Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Guidelines for the leadership development of primary school principals under the jurisdiction of Phnom Penh Municipal Department of Education, Youth and Sport in Cambodia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำของผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานศึกษาธิการ เยาวชนและกีฬา กรุงพนมเปญ ประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsin Viseshsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.249
Abstract
The purpose of this research was 1) to study the theoretical framework of leadership characteristics and the leadership development methods; 2) to study the actual and desirable leadership characteristics and the leadership development needs; and 3) to propose guidelines for the leadership development of primary school principals under the jurisdiction of Phnom Penh Municipal Department of Education, Youth and Sport in Cambodia. The population was 164 primary school principals. Research instruments were literature review, semi-structured interview, questionnaires, and evaluation form. The data were analyzed by using mean, standard deviation, modified priority needs index (PNI modified), and content analysis. The results were concluded as follows:1) The theoretical framework of leadership characteristics was composed of 10 characteristics including (1) valuing people, (2) developing people, (3) building community, (4) displaying authenticity, (5) envisioning the future, (6) sharing leadership, (7) idealized influence, (8) inspirational motivation, (9) intellectual stimulation, and (10) individualized consideration. The leadership development methods consisted of (1) building self-awareness, (2) acquiring education, (3) attending developmental programs, (4) getting experience, (5) getting coaching, (6) getting mentoring, (7) attending succession planning, (8) training on LMX theory, (9) attending feedback-intensive programs, and (10) building motivation.2) Overall, the actual leadership characteristics indicated moderate level, including valuing people, envisioning the future, and idealized consideration, were at high level respectively; followed by intellectual stimulation and sharing leadership, were at moderate level while the rest of leadership characteristics was at low level. The desirable leadership characteristics were at high level in overall. The leadership characteristics needed to develop were (1) building community, (2) displaying authenticity, (3) idealized influence, (4) inspirational motivation, (5) and developing people respectively.3) Guidelines for the leadership development revealed that the priority-setting methods were (1) attending developmental programs, (2) getting coaching, (3) getting mentoring, (4) getting experience, (5) attending feedback-intensive programs, (6) acquiring education, and (7) building motivation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดและวิธีการพัฒนาคุณลักษณะภาวะผู้นำ 2) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน สภาพพึงประสงค์ของคุณลักษณะภาวะผู้นำ และความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาคุณลักษณะภาวะผู้นำ 3) นำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำของผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานศึกษาธิการ เยาวชนและกีฬา กรุงพนมเปญ ประเทศกัมพูชา ประชากร คือ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาทั้งหมด 164 คน เครื่องมือ คือ แบบศึกษาเอกสาร แบบการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งมีโครงสร้าง แบบสอบถาม แบบประเมิน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบียงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนี PNI modified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้1) กรอบแนวคิดคุณลักษณะภาวะผู้นำมี 10 ประการ คือ (1) การเห็นคุณค่าของคน (2) การพัฒนาคน (3) การสร้างชุมชน (4) การแสดงความเป็นตัวตนของตน (5) การมองไปสู่อนาคต (6) การกระจายความเป็นผู้นำ (7) การใช้อิทธิพลชักนำ (8) การสร้างแรงบันดาลใจ (9) การกระตุ้นทางปัญญา และ(10) การพิจารณาคน วิธีการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำ ประกอบด้วย (1) การรู้จักตนเอง (2) การศึกษาเพิ่มเติม (3) การเข้าร่วมโครงการฝึกอบรมต่างๆ (4) การหาประสบการณ์ใหม่ๆ (5) การได้รับการสอนงาน (6) การมีพี่เลี้ยง (7) การเข้าโครงการการสืบทอดความเป็นผู้บริหาร (8) การรับการอบรมตามทฤษฎี LMX (9) การเข้าร่วมการโครงการการสะท้อนผลงานอย่างเข้มข้น และ (10) การสร้างแรงจูงใจ2) สภาพปัจจุบันของคุณลักษณะภาวะผู้นำในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับกลาง เรื่อง การเห็นคุณค่าของคน การมองไปสู่อนาคต และการพิจารณาคน อยู่ในระดับสูง การกระจายความเป็นผู้นำ และการกระตุ้นทางปัญญา อยู่ในระดับกลาง ขณะที่ คุณลักษณะที่เหลื่ออยู่ในระดับต่ำ สภาพพึงประสงค์ของคุณลักษณะภาวะผู้นำในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับสูงทุกคุณลักษณะ คุณลักษณะภาวะผู้นำที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนา คือ (1) การสร้างชุมชน (2) การแสดงความเป็นตัวตนของตน (3) การใช้อิทธิพลชักนำ (4) การสร้างแรงบันดาลใจ และ (5) การพัฒนาคน ตามลำดับ3) แนวทางการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำ พบว่า วิธีการพัฒนาที่สำคัญเรียงตามลำดับ คือ (1) การเข้าร่วมโครงการฝึกอบรมต่างๆ (2) การได้รับการสอนงาน (3) การมีพี่เลี้ยง (4) การหาประสบการณ์ใหม่ๆ (5) การเข้าร่วมการโครงการการสะท้อนผลงานอย่างเข้มข้น (6) การศึกษาเพิ่มเติม และ (7) การสร้างแรงจูงใจ
Share
COinS