Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนามนุษย์ตามแนวคริสต์ศาสนานิกายโปรเตสแตนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
GUIDELINES FOR EDUCATION PROVISION FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENTBASED ON PROTESTANT CHRISTIANITY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.127
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวคิดของคริสต์ศาสนานิกายโปรแตสแตนต์ในการพัฒนามนุษย์ 2) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนามนุษย์ตามแนวคริสต์ศาสนานิกายโปรเตสแตนต์ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์แนวคิดของคริสต์ศาสนานิกายโปรแตสแตนต์ในการพัฒนามนุษย์ผ่านวิวัฒนาการในการจัดการศึกษาของมิชชันนารีโปรเตสแตนต์ในสังคมไทย ซึ่งแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ยุค ดังนี้ 1) ยุคบุกเบิกการศึกษาแบบตะวันตก พ.ศ. 2391–2476 (ค.ศ. 1838-1933) 2) ยุคส่งมอบการจัดการศึกษาให้อยู่ในความรับผิดชอบของนักการศึกษาคริสเตียนไทย พ.ศ. 2477-2499 (ค.ศ. 1934-1956) 3) ยุคการจัดการศึกษาโดยมูลนิธิแห่งสภาคริสตจักรในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2500–2558 (ค.ศ.1957-2015) และนำเสนอแนวทางการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนามนุษย์ตามแนวคริสต์ศาสนานิกายโปรเตสแตนต์ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า แนวคิดในการพัฒนามนุษย์ตามแนวคริสต์ศาสนานิกายโปรเตสแตนต์ตั้งอยู่บนอุดมคติทางความเชื่อและคำสอนของคริสต์ศาสนา โดยใช้การศึกษาเป็นเครื่องมือในการขจัดความไม่รู้ของคนไทย อีกทั้งเป็นช่องทางในการเผยแผ่คริสต์ศาสนา อันเป็นการหลุดพ้นจากความบาปและสิ่งชั่วร้ายทั้งมวล มิชชันนารีเชื่อว่าหากทุกคนได้รับการศึกษาตามแนวคำสอนของศาสนาคริสต์ ย่อมนำไปสู่ความรู้ความเข้าใจคุณค่าของความเป็นมนุษย์อย่างสมบูรณ์ในทุกมิติ ดังนั้น แนวทางในการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนามนุษย์ของมิชชันนารีนิกายโปรเตสแตนต์จึงมี 7 เรื่อง ได้แก่ 1) การจัดการศึกษาเพื่อการประกาศพระกิตติคุณของพระเยซูคริสต์ 2) การจัดการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาคุณธรรมตามหลักคำสอนในพระคริสต์ธรรมคัมภีร์ 3) การจัดการศึกษาบนหลักความเสมอภาคของมนุษย์ 4) การจัดการศึกษาในสิ่งแวดล้อมแบบคริสต์ศาสนา 5) การจัดการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาชีวิตให้สมบูรณ์ทุกมิติ 6) การจัดการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาผู้นำในคริสตจักรและสังคม และ 7) การจัดการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาความเป็นมนุษย์ให้สมบูรณ์ตามแบบของพระเยซูคริสต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is 1) to study the concept of human development based on Protestant Christianity. 2) to propose guidelines for education provision for human development based on Protestant Christianity. The study employs a qualitative research methodology to analyze educational process and work of Protestant missionaries in Thailand, which can be divided into three periods. First, the pioneer period of Western education (1838-1933); second, the period of educational operation under the Thai Christian leadership (1934-1956); and third, the period of educational operation under the Church of Christ in Thailand (1957-2015) and analyze guidelines for education provision for human development based on Protestant Christianity. This research shows that the principle concept of human development conducted be Protestant missionaries based basically on Christianity ideology and teaching. Missionaries used education as ways to eliminate ignorance which is influenced by sin and evil. Missionaries believed that by undergo education a person will understand clearly the meaning life and willing to accept the truth in Christianity. There are seven principles used by missionaries to provide guidelines in promoting education as ways to develop human beings. These are: 1) Education for evangelism; 2) Education for moral development based on Christian teachings in the Bible; 3) Education for the principle of human equality; 4) Education within Christian environment; 5) Education for a holistic person of being human; 6) Education to develop leadership to serve both churches and society; and 7) Education to develop a person to its fullness as the image of Christ.
Creative Commons License