Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
"บางขุนพรหมยูนิเวอร์ซิตี้": แนวคิดและการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาสตรีไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"BANGKHUNPROM UNIVERSITY": THOUGHTS ON AND PROVISION OF EDUCATION FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF THAI WOMEN
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Second Advisor
สาระ มีผลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.120
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาแนวคิดและการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาสตรีไทยของ “บางขุนพรหมยูนิเวอร์ซิตี้" โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ข้อ ได้แก่ (1) เพื่อศึกษาบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่มีผลต่อการจัดการศึกษาของสตรีไทย (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวคิดและการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาสตรีไทยของ “บางขุนพรหมยูนิเวอร์ซิตี้" และ (3) เพื่อประยุกต์แนวคิดและรูปแบบการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาสตรีไทยของ “บางขุนพรหมยูนิเวอร์ซิตี้" วิธีการศึกษาใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ศึกษาวิเคราะห์พระราชนิพนธ์ พระนิพนธ์ประเภทต่างๆ ในฐานะสื่อสะท้อนแนวคิดและการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาสตรีไทยของ “บางขุนพรหมยูนิเวอร์ซิตี้" ผลการศึกษามีดังนี้ การศึกษาของสตรีไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2410 - 2474 แบ่งออกเป็น 2 แบบหลักคือ การศึกษาแบบโบราณ และการศึกษาแบบใหม่ โดยปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการศึกษาของสตรีไทยได้แก่ บริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของประเทศในขณะนั้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอิทธิพลจากบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ในช่วงการแพร่ขยายลัทธิการล่าอาณานิคมของมหาอำนาจตะวันตก การวิเคราะห์แนวคิดและการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาสตรีของบางขุนพรหมยูนิเวอร์ซิตี้พบว่าความรู้ที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาสตรีนั้นมีทั้งการธำรงรักษาความรู้ดั้งเดิม และความรู้ใหม่ที่รับจากประเทศตะวันตกเพื่อให้สามารถเจริญทัดเทียมอารยประเทศ โดยความรู้ส่วนที่ได้รับการธำรงรักษา ได้แก่ หลักธรรมทางศาสนา โบราณราชประเพณี ภูมิปัญญาโบราณ ดนตรีไทย และหัตถกรรมต่างๆ ความรู้ใหม่ที่รับจากประเทศตะวันตก ได้แก่ อักษรศาสตร์ และศิลปวิทยาการ เป็นต้น การวิจัยพบว่า แนวคิดการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาสตรีไทยของบางขุนพรหมยูนิเวอร์ซิตี้เป็นการบูรณาการพหุวิทยาการต่าง ๆ ทั้งจารีตประเพณีไทยแบบโบราณ และความรู้ใหม่แบบตะวันตก โดยประยุกต์ให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทยได้เป็นอย่างดี อีกทั้งการจัดการศึกษาของบางขุนพรหมยูนิเวอร์ซิตี้ยังสามารถพัฒนาสตรีไทยให้มีความรู้ความสามารถทัดเทียมอารยประเทศ และธำรงเอกลักษณ์ที่ดีงามของสตรีไทยได้อย่างครบถ้วน สรุปได้ว่าการศึกษาเป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาสตรีไทยให้มีความเท่าเทียม และความเสมอภาคนอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำแนวคิดดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาสตรีไทยในยุคปัจจุบันได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to study the thoughts on and provision of education for the development of Thai women of Bangkhunprom University. The main objectives are (1) to study the historical context of society and culture that impacted on the provision of education for the development of Thai women (2) to analyze Bangkhunprom University’s thoughts on and provision of education for the development of Thai women, and (3) to apply Bangkhunprom University’s thoughts on and provision of education for the development of Thai women to the present day situation. The methodology used in this study is the historical analysis of documents pertaining, especially the extensive writings. The results of this study are as following. The education of Thai women during 1867-1931 can be divided into two categories, traditional form of education, and new kind of knowledge from the western. In terms of factors which influenced the provision of education for the development of Thai women was the historical context of events, especially the beginning of colonial presence in Southeast Asia. Bangkhunprom University chose to preserve some of the important “traditional" knowledge and wisdom such as Buddhist and Brahmin beliefs, traditional royal rites and traditional music. At the same time, Bangkhunprom University also introduced new knowledge and innovation for example Arts, and Technology. Moreover, Bangkhunprom University used multi-disciplined knowledge both from Thai tradition and the western world, resulting in a historic education. The way in which Bangkhumprom University used and appreciated the importance of “education for the development of Thai women" shows that Bangkhunprom University had a required quality of the gender equality and equity. All of these were significant for the development of Thai women and for that reason should still be useful and relevant to our present day situation.
Creative Commons License