Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PROPOSED EDUCATIONAL POLICY ALTERNATIVES FOR CAPACITY BUILDING OF HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS TO PROMOTE SUSTAINABILITY IN CAMBODIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำเสนอทางเลือกนโยบายการศึกษาในการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมความยั่งยืนของประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chuenchanok Kovin
Second Advisor
Chirapol Sinthunawa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Development Education
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.248
Abstract
This research aims (1) to analyze the capacity building of higher education institutions to promote sustainability in Cambodia; and (2) to propose educational policy alternatives for capacity building of higher education institutions to promote sustainability in Cambodia, as follows. First, the researcher analyzed the capacity building by employing the document study; the survey with 83 university leaders, 176 faculty members, and 720 students from 24 higher education institutions; and the interviews with 15 university leaders, 16 faculty members from eight disciplines, and five key experts. Second, the researcher drafted the educational policy alternatives based on the incremental model of policy making by adjusting the existing policies with the research findings, and organizing the focus group discussion meeting of 11 experts from the relevant public sector, private sector, and non-governmental organizations to improve the educational policy alternatives in accordance with Cambodian context. The research findings were presented as the following. The capacity of Cambodian higher education institutions for promoting sustainability appeared to be at a low level. They lacked university leaders and faculty members with a doctoral degree and sufficient sustainability knowledge and skills to mobilize the “sustainable self" concept in higher education and local communities. Public higher education institutions had more opportunities for obtaining external support and more activities than the private ones. Some higher education institutions revealed their cooperation with governmental institutions, international governments and organizations, and non-governmental organizations on research development and community development. Only a few higher education institutions had operated the community service learning program to increase opportunities for the student engagement in community outreach activities. The educational policy alternatives for capacity building of higher education institutions to promote sustainability in Cambodia covered totally 11 alternatives: (1) Promote awareness of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and Education for Sustainable Development (ESD) among relevant stakeholders; (2) Promote awareness of and participation in practical concepts of sustainability and ESD in Cambodian context among higher education institutions; (3) Strengthen capacity and boost motivation of faculty members to enhance sustainability research; (4) Ensure that curriculum and extra-curricular activities in all higher education institutions’ academic programs are integrated with sustainability concepts; (5) Develop faculty members’ capacity to enhance the sustainable self-based instruction for all academic programs at higher education institutions; (6) Enhance the cooperation among higher education institutions on sustainability knowledge sharing and research development; (7) Enhance the cooperation with governmental institutions, international governments and organizations, and relevant non-governmental organizations on the increase of sustainability research, student capacity building for sustainability, and public awareness of sustainability; (8) Enhance the cooperation with private sector on the promotion of sustainability research, the student capacity improvement, and the development of sustainable business models; (9) Promote community service learning and student engagement in the voluntary activities; (10) Enrich academic resources and physical infrastructure for university people to increase their sustainability knowledge; and (11) Enrich academic financial resources for utilizing in capacity building activities to promote sustainability
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์การเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมความยั่งยืนของประเทศกัมพูชา 2) เพื่อเสนอทางเลือกนโยบายการศึกษาในการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมความยั่งยืนของประเทศกัมพูชา โดยมีขั้นตอนในการวิจัยดังนี้ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์การเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของประเทศกัมพูชา โดยการศึกษาเอกสาร การสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามกับผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 83 คน อาจารย์จำนวน 176 คน และนักศึกษาจำนวน 720 คน จากสถาบันอุดมศึกษาจำนวน 24 แห่ง และสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 15 คน อาจารย์จำนวน 16 คน จาก 8 สาขาวิชา และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน ขั้นตอนที่ 2 ผู้วิจัยยกร่างทางเลือกนโยบายการศึกษาตามรูปแบบของ incremental model of policy making โดยการปรับปรุงนโยบายที่มีอยู่แล้ว แล้วนำเสนอในการประชุมสนทนากลุ่มที่ประกอบด้วยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 11 คน จากหน่วยงานของภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และองค์กรอิสระที่เกี่ยวข้อง แล้วนำมาปรับปรุงเพื่อเสนอทางเลือกนโยบายการศึกษาตามบริบทของประเทศกัมพูชา ข้อค้นพบมีประเด็นสำคัญดังนี้ การเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมความยั่งยืนในประเทศกัมพูชายังอยู่ในระดับต่ำ สถาบันอุดมศึกษายังขาดผู้บริหารของมหาวิทยาลัยและคณาจารย์ที่มีคุณวุฒิระดับดุษฎีบัณฑิต อีกทั้งความรู้และทักษะในการขับเคลื่อนแนวคิด “sustainable self" ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาและชุมชน โดยที่สถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐนั้นได้รับการสนับสนุน และมีกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนมากกว่าสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของเอกชน สถาบันอุดมศึกษาบางแห่งมีความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานรัฐทั้งในและต่างประเทศ ตลอดจนองค์กรอิสระในด้านการวิจัย และการพัฒนาชุมชนท้องถิ่น และจัดโครงการการเรียนรู้ผ่านการให้บริการแก่ชุมชนเพื่อเพิ่มโอกาสให้นักศึกษาได้มีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมชุมชนด้วย ส่วนทางเลือกนโยบายการศึกษาในการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมความยั่งยืนในประเทศกัมพูชานั้น มีทั้งหมด 11 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) ส่งเสริมการตระหนักรู้ในเป้าหมายของการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน 2) ส่งเสริมการตระหนักรู้ในแนวคิดเชิงปฏิบัติของการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน 3) สร้างความแข็งแกร่งในขีดความสามารถและแรงจูงใจของอาจารย์ในการทำวิจัยด้านการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน 4) กำกับให้มโนทัศน์การพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนบูรณาการเข้ากับหลักสูตรและกิจกรรมนอกหลักสูตรในทุกสาขาวิชา 5) พัฒนาขีดความสามารถของอาจารย์ให้จัดการเรียนการสอนที่นำไปสู่การพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนโดยเริ่มจากตนเอง 6) สร้างเสริมความร่วมมือระหว่างสถาบัน อุดมศึกษาในการแบ่งปันความรู้และพัฒนางานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน 7) สร้างเสริมความร่วมมือกับสถาบันต่างๆ ของรัฐ และองค์กรที่ไม่ใช่ของรัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อเพิ่มการวิจัยด้านการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน การสร้างเสริมขีดความสามารถของนักศึกษาและความตระหนักรู้ของสาธารณชน 8) สร้างเสริมความร่วมมือกับภาคเอกชนเพื่อการส่งเสริมการศึกษาวิจัย การพัฒนาขีดความสามารถของนักศึกษา และตัวแบบการพัฒนาของภาคธุรกิจ 9) ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ของนักศึกษาผ่านการให้บริการชุมชนในกิจกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมต่างๆ โดยสมัครใจ 10) เติมเต็มแหล่งวิทยทรัพยากรและสาธารณูปโภคด้านต่างๆ ที่เอื้อให้อาจารย์และเจ้าหน้าที่ของมหาวิทยาลัยได้เพิ่มพูนความรู้ด้านการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน และ 11) เติมเต็มแหล่งทรัพยากรทางการเงินเพื่อกิจกรรมการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถในการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน
Creative Commons License