Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารและการออกกำลังกายโดยใช้ทฤษฎีขั้นตอนการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF A BEHAVIORAL CHANGE PROGRAM ON FOOD CONSUMPTION AND EXCERCISE APPLYING A TRANSTHEORETICAL MODEL FOR OVERWEIGHT SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอมอัชฌา วัฒนบุรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.175
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารและการออกกำลังกายโดยใช้ทฤษฎีขั้นตอนการเปลี่ยนแปลงในนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน โรงเรียนราชวินิตมัธยม กรุงเทพมหานคร ทำการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 40 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย และแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน เกณฑ์การคัดนักเรียนเข้าร่วมการวิจัย ได้แก่ นักเรียนที่มีค่าน้ำหนักตามเกณฑ์ส่วนสูงแสดงความอ้วนผอมกลุ่ม +2 SD ไม่เกิน +3 SD กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมประกอบด้วย การให้ความรู้ และการออกกำลังกาย การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้แบบวัดพฤติกรรม แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาสุขศึกษา และชั่งน้ำหนักตัว หลังการทดลองสัปดาห์ที่ 8 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณา ทดสอบค่าที (independent samples t-test) ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุม และค่าที (paired t-test) ภายในกลุ่มทดลอง ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารและการออกกำลังกาย และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาสุขศึกษา สูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม และน้ำหนักตัวลดลง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.05) ข้อเสนอแนะจากผลการวิจัย คือ ก่อนการจัดโปรแกรมให้นักเรียนควรมีการประเมินความพร้อมในการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมและโปรแกรมที่จัดให้ควรเหมาะกับขั้นตอนที่ประเมินได้ในขณะนั้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to investigate the effectiveness of food consumption and exercise behaviors by applying the Transtheoretical Model for overweight secondary school students in Rachavinich Matthayom School, Bangkok. A total of 40 subjects were randomly selected and assigned to be an experimental group (n=20) and a comparison group (n=20). Inclusion criteria included those overweight classified by height by weight between +2SD to +3SD. The experimental group was treated by the intervention which consisted of providing knowledge and physical activities. Data were collected by using behavior assessment questionnaires, learning achievement assessment forms, and weighing balance before and 8 weeks after the intervention. Statistical analysis employed descriptive statistics, independent samples t-test and paired t- test. The results revealed that the experimental group showed higher mean scores of exercise behaviors, good food consumption behaviors, and learning achievement after the intervention than those of the comparison group (p-value<.05). In addition, weight mean score of the experimental group significantly decreased after the intervention (p-value<.05). The results suggest that there should be an assessment of readiness for changing behaviors before applying the program. The program should be appropriate for a particular stage of change evaluated as well.
Creative Commons License