Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโมเดลการเสริมสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ที่มีประสิทธิผล: การวิจัยอิงการออกแบบและการวิเคราะห์เอ็มเอ็มเอสอีเอ็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF AN EFFECTIVE LEARNING CLIMATE ENHANCEMENT MODEL: DESIGN BASED RESEARCH AND MMSEM ANALYSIS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Second Advisor
นงลักษณ์ วิรัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.129
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบพหุวิธีนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์แนวคิดและทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับโมเดลการเสริมสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ 2) วิเคราะห์ประสิทธิผลของการใช้โมเดลการเสริมสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ เมื่อนำไปใช้ใน 2 วิธีคือ การตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงสาเหตุด้วยการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างแบบพหุระดับและพหุกลุ่ม (MMSEM) และการนำสู่การปฏิบัติจริงของครูด้วยการวิจัยอิงการออกแบบ (DBR) การวิจัยขั้นตอนแรกใช้การวิจัยเอกสารเพื่อสังเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุและผลของบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ และวิธีการเสริมสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ เพื่อนำไปตรวจสอบในการวิจัยขั้นตอนที่สองใน 2 กิจกรรมคือ 1) การตรวจสอบโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุและผลพหุระดับของบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ ตัวอย่างวิจัยประกอบด้วยครูวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 131 คนจาก 131 โรงเรียนแบ่งเป็นโรงเรียนปกติ 66 โรงเรียนและโรงเรียนในฝัน 65 โรงเรียน และนักเรียนที่ได้เรียนกับครูที่เป็นตัวอย่างวิจัยจำนวน 2425 คน ได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ชนิด (ใช้กับการวิจัยทั้ง 2 กิจกรรม) คือ เครื่องมือวิจัยสำหรับครูใช้วัดตัวแปรการเสริมสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ เครื่องมือวิจัยสำหรับนักเรียนใช้วัดตัวแปรบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ ตัวแปรความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับการเรียน และตัวแปรผลการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน เครื่องมือวิจัยมีคุณภาพด้านความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา ความเที่ยงและความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนามด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS การวิเคราะห์เอ็มเอ็มเอสอีเอ็มด้วยโปรแกรม Mplus 2) การออกแบบวิธีการเสริมสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ ตัวอย่างวิจัยประกอบด้วยครูจำนวน 8 คน และนักเรียน 255 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยคือ แบบสังเกต แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งมีโครงสร้าง และแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การวิเคราะห์สถิติบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมพหุนาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การเสริมสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ของครู ทำให้นักเรียนรับรู้ถึงบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้และจะส่งผลทำให้เกิดความยึดมั่นผูกพันและมีผลการเรียนรู้ที่ดีขึ้น หลักการเสริมสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ประกอบด้วย 3 หลักการคือ 1) การตอบสนองความต้องการของนักเรียน 2) การสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมในการเรียนรู้ และ 3) การส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้อย่างต่อเนื่อง 2.1 โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุและผลของบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ตามทฤษฎีมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืมกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (chi-square = 86.96, df = 67, p = .051, CFI = 0.99, TLI = 0.99, RMSEA = 0.01) การเสริมสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ของครูมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้มากกว่าความยึดมั่นผูกพันของนักเรียน และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อผลการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนผ่านทางบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้และความยึดมั่นผูกพันอีกด้วย และพบว่ารูปแบบโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุและผลของบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ของโรงเรียนปกติและโรงเรียนในฝันไม่แปรเปลี่ยนแต่น้ำหนักองค์ประกอบของโมเดลวิจัยของโรงเรียนทั้งสองประเภทมีความแปรเปลี่ยน 2.2 การเสริมสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ของครูในโรงเรียนแต่ละพื้นที่มีวิธีการที่เหมือนและแตกต่างกันแต่ยังคงอยู่ในหลักการของโมเดลฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้น หลังการทดลองพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ ความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับการเรียนและผลการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม และหลังทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลอง แนวคิดการเสริมสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ที่ปรับขึ้นใหม่หลังจากลงพื้นที่ภาคสนามประกอบด้วย 4 หลักการคือ 1) การตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้เรียน 2) การสร้างความตระหนักในการเรียนร่วมกับผู้อื่น 3) การสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมในการเรียนรู้ และ 4) การส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้อย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This multi-method research aims to: 1) analyze and synthesize concepts and theories related to an effective learning climate enhancement model; 2) analyze the effectiveness of the learning climate enhancement model in two activities. The first activity is to validate the empirical data and test the invariance of the antecedent and consequent models of learning climate in schools with different contexts using multilevel multiple-group structural equation modeling (MMSEM) analysis. The second activity is to analyze and present approaches to implementing the learning climate enhancement model in classrooms with different contexts using design-based research (DBR). The first step employs documentary research for synthesizing the causal relationship between learning climates and methods for enhancing the learning climate in the classroom. The results of the first step were tested in two activities as part of the second step of the research. The first activity was the validation of the antecedent and consequent models of learning climate. The samples, randomly selected, consisted of 131 grade 8 science teachers and 2425 grade 8 students who from 66 normal schools and 65 lab schools. The research instruments that were used in the research (in both activities) consisted of a tool to measure the learning climate enhancement variables with regard to the teachers; and to measure the learning climate variables, engagement variables and achievement variables with regard to the students. The instruments had content validity, reliability, and construct validity. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, multivariate analysis of variance by SPSS, and multilevel multiple-group structural equation modeling (MMSEM) analysis by Mplus. The second activity involved the design of a method for enhancing the learning climate. The sample consisted of 8 teachers and 255 students. Research instruments included observations, semi-structured interviews and questionnaires. Data were analyzed by content analysis, descriptive statistics, and multivariate analysis of covariance. The findings were as follows: 1. The enhancement of the learning climate by the teachers made students aware of the learning climate, increased their engagement and improved their level of achievement. The principle of the learning climate enhancement model consisted of three concepts: 1) responding to students’ needs; 2) encouraging students to participate in learning activities; and 3) supporting students to learn continuously. 2.1 The antecedent and consequent models of learning climate are based on a theoretical and literature review fitted with empirical data (chi-square = 86.96, df = 67, p = .051, CFI = 0.99, TLI = 0.99, RMSEA = 0.01). Learning climate enhancement on the part of the teachers had a more direct effect on learning climate than student engagement, and had an indirect effect on student achievement via learning climate and engagement. It was also found that the model of learning climate used in normal schools and in lab schools was invariant only in form. However, the weight of components of the model in both types of school had variance. 2.2 The teachers’ methods of enhancing the learning climate in classrooms with different contexts were both similar and different. The averages of learning climate, learning engagement and student achievement in the experimental group were higher than in the control group, and the averages were higher after the experiment. After field work, the principles of the learning climate enhancement model were adjusted: 1) responding to students’ needs; 2) increasing an understanding of the awareness of learning together; 3) encouraging students to participate in learning activities; and 4) supporting students to learn continuously.
Creative Commons License