Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการชั้นเรียนของครูที่ตอบสนองต่อชั้นเรียนพหุวัฒนธรรมระดับประถมศึกษาตอนต้น: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
TEACHERS' CLASSROOM MANAGEMENT RESPONDING TO MULTI-CULTURAL EARLY-ELEMENTARY GRADES CLASSROOMS: A COMPARISON STUDY BETWEEN THAILAND AND THE UNITED STATES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศวีร์ สายฟ้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.110
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการจัดการในชั้นเรียนที่ตอบสนองต่อความเป็นพหุวัฒนธรรมในประเทศไทยและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้วิจัยลงศึกษาภาคสนามเพื่อเปรียบเทียบ โดยใช้การเลือกกรณีศึกษาแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 2 โรงเรียน คือ โรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในประเทศไทย สังกัดสำนักการศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร และโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในมลรัฐเท็กซัส ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลจากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์เอกสารการสังเกตห้องเรียนแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์ครู และผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนอย่างเป็นทางการเเละไม่เป็นทางการ โดยผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล เชิงคุณภาพ โดยการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและความแตกต่างของการจัดการชั้นเรียนภายใต้บริบทพหุวัฒนธรรมของทั้งสองประเทศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องเรียนของประเทศไทย และห้องเรียนของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา มีสภาพความเป็น พหุวัฒนธรรมที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ส่วนการจัดการในชั้นเรียนของครูประถมศึกษาตอนต้นที่ตอบสนองถึงความเป็นพหุวัฒนธรรมในประเทศไทยและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามีความแตกต่างกัน จากการวิจัยพบว่า ครูในประเทศไทยและครูในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามีความแตกต่างกันในเรื่องการจัดชั้นเรียน การสื่อสารในชั้นเรียนที่มีความเป็นพหุวัฒนธรรม ด้านแนวทางปฏิบัติและการเชื่อมโยงกับความเป็นพหุวัฒนธรรม ประเด็นของการวางแผนพัฒนาชั้นเรียน และการแก้ปัญหาในชั้นเรียนที่มีความเป็นพหุวัฒนธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research was conducted in order to comprehensively understand similarities and differences of classroom management in relation to multicultural contexts between schools in the United States and Thailand. In this regard, the researcher conducted an extensive research in two locations: a school under the authority of Department of Education Bangkok Metropolitan Administration in Bangkok, and a primary school in Texas. The research methodology was based on a non-participation observation along with official and non-official interviews of teachers and principals in both schools. The findings were analyzed to draw an analogy of classroom management under cultural diversity between the two countries. According to the findings, the researcher found that despite similar multicultural contexts, the classroom managements in the two countries were remarkably different. The differences occurred in the communications between teachers and students, practices and standards given to students and their classmates with different ethics, learning tools and classroom development planning, and solutions provided when problems arose.
Share
COinS