Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ยุทธศาสตร์ความร่วมมือระหว่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษากับองค์กรวิชาชีพเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเป็นเลิศของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COOPERATION STRATEGIES BETWEEN HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS ANDPROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS FOR THE PROMOTION OF THAI HIGHEREDUCATION INSTITUTIONEXCELLENCE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริฉันท์ สถิรกุล เตชพาหพงษ์
Second Advisor
วราภรณ์ บวรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.205
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของความร่วมมือระหว่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษากับองค์กรวิชาชีพเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเป็นเลิศของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย วิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของความร่วมมือระหว่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษากับองค์กรวิชาชีพเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเป็นเลิศของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย และนำเสนอยุทธศาสตร์ความร่วมมือระหว่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษากับองค์กรวิชาชีพเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเป็นเลิศของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย การสอบถามผู้บริหารองค์กรวิชาชีพ จำนวน 30 คน และผู้บริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษา จำนวน 146 คน การสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารองค์กรวิชาชีพ จำนวน 15 คน ผู้บริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษา จำนวน 15 คน และการจัดประชุมผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ (Connoisseurship) จำนวน 14 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวิเคราะห์สาระ แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบตรวจสอบร่างยุทธศาสตร์ฯ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนี Modified Priority Need Index (PNIModified) และสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของความร่วมมือระหว่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษากับองค์กรวิชาชีพเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเป็นเลิศของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ตามความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารองค์กรวิชาชีพ พบว่า สภาพปัจจุบันในภาพรวม อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ( = 2.58, SD = 1.11) ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในภาพรวม อยู่ในระดับมาก ( = 3.74, SD = 1.08) และตามความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษา พบว่า สภาพปัจจุบันในภาพรวม อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ( = 2.61, SD = 0.71) ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในภาพรวม อยู่ในระดับมาก ( = 4.30, SD = 0.61) ผู้บริหารองค์กรวิชาชีพและผู้บริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษามีความต้องการจำเป็นของความร่วมมือระหว่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษากับองค์กรวิชาชีพเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเป็นเลิศของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยที่ตรงกัน 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ อันดับที่ 1 ด้านการบริหาร (PNImodified องค์กรวิชาชีพ = 0.71, PNImodified สถาบันอุดมศึกษา = 0.77) อันดับที่ 2 ด้านหลักสูตร (PNImodified องค์กรวิชาชีพ = 0.64, PNImodified สถาบันอุดมศึกษา = 0.75) และอันดับที่ 3 คือ ด้านบริการวิชาการ (PNImodified องค์กรวิชาชีพ = 0.58, PNImodified สถาบันอุดมศึกษา = 0.71) จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของความร่วมมือระหว่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษากับองค์กรวิชาชีพเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเป็นเลิศของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย มีจุดแข็ง ได้แก่ คณะกรรมการขององค์กรวิชาชีพส่วนใหญ่เป็นคณาจารย์ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา และพันธกิจและเป้าหมายของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาและองค์กรวิชาชีพมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในการมุ่งพัฒนาวิชาชีพให้ได้คุณภาพและมาตรฐานในระดับสากล จุดอ่อน ได้แก่ องค์ประกอบของสภาสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไม่มีผู้แทนจากองค์กรวิชาชีพ และองค์กรวิชาชีพทำงานในรูปคณะกรรมการซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มีงานประจำและบางส่วนอยู่ต่างจังหวัดทำให้การทำงานขาดความต่อเนื่องและจริงจัง โอกาส ได้แก่ สังคมรู้จักและให้การยอมรับองค์กรวิชาชีพมากขึ้นทำให้สถาบันอุดมศึกษาต้องแสวงหาความร่วมมือกับองค์กรวิชาชีพเพื่อสร้างความเชื่อมั่นจากสังคม และภาวะคุกคาม ได้แก่ รัฐบาลให้การสนับสนุนด้านงบประมาณแก่องค์กรวิชาชีพน้อย 3. ยุทธศาสตร์ความร่วมมือระหว่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษากับองค์กรวิชาชีพเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเป็นเลิศของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย คือ ยุทธศาสตร์ “ฉันทะร่วมรวมกันเป็นเลิศ" แบ่งเป็น 5 ยุทธศาสตร์ ได้แก่ “สอดคล้อง-สัมพันธ์-พร้อมนำ-หนุนเนื่อง-เกื้อกูล" 12 กลยุทธ์13 มาตรการ 55 โครงการ/กิจกรรม/แนวปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to explore the current and desired state of and to conduct the SWOT analysis of the cooperation between higher education institutions and professional organizations for the promotion of Thai higher education institution excellence. It also proposed the strategies related to such cooperation. The samples included questionnaires with 30 professional organization administrators and 146 higher education institution administrators, interviews with 15 professional organization administrators and 15 higher education institution administrators and connoisseurship with 14 senior experts. The tools used in the research were documentary analysis form, questionnaire, interview form and strategy checklist form. The data analysis included content analysis, frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, Modified Priority Needs Index (PNImodified) and t-test. Research results were: 1. In the perspective of professional organization administrators, the current and desired state of the cooperation between higher education institutions and professional organizations for the promotion of Thai higher education institution excellence was, in the overall picture, at an intermediate level ( = 2.58, SD = 1.11) and at a high level ( = 3.74, SD = 1.08), respectively. Meanwhile, higher education institution administrators viewed that the overall picture of current and desired state of such cooperation was at an intermediate level ( = 2.61, SD = 0.71) and at the high level ( = 4.30, SD = 0.61), respectively. With regard to the needs of the cooperation between higher education institutions and professional organizations for the promotion of Thai higher education institution excellence, the first three needs shared by the administrators of professional organizations and of higher education institutions were the administrationPNImodified of Prof.Org. = 0.71, PNImodified of HEI. = 0.77), curriculum PNImodified of Prof.Org. = 0.64, PNImodified of HEI. = 0.75) and academic services PNImodified of Prof.Org. = 0.58, PNImodified of HEI. = 0.71), respectively. 2. According to the SWOT analysis of the cooperation between higher education institutions and professional organizations for the promotion of Thai higher education institutions excellence, the strengths were 1) most of the committee of professional organizations were the faculties of higher education insitutions and 2) higher education institutions and professional organizations shared some common missions and goals in enhancing the professions towards the achievement of international-level quality and standards; the weaknesses were 1) higher education institution council lacked the representatives of professional organizations and 2) the professional organizations’ works were performed through the committee; however, most of committee members had their own full-time work or reside in upcountry resulting in the lack of work continuity and dedication; the opportunity was the professional organizations gained more social recognition so the cooperation between professional organizations and higher education institutions should be established in order to promote the society’s confidence; and the threat was the professional organizations received few financial supports from the government. 3. The strategies of cooperation between higher education institutions and professional organizations for the promotion of Thai higher education institution excellence consisted of the “Consensus towards the Excellence" strategy, which was divided into the other 5 strategies (“Conformity-Relations-Leadership-Support-Aid"), 12 tactics, 13 measures and 55 programs/activities/practices.
Share
COinS