Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของพัฒนาการการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองที่มีต่อพัฒนาการแรงจูงใจในการเป็นครูของนักศึกษาครู: การวิเคราะห์โมเดลโค้งพัฒนาการแฝงเชิงสาเหตุที่มีตัวแปรเหลื่อมเวลาไขว้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF SELF-EFFICACY DEVELOPMENT ON GROWTH OF MOTIVATION TO BE A TEACHER OF STUDENT TEACHERS: AN ANALYSIS OF CAUSAL LATENT GROWTH CURVE MODEL WITH CROSS-LAGGED VARIABLES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร เรืองตระกูล
Second Advisor
ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.130
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์พัฒนาการการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองและแรงจูงใจในการเป็นครู (2) วิเคราะห์อิทธิพลเชิงสาเหตุพัฒนาการการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองที่มีต่อพัฒนาการแรงจูงใจในการเป็นครู และ (3) วิเคราะห์อิทธิพลการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองและแรงจูงใจในการเป็นครูในแต่ละช่วงเวลา และวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลเชิงสาเหตุการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองและแรงจูงใจในการเป็นครูช่วงเวลาหนึ่งถึงช่วงเวลาต่อไป การวิจัยระยะที่ 1 ตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาครูจำนวน 1,091 คน ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจำนวน 3 ครั้งคือ ช่วงต้นการฝึกประสบการณ์ ช่วงฝึกประสบการณ์เสร็จ 1 ภาคการศึกษา และช่วงฝึกประสบการณ์แล้วเสร็จ เครื่องมือมีค่าความเที่ยงอยู่ระหว่าง 0.93 - 0.95 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโมเดลโค้งพัฒนาการแฝงเชิงสาเหตุที่มีตัวแปรเหลื่อมเวลาไขว้การวิจัยระยะที่ 2 ตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาครูจำนวน 18 คน ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เพื่ออธิบายผลวิจัยระยะที่ 1 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลโค้งพัฒนาการแฝงเชิงสาเหตุที่มีตัวแปรเหลื่อมเวลาไขว้สอดคล้องกลมกลืมกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (chi-square = 112.02 df = 102 p = 0.23 CFI = 0.99 TLI = 0.99 RMSEA = 0.00) โดยมีรายละเอียดดังนี้ 1. นักศึกษาครูมีพัฒนาการการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในภาคการศึกษาแรกของการฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครู โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของพัฒนาการการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองเท่ากับ 0.46 และมีพัฒนาการแรงจูงในการเป็นครูเพิ่มขึ้นตลอดช่วงการฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครู โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของพัฒนาการแรงจูงใจในการเป็นครูเท่ากับ 0.38 รูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งสองมีลักษณะเป็นเส้นตรง 2. ค่าเริ่มต้นการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองมีอิทธิพลต่อค่าเริ่มต้นแรงจูงใจในการเป็นครูเป็นบวก ค่าพัฒนาการการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองมีอิทธิพลต่อค่าพัฒนาการแรงจูงใจในการเป็นบวก และค่าพัฒนาการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองมีอิทธิพลต่อค่าเริ่มต้นแรงจูงใจในการเป็นครูเป็นลบ 3. การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองช่วงต้นของการฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครูมีอิทธิพลต่อช่วงสองเป็นบวกและช่วงสองมีอิทธิพลต่อช่วงสามเป็นบวกขณะที่แรงจูงใจในการเป็นครูช่วงสองมีอิทธิพลต่อช่วงสามเป็นลบ โดยตลอดระยะเวลาการฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครูการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองมีอิทธิพลต่อแรงจูงใจในการเป็นครูช่วงเวลาเดียวกันเป็นบวกและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองช่วงต้นมีอิทธิพลต่อแรงจูงใจในการเป็นครูช่วงเวลาต่อไปเป็นลบขณะที่แรงจูงใจในการเป็นครูช่วงสองมีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองช่วงสามเป็นลบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This two-phase research aims to analyze (1) the growths of student teachers’ self-efficacy and motivation to be a teacher across three time points, i.e., at the beginning, middle, and end of their teaching practicum period; (2) the causal effect of the growth of self-efficacy on the growth of motivation to be a teacher; and (3) the effects of self-efficacy on motivation to be a teacher, and vice versa, at each time point as well as the effects of self-efficacy and motivation to be a teacher at each time point to those at the other time points.In phase 1, data were collected from 1,091 student teachers via questionnaires at the three time points. The Cronbach’s alpha reliability coefficients of the questionnaires ranged from 0.93 to 0.95. The survey data were analyzed by employing a causal latent growth curve model with cross-lagged variables.For phase 2, 18 participants from Phase 1 were interviews for additional information related to results of the first phase. The interview data were analyzed by content analysis.It was found that thecausal latent growth curve modewith cross-lagged variables was well fitted to empirical data (chi-square = 112.02 df = 102 p = 0.23 CFI = 0.99 TLI = 0.99 RMSEA = 0.00), the research results are as follows. 1. In overall, the student teachers showed their development on both self-efficacy and motivation to be a teacher, especially at the early stages of their teaching practicum. The average gainscores were 0.46 and 0.38 for student teachers’ self-efficacy and motivation to be a teacher, respectively. It was also found that the growths of both variables showed linear trends with different slopes. 2. The initial value of self-efficacy positively affected the initial level of motivation to be a teacher. Furthermore, the slope of self-efficacy was found to have a negative effect on the initial level of motivation to be a teacher, but a positive effect on the slope of such a motivation. 3. It was found that the student teachers’ self-efficacy at the early stage of teaching practicum had a positive effect on self-efficacy at the second stage which surprisingly had a negative effect on the self-efficacy at the end of teaching practicum. On the other hand, the motivation to be a teacher at the second stage of teaching practicum negatively influenced itself at the final stage. Regarding the cross-lagged effects, it was found that the self-efficacy positively affects motivation to be a teacher. In addition, the self-efficacy in the early stages (i.e., the beginning and middle stages) negatively affected the motivation to be a teacher at their successive stages (i.e., the middle and end stages). Finally, the motivation to be a teacher in the second stage showed a negative effect on the self-efficacy in the third stage.
Creative Commons License