Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างความสามารถในการประเมินของครูเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารภาษาไทยของนักเรียนในสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้โดยใช้แนวคิดประเมินแบบเสริมพลังอำนาจและการสอนโดยใช้การประเมินเป็นฐาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BUILDING TEACHERS' EVALUATION CAPACITY BY USING THE EMPOWERMENT EVALUATION APPROACH AND ASSESSMENT-BASED INSTRUCTION APPROACH TO DEVELOP THAI LANGUAGE COMMUNICATION SKILLS OF STUDENTS IN THREE SOUTHERN BORDER PROVINCES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Second Advisor
สร้อยสน สกลรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.17
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นด้านมโนทัศน์ เจตคติ และทักษะของครูภาษาไทยด้านการประเมินเพื่อการพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารภาษาไทยของนักเรียนในพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ 2) พัฒนากระบวนการเสริมพลังอำนาจครูภาษาไทยด้านมโนทัศน์ เจตคติ และทักษะด้านการประเมิน โดยใช้แนวคิดการประเมินแบบเสริมพลังอำนาจและการสอนโดยใช้การประเมินเป็นฐาน และ 3) ตรวจสอบผลการใช้กระบวนการเสริมพลังอำนาจที่มีต่อครูและนักเรียน ตัวอย่างวิจัยเป็นครูสอนภาษาไทยระดับประถมศึกษาซึ่งคัดเลือกมาเป็นกรณีศึกษาตามความสมัครใจ เป็นครูจาก 2 โรงเรียน ๆ ละ 6 คน ทั้งนี้ ครูในโรงเรียนแรกสำเร็จการศึกษาด้านการสอนภาษาไทย และครูในโรงเรียนเป็นครูที่ไม่สำเร็จการศึกษาด้านการสอนภาษาไทย ผลการวิจัยจำแนกเป็น 3 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นด้านมโนทัศน์ เจตคติ และทักษะทางการประเมิน ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการพัฒนากระบวนการเสริมพลังอำนาจครู และระยะที่ 3 เป็นการตรวจสอบผลการเสริมพลังอำนาจที่เกิดขึ้นกับครูและนักเรียน เครื่องมือวิจัยเป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสังเกต ข้อสอบ และแบบวัดเจตคติ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ครูมีความต้องการจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาด้านมโนทัศน์และทักษะทางการประเมิน โดยเฉพาะการสร้างข้อสอบ ส่วนด้านเจตคติอยู่ในระดับดี 2) วิธีการที่ใช้ในกระบวนการเสริมพลังอำนาจประกอบด้วย การฝึกอบรม การชี้แนะ การประชุม และมิตรวิพากษ์ 3) ผลการเสริมพลังอำนาจทำให้ครูสร้างข้อสอบได้ดีขึ้น และนำผลการประเมินนักเรียนปรับปรุงการสอนภาษาไทย ซึ่งช่วยเสริมสร้างทักษะการสื่อสารภาษาไทยของนักเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed at 1) assessing the needs of Thai language teachers’ conceptions, attitudes, and skills on measurement and evaluation so as to develop Thai language communication skills of students in the three border southern provinces, 2) developing empowerment processes of Thai teachers’ conceptions, attitudes, and skills on measurement and evaluation by using empowerment evaluation and assessment-based instruction approaches, and 3) examining the effects of the developed empowerment processes on Thai teachers and their students. The research samples were 12 Thai teachers of two primary schools, who voluntarily participated in this research. The teachers were divided into two groups, according to their educational backgrounds. Six of the first group held degrees in Thai-language education whereas those of the other group did not. The research was divided into 3 phases: I) need assessment of Thai teachers’ conceptions, attitudes, and skills on measurement and evaluation; II) the development of teacher empowerment processes; and III) the examination of the effects of the developed empowerment processes on teachers and students. Research instruments were scheduled interviews, observations, tests, and attitude tests. Descriptive statistics and content analysis were used to analyze the collected data. Research findings were as follows: 1) There were needs for the improvement on teachers’ measurement and evaluation conceptions and skills, especially that of test construction. Teachers’ attitudes toward assessment were found good. 2) Four methods (training, workshop, coaching, and critical friends) were used in the empowerment processes. 3) As a result of developing empowerment processes, teachers showed improvements on test construction skills. They could use the results of student evaluation to improve their teaching in classes, and consequently enhancing students’ Thai-language communication skills.
Creative Commons License