.092 CFI = 0.988, TLI = 0.983, RMSEA = 0.040, RSMR = 0.085). Measurement invariance analyses showed that there was invariance in form; but non-invariance in matrix parameter ΔY between public and private schools. 2. It was appropriate to adopt a multilevel casual model analysis for teacher commitment, looking at the interclass correlations (ICC=0.150-0.202) and the fit of that model was quite good, as can be seen from the fit indexes (Chi-Square =682.5, df=273, P=0.011, CFI=0.901, TLI=0.898, RMSEA= 0.030, SRMRw=0.022, SRMRB2=0.032, SRMRB3=0.023). 3. The multilevel causal model had significant predictor effects on teacher commitment at individual level, (job stress = -0.212, self-efficacy = 0.390, job satisfaction = 0.157) school level (organization climate = 0.469), and Educational Service Area level (transformative leadership = 0.396). Predictor variables at the individual level, school level, and Educational Service Area level explained variances about 27%, 22%, and 15% in teacher commitment, respectively. 4. A comparison was made between public and private schools in terms of effects sizes of the multilevel casual model’s predictors. It was found that the effect sizes of self-efficacy, organization support, and transformative leadership were higher in public schools compared to private schools. On the other hand, job stress had a higher effect size at private schools and transformative leadership had a negative effect on teacher commitment, compared to public schools.
Share
COinS